» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Community and growth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Community and growth

by Jean Vanier

About this title: Contemporary society is the product of the disintegration of more or less natural or familial groupings. People are afraid, uncertain - and shut themselves away. But they need companions and their ideals; in short, they need Community.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Community and growth

by Vanier, Jean

price: $7.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman and Todd, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780232514506 ISBN: 023251450X

Description: Good. Text in English, French. [12], 248 p. ; 22 cm. Translation of: La communauté, lieu du pardon et de la fête. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Community and Growth: Our Pilgrimage Together Revised Edition used book

Community and Growth: Our Pilgrimage Together Revised Edition

by Jean Vanier

price: $8.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Press ISBN-13: 9780809131358 ISBN: 0809131358

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Community and Growth: Our Pilgrimage Together Revised Edition new book

Community and Growth: Our Pilgrimage Together Revised Edition

by Jean Vanier

price: $14.08

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809131358 ISBN: 0809131358

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Community and Growth {Revised Edition} used book

Community and Growth {Revised Edition}

by Vanier, Jean

price: $15.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809131358 ISBN: 0809131358

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Copntemporary society is the product of the disintegration of more or less natural or familial groupings. People are afraid, uncertain-and shut themselves away. But they needf companions, friends with whom they can share their lives, their visions and their ideals; in shord, they need cimmunity. Jean Vanier, founder of the world-famour l'Arche community for the mentally handicapped and their helpers, has written a unique book. This is no dry and systematic treatise ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Community and Growth

by Jean Vanier

price: $16.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780232514506 ISBN: 023251450X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean

price: $19.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd ISBN-13: 9780232514506 ISBN: 023251450X

Description: Very Good. 023251450X Excellent condition, paperback 1979, no marks, good cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Community and Growth new book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Pr Date Published: 1999-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780809131358 ISBN: 0809131358

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780809131358. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Community and Growth new book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean, and Shearer, Ann (Translated by)

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809131358 ISBN: 0809131358

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Community and Growth used book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean

price: $10.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd ISBN-13: 9780232518146 ISBN: 0232518149

Description: Good. 0232518149 TITLE: Community & Growth (Revised Ed)AUTHOR: Vanier, JeanISBN 10: 0232518149ISBN 13: 9780232518146BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1989PAGES: 331DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Community and Growth

by Jean Vanier

price: $14.38

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780232514506 ISBN: 023251450X

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Community and Growth new book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean And Shearer, Ann

price: $16.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809131358 ISBN: 0809131358

Description: New. Contemporary society is the product of the disintegration of more or less natural or familial groupings. People are afraid, uncertain-and shut themselves away. But they need companions and their ideals; in short, they need Community. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Community and Growth (Revised Edition) new book

Community and Growth (Revised Edition)

by Vanier, Jean

price: $16.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809131358 ISBN: 0809131358

Description: pp. 331. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Community and Growth: Our Pilgrimage Together new book

Community and Growth: Our Pilgrimage Together

by Jean Vanier

price: $16.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809131358 ISBN: 0809131358

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Community and Growth used book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Paulist Press 1991. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809131358 ISBN: 0809131358

Description: 1 Copy Available; Near Fine in softcover. 6 x 9.5"; 331 pgs; light wear to spine ends, edges and corners; Internals are very clean; previous owner signature; Reprint ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Community and Growth new book

Community and Growth

by Jean Vanier

price: $18.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809131358 ISBN: 0809131358

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean

price: $18.80

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Paul Publications, Sydney Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780909986742 ISBN: 0909986746

Description: Paperback in very good condition. 252pp. 0909986746. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Community and Growth used book

Community and Growth

by Jean Vanier

price: $20.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780232518146 ISBN: 0232518149

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean

price: $20.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780232526974 ISBN: 0232526974

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Community and Growth

by Jean Vanier

price: $23.50

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 1979-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780232514506 ISBN: 023251450X

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Community and Growth used book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean

price: $23.86

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton Longman & Todd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780232518146 ISBN: 0232518149

Description: Very Good. 0232518149 previous owners name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Community and Growth used book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean

price: $23.86

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton Longman & Todd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780232518146 ISBN: 0232518149

Description: Very Good. 0232518149 previous owners name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean

price: $26.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780232514506 ISBN: 023251450X

Description: Very Good+ 023251450x. Square and tight, small crease to bottom corner of rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Community and Growth

by Jean Vanier

price: $28.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780232526974 ISBN: 0232526974

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Community and Growth new book

Community and Growth

by Vanier, Jean

price: $39.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: DARTON, LONGMAN & TODD LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780232518146 ISBN: 0232518149

Description: New. ISBN10: 0232518149. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Community and Growth

by Jean Vanier

price: $44.54

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: DARTON, LONGMAN & TODD ISBN-13: 9780232526974 ISBN: 0232526974

Description: New. ISBN10: 0232526974. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Pat, The United States

"This booki belongs alongside Dietrich Bonhoeffer's "Life Together" on the bookshelf of anybody who's pursuing Christian community.

Vanier describes his experiences with community as a leader of L'Arche, a global network of intentional communities for people with develomental disabilities. The wisdom in this book is true, real and powerful.

Definitely a book to read over and over again.

Following is the 1-page book summary paper I wrote for my doctoral class in Rhythms of Living:

Community and Growth
by Jean Vanier
Paulist (1989)

Description of the Book
Community and Growth is Jean Vanier's reflection on spiritual growth in intentional communities, and is written from his experience with L'Arche communities for developmentally handicapped people.

In the author's words, Community and Growth "tries to clarify the conditions which are necessary to life in community. It is no thesis or treatise. It is made up of a series of starting-points for reflection, which I have discovered not through books, but through everyday life, through my mistakes, my set-backs and my personal failings, through the inspiration of God and my brothers and sisters, and through the moments of unity between us as well as the tension and suffering. Life in community is painful but it is also a marvelous adventure and a source of life." (p. 12)

Interpretation of the Book
Vanier's book is organized into eleven sections, each with a topical focus. Within each section there are 10-15 short topics, and each topic includes a smaller number of extended thoughts from a few sentences to a few paragraph. The effect is that of a meditation on community.

Vanier provokes deep thought by telling stories from his experience, from his historical study on monastic Christianity and from his social context. Although it would be difficult to outline Vanier's thoughts as progressively moving toward a conclusion, the result is similar to holding a diamond in front of the light and rotating it to see different ways in which it shines and reflects the light.


Application
The great strength of Community and Growth is that it is written from the field, not from the school. It stands next to Life Together by Dietrich Bonhoeffer as a classic text on spiritual community, both for its lofty vision and for its realistic portrayal of day-to-day life.

I suggest that anybody interested in spiritual community read this book; in particular, all who live within or wish to live in intentional communities would be well served by reading this book and discussing their way through it with others in community. I suspect that it would give words to the normal challenges of community life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Baldwin_tina, The United States

"Interesting book about living harmoniously in community (in a commune). Vanier shares some fascinating insights into human behavior and helps one analyse relationship to the Savior. I would recommend this book for any Christian contemplating living in a closed community, such as an abbot, nunnery, commune, Hutterite group. ***"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By The other John, Seattle, WA

"This is one of the best books on my shelf. Jean Vanier has lived in the L'Arche community for a number of years and Community and Growth talks about the challenges and blessings of living in community. And while many people don't live communally, it offers insight in basic human relationships. I decided to reread it as I wrestled with some issues we've been having at our church. It offered some comfort, but also pointed out places where I had fallen short in being a good neighbor and member of the congregation. Somehow I gotta respect a book that tells me what I need to hear rather than just what I want to hear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2007
By Tiffany, Pittsburgh, PA

"Having been recently blessed with the opportunity to spend some time with Jean Vanier (blessed, I stress), I'm still kind of basking in the awe of his Jean Vanier-ness. This is a man of overwhelming humility, kindness, and grace. A very human holy man. This book is, in many ways, targeting a very specific audience of people trying to live in some kind of intentional community and he aims to share his own experiences of living in the l'Arche Community. That said, it has something to say about just being alive that is for all who are interested in that subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Community and growth by Jean Vanier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.