» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Common Sense in the Household: A Manual of Practical Housewifery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Common Sense in the Household: A Manual of Practical Housewifery

by Marion Harland

About this title: INTRODUCTORY OF REVISED EDITION. It is not yet quite ten years since the publication of COM- MON SENSE IN THE HOUSEHOLD. GENERAL RECEIPTS. In offering the work to the publishers, under whose able management it has prospered so wonderfully, I said I have written this because I felt that suchaManual of Practical Housewifery is needed. That I judged ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Common Sense in the Household: a Manual of Practical Housewifery

by Marion Harland; Introduction-Shirley Abbott

price: $7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Antique American Cookbooks / Oxmoor House Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, some light wear to cover, light bump to top rear corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household

by Harland, Marion

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Inc. Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Book is clean and tight-Index-556 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household: a Manual of Practical Housewifery

by Harland, Marion

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Am Ckbks/ Oxmoor,, Birmingham, Alabama, Date Published: (1871, 1985)

Description: Fine, brown pseudo-leather spine, hardcover, decorative bds, aeg, mylar protect. 8 vo, intro/556/ads, Pink grogram ribbon endpages, includes attached pink ribbon bookmark as published. Beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household

by Harland, Marion

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Leather Bound Limited Edition Binding: Near Fine Publisher: Oxmoor House, Birmingham, Alabama Date Published: 1985

Description: Reproductions. Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover Instruction Cookbooks: A gilt edged, leather bound reproduction of a classc 19th century Americqn cookbook published by Oxmoor for the Antique American Cookbooks Library. In excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household: a Manual of Practical Housewifery

by Harland, Marion

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique American Cookbooks/Oxmoor House, Birmingham Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Book has some wear to corners & edges-some surface scratches on page foredges-general shelfwear-Facsimile 0f 1871 edition-gilt edges-silk moir endpaper-ribbon bookmark-556 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household a Manual of Practical Housewifery

by Harland, Marion

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House

Description: Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household: a Manual of Practical Housewifery

by Marion Harland

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1887

Description: Good+ 8vo, brown cloth binding, corners rubbed, a cookbook, 546 pages + handwritten recipes on note papers and 10 pages of ads. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household a Manual of Practical Housewifery

by Harland, Marion

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House for Antique American Cookbooks, Birmingham, AL Date Published: 1985

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 556 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household: a Manual of Practical Housewifery (Antique American Cookbooks)

by Marion Harland

price: $17.66

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear, otherwise 'like new'. Reprint of 1871 edition Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household: a Manual on Housewifery

by Marion Harland

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rose Publishing ca 1900, Toronto

Description: Good. Good. Binding generally tight, one loose page. Mottled cover. Moderate wear to edges, corners, ends bumped. Good, useful reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household: a Manual of Practical Housewifery (Antique American Cookbooks)

by Marion Harland

price: $18.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Like new; no internal markings; no obvious defects. Maroon vinyl spine and rear cover; patterned front board; a.e.g. 1985 reprint. 1985 Oversized Hardcover no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household

by Marion Harland

price: $19.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good 1985 Oxmoor House, hardcover with silk ribbon book mark, pgs are clean, gold pg edges, reprint of original book, facsimile reprint, very neat! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household: a Manual of Practical Housewifery

by Harland, Marion

price: $24.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House (1985)., Birmingham, AL

Description: Very Good. Bonded leather binding with decorated upper board. Moiré endpapers. All edges gilt. 556 pages. Illustrated. Index. A clean, attractive copy. Reproduction of the 1871 first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagicCarpetBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Sense in the Household: a Manual of Practical Housewifery (Cooking in America) new book

Common Sense in the Household: a Manual of Practical Housewifery (Cooking in America)

by Marion Harland

price: $24.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781429011648 ISBN: 1429011645

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household

by Marion Harland

price: $25.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique American Cookbooks Date Published: l985

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Gold page-edges. Text is clean and bright. Previous owner's name/ inscription written on inside cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Sense in the Household: A Manual of Practical Housewifery new book

Common Sense in the Household: A Manual of Practical Housewifery

by Harland, Marion

price: $31.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Applewood Books(MA) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781429011648 ISBN: 1429011645

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Common Sense in the Household; A Manual of Practical Housewifery. new book

Common Sense in the Household; A Manual of Practical Housewifery.

by Harland, Marion

price: $32.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425560652 ISBN: 1425560652

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 552 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Common Sense in the Household; a Manual of Practical Housewifery new book

Common Sense in the Household; a Manual of Practical Housewifery

by Marion Harland

price: $33.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, Uni Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425560652 ISBN: 1425560652

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense In The Household: A Manual Of Practical Housewifery

by Harland, Marion

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House, Birmingham, Ala. Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. sticker residue on back cover. 536 pages; Includes Illustrations...Special Edition...decorative cover Reprint. Originally published: New York: Scribner, c1871. Includes index.1985 special edition Privately published by Oxmoor House for members of the Antique American Cookbooks Library, New text composed in Palatino. Color separation by Capital Engraving Company. Printing and binding by Kingsport Press, Inc. Text sheets are Bellbrook Laid Ivory and Karma Text Natural.., ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: L. M. Ashby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Common Sense in the Household

by Marion Harland

price: $37.85

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458821768 ISBN: 1458821765

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Common Sense in the Household: A Manual of Practical Housewifery (1884)

by Harland, Marion

price: $39.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548644041 ISBN: 0548644047

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Common sense in the household: a manual of practical housewifery

by Harland, Marion

price: $40.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1/4 leather Publisher: Oxmoor House, Birmingham, Ala. Date Published: 1985

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Beautiful Gift Wuality with Satin ribbon. Gilded Edges Burgandy leather 1/4 spine and Back cover with Strawberr Front Cover on boards. Kept in shrink wrap. 25, 556 p. : ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Reprint. Originally published: New York: Scribner, c1871. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Herring, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Sense in the Household

by Marion Harland

price: $42.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Majority Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1895

Description: Acceptable in A No D.J. Book jacket. Book is Soiled from Storeage. Age Darkening of Text. Book has been improperly stored and cover is discolored. Edges are darkened. First page is title page. Foxing. Hinge is loose but attached. Readers Copy or Better. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A New Life Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Common Sense in the Household:

by Harland, Marion

price: $44.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458821768 ISBN: 1458821765

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Common Sense in the Household

by Harland, Marion, Author

price: $46.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458821768 ISBN: 1458821765

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00174 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.