» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1 Peter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

1 Peter

by J. Ramsey Michaels

About this title:

The Word Biblical Commentary delivers the best in biblical scholarship, from the leading scholars of our day who share a commitment to Scripture as divine revelation. This series emphasizes a thorough analysis of textual, linguistic, structural, and theological evidence. The result is judicious and balanced insight into the meanings of the text in the framework of biblical theology. These widely acclaimed commentaries serve as exceptional resources for the professional theologian and instructor, the seminary or university student, the working minister, and everyone concerned with building ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
new book

1 Peter (Word Biblical Themes)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $9.18

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Pub Group Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780849907883 ISBN: 0849907888

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new, gift quality copy. (not a remainder). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1 Peter

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Word Books Publisher Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780849907883 ISBN: 0849907888

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 114 p. Lifemaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James A. Ker, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Word Biblical Themes 1 Peter

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Word Publishing, Dallas TX Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780849907883 ISBN: 0849907888

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Biblical Commentary, Volume 49: 1 Peter used book

Word Biblical Commentary, Volume 49: 1 Peter

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $16.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Word Books ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: 1988. Volume 49. Good/Good. Hardback with rubbed dust jacket, 337 pages with index. Light spotting on front and side page edge. Text clean. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter new book

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $27.71

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1988-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new, not a remainder. Gift quality. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

1 Peter new book

1 Peter

by Michaels, J Ramsey

price: $30.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Reference & Electronic Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Word Biblical Commentary, 49. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

1 Peter new book

1 Peter

by Michaels, J Ramsey, and Thomas Nelson Publishers

list price: $49.99

our price: $44.99

you save: $5.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Word Biblical Commentary, 49. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

1 Peter new book

1 Peter

by Michaels, J. Ramsey Author Thomas Nelson Publishers Author

price: $61.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.24 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

1 Peter (Word Biblical Themes) By Michaels, J. Ramsey

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $8.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Pub Group Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780849907883 ISBN: 0849907888

Description: New. DJ New. New in new dust jacket. 114 p. Lifemaps. Notes. Index of Scriptures. International Orders Require Buyers Telephone Numbers/All items ship in Poly/Bubble Envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pete's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Word Biblical Themes: 1 Peter

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Word Publishing, Dallas/ London/ Sydney/ Singapore Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Owner's stamp to top edge and front page. Some minor rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xiv.114p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter used book

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $14.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter used book

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $22.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: Good. 0849902487 TITLE: Wbc-V49 1 PeterAUTHOR: Michaels, JISBN 10: 0849902487ISBN 13: 9780849902482BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1988PAGES: 337DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

1 Peter new book

1 Peter

by J.

price: $25.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

1 Peter new book

1 Peter

by Michaels, J. Ramsey And Thomas Nelson Pu

price: $34.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: NELSONWORD PUB GROUP Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: New. The Word Biblical Commentary delivers the best in biblical scholarship, from the leading scholars of our day who share a commitment to Scripture as divine revelation. This series emphasizes a thorough analysis of textual, linguistic, structural, and... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter used book

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $34.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: Good. 0849902487 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

1 Peter new book

1 Peter

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $34.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: New. Intimidated! Overwhelmed! Totally confused! Descriptives such as these suggest how we often feel when it comes to the Old Testament. No wonder, with 800-900 pages of names like Melchizedek, Mephibosheth, Meshelemiah, Michmethath, Mikhtam, who wouldn't feel this way? [p]If the Old Testament were one of those 1, 000-piece puzzles, then this book provides the puzzle's box cover so you can understand the complete picture of what you are assembling. It also helps you put together the important ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

1 Peter (Word Biblical Themes)

price: $36.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849907883 ISBN: 0849907888

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

1 Peter new book

1 Peter

by J.

price: $37.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter new book

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $39.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

1 Peter (Word Biblical Themes)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $40.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Pub Group Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780849907883 ISBN: 0849907888

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter new book

Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 49, 1 Peter

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $50.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: New. 0849902487 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

1 Peter (Word Biblical Themes)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $59.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Pub Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780849907883 ISBN: 0849907888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

1 Peter (Word Biblical Themes)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $70.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Pub Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780849907883 ISBN: 0849907888

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wbc-V49 1 Peter used book

Wbc-V49 1 Peter

by Michaels, J

price: $31.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WORD ISBN-13: 9780849902482 ISBN: 0849902487

Description: DJ 1988 337p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.