» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Edward Deming Andrews

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Edward Deming Andrews

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882780054 ISBN: 0882780050

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward Deming

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Emporium Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780882780054 ISBN: 0882780050

Description: Fair. 0882780050 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Edward Deming Andrews

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Emporium Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780882780054 ISBN: 0882780050

Description: Good. X-LIBRARY WITH ALL THE TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward Deming

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emporium Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780882780054 ISBN: 0882780050

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have only light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward D.

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1971 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emporium Pub., Charlestown, MA Date Published: c1933 ISBN-13: 9780882780054 ISBN: 0882780050

Description: b/w photos. very good+, trade paper, photo mustard covers, tight. 322 pgs, ISBN: 0-88278-005-0. Indexed. Intro by Cynthia Elyce Rubin. Reprints New York State Museum Handbook 15. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward D.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emporium Publications Date Published: c1971 ISBN-13: 9780882780054 ISBN: 0882780050

Description: 0882780050. Very good, a spine reading line. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size.; 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers (1933) New York State Museum Handbook 15

by Andrews, Edward. D.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of the State of New York, Albany, N. Y. Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good+ Clean tan pictorial soft covers. Text tight, clean & intact. B/W photo illustrations. History and industries of the Shakers. New York; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Bikoff's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers (New York State Museum Handbook) (New York State Museum Handbook)

by Edward Deming Andrews

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: University of the State of New Y Date Published: 1932

Description: Acceptable. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Edward D. Andrews

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Published in 1932. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward D.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Porcupine Press Inc, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780879910105 ISBN: 0879910100

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A reprint of the 1932 First Edition published by The University of the State of New York. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum. As she did with most of her books about the Shakers, Amy Bess Miller made pencil notes here and there in the text, a little underlining, nothing terribly obtrusive. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks (other than the previously mentioned ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward D.

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of The State of New York, Albany, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. New York State Museum Handbook 15. 322 pages. 65 illustrations. Some browing to covers. Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of cover. Slight curl to cover. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elkhorn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward D.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Univ. of State of New York, . (1932), Albany Date Published: 1933

Description: Charles C. Adams, preface. A very good copy, spine darkened, contents about fine. 322 pp. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with 65 b/w photos and drawings, 1 map. New York State Museum Handbook 15. Richmond 1759. Photographs by William F. Winter and Edwin J. Stein. "This comprehensive work is devoted primarily to the industries of the eastern Shaker communities, but it has wider applications, " Richmond II, p.6). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward D.

price: $29.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Porcupine Press, Philadelphia, PA, Reprint Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780879910105 ISBN: 0879910100

Description: Hardcover, 322 pp, Very Good+/No Jacket. Blue cloth bound with bright gilt spine lettering. Light corner and spine end rub. Ex library with minimal stamps and marks. Tight, clean illustrated text. This is a reprint of 1932 edition issued as handbook 15 of the NY State Museum. , 0879910100. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Edward Deming Andrews

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Emporium Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780882780054 ISBN: 0882780050

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward D

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: [Charlestown, Mass. ]Emporium Publications[1971? , c1933] ISBN-13: 9780882780054 ISBN: 0882780050

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers (American Utopian Adventure: Series Two)

by Andrews, Edward Deming

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile of 1932 ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Porcupine Press Date Published: 1/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780879910105 ISBN: 0879910100

Description: Fair. 0879910100 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. Heavy over all wear to the cover. The pages are clean with no marks. The binding is tight. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward D.

price: $9.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Porcupine Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780879910105 ISBN: 0879910100

Description: Good-hardback. blue cloth. x-library. 322 pages, index. Covers a little bowed. illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers. First Edition, New York, 1933

by Andrews, Edward D.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of the State of New York, Albany Date Published: 1933

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. Original printed wrappers. New York State Museum Handbook 15. Many illustrations of Shaker handiwork. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward D.

price: $13.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Emporium, Charlestown, Mass Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780882780054 ISBN: 0882780050

Description: Fine. 0882780050. About new book, unmarked and illustrated. 317 pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1933 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers By Andrews, Edward Deming

by Edward Deming Andrews

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emporium Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780882780054 ISBN: 0882780050

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER-1971-322 pages Very Good condition bt20. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The community industries of the Shakers.

by Andrews, Edward Deming

price: $18.15

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The University of the State of New York Date Published: 1933 ISBN-13: 9780882780054 ISBN: 0882780050

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good/VG. Yellowing with age. Moderate fading and soiling to covers. Straight spine, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. 322 p. : illus.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Original ed. issued as New York State Museum handbook 15. Bibliography: p. 294-307. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward D.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Albany: The University of the State of New York, 1933

Description: First edition. 8vo; 322 pp.; sixty-five illustrations from photographs; bibliography. Museum label to title page and light stain to front cover, else a very good copy in pictorial wrappers A study of the industry of Shaker communities, with a focus on the community in New Lebonan, NY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trevian Bookshop, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New York, Albany Date Published: 1933

Description: Plates. Very good Cover Browned. 7 x 5 inch soft cover VERY GOOD but cover browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York State Museum Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. 12mo. Covers tanned, mild soil. Internally clean. Shaker Museum ephemera laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Community Industries of the Shakers

by Andrews, Edward D.

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Albany--Unversity of the State of New York, Albany, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. Very Good. stiff wrappers--pb--w/ bibliography of Shaker related books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springwater Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.