» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953

by George Edward Moore

About this title: Originally published 1962.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Commonplace Book 1919-1953

by Moore, George Edward

price: $24.32

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London, England Date Published: 1962

Description: Good +/Good. Ex-Library, Usual Stamping Library stickers on spine, front inside cover and FEP. Library stamps on pageblock, various interior pages (although text is not obscured) and back inside cover. Jacket is worn around the edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has a few small whtie marks on. Top of page block has a red tint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Commonplace Book 1919-1953

by Moore, George Edward

price: $24.32

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London, England Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Good+ Ex-Library, Usual Stamping Library stickers on spine, front inside cover and FEP. Library stamps on pageblock, various interior pages (although text is not obscured) and BEP. Jacket is slightly worn around the edges with small tears at top of spine. Some brown marks on back jacket. Small tear in front of jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Commonplace Book 1919-1953. Muirhead Library of Philosophy

by Moore, G[Eorge] E[Dward] (1873-1958)

price: $39.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Edited by Casimir Lewy. Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: Allen & Unwin, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+411+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block dusty, else very good in dust wrapper. With the signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commonplace Book, 1919-1953 (the Muirhead Library of Philosophy

by Moore, G. E.

price: $40.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Clean save library marks and a bit of spotting to top corner pp vii-ix. always in mylar ffep removed. rare in the first state. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commonplace Book 1919-1953 (the Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by Moore, George Edward; Lewy, Casimir (Eds. )

price: $40.24

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Stamping Burgundy cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Mild sun fading to spine. Library plate on front inside cover and FEP. Library stamp on back inside cover and page block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Commonplace Book, 1919-1953 new book

Commonplace Book, 1919-1953

by Moore, George Edward

price: $280.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415295505 ISBN: 0415295505

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953 new book

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953

by Moore, George Edward

price: $342.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415295505 ISBN: 0415295505

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. Muirhead Library of Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953 (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) new book

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953 (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by George E Moore

price: $381.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2004-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780415295505 ISBN: 0415295505

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commonplace Book 1919-1953

by Moore, George Edward

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London George Allen & Unwin 1962.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG-/VG-dj s/ small chips; foredge, page edges & text lt foxing. ed. by Casimir Lewy; part of Muirhead Library of Philosophy; 411p; index of proper names; Moore was close associate of philosophers Russell, Wittgenstein & Keynes. 1st British edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Commonplace Book 1919 1953

by Moore, George Edward

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781299089396 ISBN: 1299089399

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Commonplace Book 1919-1953

by Moore, George Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Only library markings are three stamps: one on each edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Commonplace Book 1919-1953 (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by Moore, George Edward. Ed., Casimir Lewy

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1962. Hardcover. Cloth, xvii, 411 pp. Red stained top edge. Some pencil and pen notes. Otherwise, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Commonplace Book 1919 1953 used book

Commonplace Book 1919 1953

by Moore, George Edward

price: $55.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ROUTLEDGE @ ISBN-13: 9780415295505 ISBN: 0415295505

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Commonplace Book, 1919-1953 new book

Commonplace Book, 1919-1953

by Moore George E.

price: $220.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415295505 ISBN: 0415295505

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 432. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953 (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) used book

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953 (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by Moore, George E

price: $302.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415295505 ISBN: 0415295505

Description: Good. 0415295505 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953 new book

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953

by Moore, George Edward

price: $316.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ROUTLEDGE CHAPMAN HALL Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415295505 ISBN: 0415295505

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953 (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) new book

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953 (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by Moore, George E

price: $391.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415295505 ISBN: 0415295505

Description: New. 0415295505 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953 new book

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953

by G.E. Moore

price: $411.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780415295505 ISBN: 0415295505

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Commonplace Book, 1919-1953

by Moore, G. E.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Cloth, in dustjacket. Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1962

Description: A fine copy. Edited by Casimir Lewy. Octavo. OP '95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael R. Thompson, Bookselle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Commonplace Book 1919-1953 (Proof Copy)

by Moore, G E (Edited By Casimir Lewy)

price: $42.75

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Proof Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published 1962 on the verso. Yellow original wraps with a Book Proof Stamp and planned publication dated stamped Nov 1962. Minor fading to edge close to spine on front cover. Some rounding to corners. Index card from publisher stapled to inside of front cover stating philosophical intent of work Staple comes through to the front cover. Internally clean sound and unmarked. "Commonplace Book" written in pencil on the spine where ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reason Alone Rare Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.