» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Community life for the mentally ill; an alternative to institutional care

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Community life for the mentally ill; an alternative to institutional care

by George William Fairweather

About this title: "Community Life for the Mentally Ill" presents a social innovative experiment aimed at providing new and more participating social positions in American society for mental patients. It presents the events that occurred when a courageous group of former chronic mental patients abruptly left a hospital and established their own autonomous sub ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill-an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George

price: $29.98

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 357. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill-an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George

price: $29.98

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 357. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care new book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George; Sanders, David H.; Cressler, David; Maynard, Hugo

price: $33.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aldine Transaction ISBN-13: 9780202362137 ISBN: 0202362132

Description: New. 0202362132 BRAND NEW. GIFT QUALITY! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill-an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George

price: $41.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill-an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George

price: $41.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: An Alternative to Institutional Care new book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: An Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George William, and Sanders, David H, and Cressler, David L

price: $47.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aldine Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780202362137 ISBN: 0202362132

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill; an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George W., David H. Sanders, Hugo Maynard, David L. Cressler & Dorothy S. Bleck

price: $7.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Aldine Publishing, 1969. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care

by George Fairweather

price: $27.43

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1969 Hardcover. 357pp. Original black boards, bumped. Library markings. Keywords: Mental health services First edition copy. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George W.; Sanders, David H.; Maynard, Hugo; Cressler, David L.; Bleck, Dorothy S.

price: $39.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. This is an account of a socially innovative experiment aimed at providing new and more participating social positions in American society for mental patients. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George W.; Sanders, David H.; Maynard, Hugo; Cressler, David L.; Bleck, Dorothy S.

price: $39.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. This is an account of a socially innovative experiment aimed at providing new and more participating social positions in American society for mental patients. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternativ new book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternativ

by Fairweather, George William; Sanders, Da

price: $41.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transaction Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780202362137 ISBN: 0202362132

Description: New. In this reprint from 1969, Fairweather, who taught psychology at Michigan State U., et al. present an account of an experiment they conducted in which a group of mental patients left a hospital and started their own community in a large, metropolitan... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care new book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George

price: $48.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Aldine ISBN-13: 9780202362137 ISBN: 0202362132

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care new book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George; Sanders, David H.; Cressler, David; Maynard, Hugo

price: $53.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aldine Transaction ISBN-13: 9780202362137 ISBN: 0202362132

Description: New. 0202362132 All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care new book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care

by George Fairweather, David H. Sanders

price: $53.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780202362137 ISBN: 0202362132

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care new book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care

by George Fairweather

price: $56.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aldine Transaction Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780202362137 ISBN: 0202362132

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care new book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care

by George W. Fairweather, David H. Sanders, David L. Cressler, Hugo Maynard

price: $66.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780202362137 ISBN: 0202362132

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather J W/Sanders D H/Maynard H/Cressler D L/Bleck D S

price: $109.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very good. Author: FAIRWEATHER J W / SANDERS D H / MAYNARD H / CRESSLER D L / BLECK D S 1969 24 cm very good Afine coppy of an unused copy. Unread, xl. COMMUNITY LIFE FOR THE MENTALLY ILL: AN ALTERNATIVE TO INSTITUTIONAL CARE. Please allow an additional week on top of delvry estimate for this title. 3182. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care new book

Community Life for the Mentally Ill: an Alternative to Institutional Care

by Fairweather, George; Sanders, David H.; Cressler, David; Maynard, Hugo

price: $30.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aldine Transaction ISBN-13: 9780202362137 ISBN: 0202362132

Description: New. 0202362132. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.