» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Common LISP the Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Common LISP the Language

by Steele

About this title: The defacto standard - a must-have for all LISP programmers. In this greatly expanded edition of the defacto standard, you'll learn about the nearly 200 changes already made since original publication - and find out about gray areas likely to be revised later. Written by the Vice- Chairman of X3J13 (the ANSI committee responsible for the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Common Lisp: the Language

by Steele, Guy L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Butterworth Heinemann Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Lisp: the Language

by Steele, Guy L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Butterworth Heinemann Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 480 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Lisp

by G.L. Steele

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Digital Press ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Lisp: the Language

by G.L. Steele

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Lisp: the Language

by G.L. Steele

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common LISP: The Language

by Steele, Guy L.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Butterworth Heinemann Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Lisp: the Language

by Steele, Guy L., Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Digital Press, Bedford, MA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Good. Previous owner has put clear tape on corners to re-enforce. Text is clean and unmarked except for the index which has highlighting. 465 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elkhorn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Lisp, the Language: Maclisp Scheme Spicelisp Zetalisp Standard Lisp Nil. 1st Ed

by Steele Guy L

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 5th Printing Binding: Paperback, Good. Publisher: Digital Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Good Paperback. Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Cover lightly worn, creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Lisp. the Language. Second Edition used book

Common Lisp. the Language. Second Edition

by Guy Steele

price: $29.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digital Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781555580414 ISBN: 1555580416

Description: Acceptable. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. Soiling and stains on sides of book and some pages. A few pages have been creased or wrinkled. Slight creasing or small tears on some page edges or corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Lisp. the Language. Second Edition used book

Common Lisp. the Language. Second Edition

by Guy Steele

price: $31.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781555580414 ISBN: 1555580416

Description: 1029 pp., Second Edition, softcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Lisp. the Language. Second Edition used book

Common Lisp. the Language. Second Edition

by Guy Steele

price: $41.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digital Press Date Published: 1990-06-15 ISBN-13: 9781555580414 ISBN: 1555580416

Description: Very Good. Bumped corners; light scratches to cover; no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Lisp the Language

by Guy L., Jr. Steele

price: $69.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131528512 ISBN: 0131528513

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Lisp. the Language. Second Edition used book

Common Lisp. the Language. Second Edition

by Guy Steele

price: $89.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digital Press Date Published: 1990-06-15 ISBN-13: 9781555580414 ISBN: 1555580416

Description: Very Good. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, faint liquid spots on top of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Lisp the Language

by Steele, Guy L., Jr

price: $114.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131528512 ISBN: 0131528513

Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Inscription on first title page-Outside shows shelf/reading wear w/scuffing to book edges & tiny bends in covers-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Lisp: the Language

by Steele, G.L.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Digital Press ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Good. 093237641X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Common Lisp

by G.L. Steele

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Digital Press ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Common Lisp: the Language

by G.L. Steele

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digital Press Date Published: 1984-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Common Lisp: the Language

by G.L. Steele

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1984. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Common Lisp the Language

by Steele, G.L.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digital Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Very Good+ 093237641x. Light wear to cover; minor smudging to a couple of pages, but otherwise clean. Computers. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Common Lisp

by Guy L. Steele

price: $15.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131524149 ISBN: 0131524143

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Common Lisp: the Language

by Steele, Guy L. , Jr

price: $19.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Science & Technology Books, Saint Louis, MO, U. S. A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 093237641x Computer The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the inside is clean and tight. 465 pages. Index. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MacLISP Scheme SpiceLISP ZetaLISP Standard LISP NIL. Defines a programming language, not a programming environment. It is expected that one or more extensive programming environments will be built using COMON LISP as a foundation, documented separately. Illustrated by Code Examples. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Common Lisp. the Language. Second Edition used book

Common Lisp. the Language. Second Edition

by Steele, Guy

price: $35.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Digital Press ISBN-13: 9781555580414 ISBN: 1555580416

Description: Fair. 1555580416 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Common Lisp

by Guy L. Steele

price: $38.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 01 December, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780131524149 ISBN: 0131524143

Description: Good. 0131524143. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Common Lisp: the Language

by G.L. Steele

price: $48.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digital Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780932376411 ISBN: 093237641X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Common Lisp: the Language used book

Common Lisp: the Language

by Guy L., Jr. Steele

price: $55.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd (May 1990) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digital Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781555580414 ISBN: 1555580416

Description: Good. 1555580416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Necesary, but unfortunately not great, Aug 19, 2007
By ghostrider, Sao Paulo, Brazil

"This book is necessary for people writing Common Lisp. It's the closest you can get to a good description of the official standard (except for the standard itself, of course).
Unfortunately, it's not perfect. The descriptions are a bit boring and sometimes slightly confusing; it's also a bit difficult to find what you need in the book.
But I'd absolutely recommend it to anyone serious about programming in Common Lisp."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.