About this title: INTRODUCTORY OF REVISED EDITION. It is not yet quite ten years since the publication of COM- MON SENSE IN THE HOUSEHOLD. GENERAL RECEIPTS. In offering the work to the publishers, under whose able management it has prospered so wonderfully, I said I have written this because I felt that suchaManual of Practical Housewifery is needed. That I judged ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Leather Bound Limited Edition
Binding: Near Fine
Publisher: Oxmoor House, Birmingham, Alabama
Date Published: 1985
Description: Reproductions. Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover Instruction Cookbooks: A gilt edged, leather bound reproduction of a classc 19th century Americqn cookbook published by Oxmoor for the Antique American Cookbooks Library. In excellent condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Antique American Cookbooks/Oxmoor House, Birmingham
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Book has some wear to corners & edges-some surface scratches on page foredges-general shelfwear-Facsimile 0f 1871 edition-gilt edges-silk moir endpaper-ribbon bookmark-556 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxmoor House
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear, otherwise 'like new'. Reprint of 1871 edition Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more
Description: Like New. Like new; no internal markings; no obvious defects. Maroon vinyl spine and rear cover; patterned front board; a.e.g. 1985 reprint. 1985 Oversized Hardcover no DJ. read more
Description: Good. Good 1985 Oxmoor House, hardcover with silk ribbon book mark, pgs are clean, gold pg edges, reprint of original book, facsimile reprint, very neat! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxmoor House (1985)., Birmingham, AL
Description: Very Good. Bonded leather binding with decorated upper board. Moiré endpapers. All edges gilt. 556 pages. Illustrated. Index. A clean, attractive copy. Reproduction of the 1871 first edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Applewood Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781429011648ISBN:1429011645
Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Antique American Cookbooks
Date Published: l985
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Gold page-edges. Text is clean and bright. Previous owner's name/ inscription written on inside cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, Uni
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781425560652ISBN:1425560652
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxmoor House, Birmingham, Ala.
Date Published: 1985
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. sticker residue on back cover. 536 pages; Includes Illustrations...Special Edition...decorative cover Reprint. Originally published: New York: Scribner, c1871. Includes index.1985 special edition Privately published by Oxmoor House for members of the Antique American Cookbooks Library, New text composed in Palatino. Color separation by Capital Engraving Company. Printing and binding by Kingsport Press, Inc. Text sheets are Bellbrook Laid Ivory and Karma Text Natural.., ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458821768ISBN:1458821765
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: 1/4 leather
Publisher: Oxmoor House, Birmingham, Ala.
Date Published: 1985
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Beautiful Gift Wuality with Satin ribbon. Gilded Edges Burgandy leather 1/4 spine and Back cover with Strawberr Front Cover on boards. Kept in shrink wrap. 25, 556 p. : ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Reprint. Originally published: New York: Scribner, c1871. Includes index. read more
Edition: Majority Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1895
Description: Acceptable in A No D.J. Book jacket. Book is Soiled from Storeage. Age Darkening of Text. Book has been improperly stored and cover is discolored. Edges are darkened. First page is title page. Foxing. Hinge is loose but attached. Readers Copy or Better. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458821768ISBN:1458821765
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00174 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.