» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Communicating Vessels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An account of artists and thinkers in France at mid-century, by one of France's foremost surrealists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Communicating Vessels (a French Modernist Library) used book

Communicating Vessels (a French Modernist Library)

by Andre Breton

price: $5.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803212183 ISBN: 0803212186

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library) used book

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library)

by Andre Breton; Introduction-Mary Ann Caws; Translator-Mary Ann Caws; Translator-Geoffrey T. Harris

price: $9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780803212183 ISBN: 0803212186

Description: Fair in poor jacket. Underlining/marginalia, dj quite worn/torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Communicating Vessels new book

Communicating Vessels

by Breton, Andre, and Harris, Geoffrey T (Translated by), and Caws, Mary Ann (Introduction by)

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803261358 ISBN: 0803261357

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 161 p. French Modernist Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Communicating Vessels used book

Communicating Vessels

by Breton, Andre

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780803212183 ISBN: 0803212186

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Thus. Hardcover. Translated into English from the French edition, originally published by Gallimard in 1955, by Mary Ann Caws & Geoffrey T. Harris. Caws also translated "Mad Love " by Breton for Nebraska. The basis of Surrealist thought, being the "interpenetration of dreams and waking life, " is the basis for this work.160 pp. Slightly edgeworn, else a near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library) used book

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library)

by Breton, Andre

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 12/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780803212183 ISBN: 0803212186

Description: Very Good. 0803212186 Very good hardcover in cloth covers; covers sharp and bright; binding tight; small black remainder mark to bottom of page edges, text remains crisp and unmarked, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library) used book

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library)

by Andre Breton

price: $7.42

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803261358 ISBN: 0803261357

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library) used book

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library)

by Andre Breton

price: $7.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803261358 ISBN: 0803261357

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels used book

Communicating Vessels

by Breton, Andre

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. Of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803261358 ISBN: 0803261357

Description: Softcover, 8vo, as new, unmarked, uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels new book

Communicating Vessels

by Breton, Andre, and Harris, Geoffrey T (Translated by), and Caws, Mary Ann (Introduction by)

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803261358 ISBN: 0803261357

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 161 p. French Modernist Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels new book

Communicating Vessels

by Breton, Andre; Harris, Geoffrey T. And C

price: $19.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803261358 ISBN: 0803261357

Description: New. What Freud did for dreams, Andre Breton (1896-1966) does for despair: in its distortions he finds the marvelous, and through the marvelous the redemptive force of imagination. Originally published in 1932 in France, "Les Vases communicants" is an eff... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels new book

Communicating Vessels

by Breton, Andre

price: $21.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803261358 ISBN: 0803261357

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library) new book

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library)

by Breton, Andre

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bison ISBN-13: 9780803261358 ISBN: 0803261357

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels new book

Communicating Vessels

by Andre Breton, Mary Ann Caws, Mary Ann Caws, Geoffrey T. Harris

price: $22.76

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803261358 ISBN: 0803261357

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library) new book

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library)

by Andre Breton

price: $23.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803261358 ISBN: 0803261357

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels used book

Communicating Vessels

by Breton, Andre

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln & London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780803212183 ISBN: 0803212186

Description: As New/Very Good+ Tall 8vo. 0803212186 159pp. Tall, narrow 8vo [4 x 9]. English trans by Mary Ann Caws & Geoffrey T. Harris. Book is exceptionally neat & clean, tight, AS NEW. No remainder markings. Jacket has a sunned spine and mild edge-wear at head, else FINE. Now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels new book

Communicating Vessels

by Andre Breton

price: $29.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803212183 ISBN: 0803212186

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Communicating Vessels

by Breton, Andre

price: $38.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U oF Nebraska Press, Lincoln

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels new book

Communicating Vessels

by Andre Breton

price: $39.12

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803212183 ISBN: 0803212186

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. What Freud did for dreams, Andre Breton (1896-1966) does for despair: in its distortions he finds the marvelous, and through the marvelous the redemptive force of imagination. Originally published in 1932 in France, Les Vases communicants is an effort to show how the discoveries and techniques of surrealism could lead to recovery from ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library) used book

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library)

by Andre Breton

price: $59.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780803212183 ISBN: 0803212186

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library) new book

Communicating Vessels (French Modernist Library)

by Andre Breton

price: $95.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780803212183 ISBN: 0803212186

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Communicating Vessels new book

Communicating Vessels

by Andre Breton; Mary Ann Caws; Geoffrey T. Harris

price: $32.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNP-Nebraska Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803261358 ISBN: 0803261357

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Communicating Vessels new book

Communicating Vessels

by Andre Breton

price: $34.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803212183 ISBN: 0803212186

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. What Freud did for dreams, Andre Breton (1896-1966) does for despair: in its distortions he finds the marvelous, and through the marvelous the redemptive force of imagination. Originally published in 1932 in France, Les Vases communicants is an effort to show how the discoveries and techniques of surrealism could lead to recovery from despondency. This ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Communicating Vessels new book

Communicating Vessels

by Andre Breton

price: $34.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803212183 ISBN: 0803212186

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.