About this title: This is a book about beginnings, or landfalls, in a place by the sea that has been explored, settled, visited, studied, and written about more than almost any other stretch of the North American coastline. The focus of these essays is a personal response to the changing face of this curved peninsula, keeping in touch with the place where one lives.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Corner tip on back cover has fold line. In good reading condition. Page edges have some age discoloration (yellowing). read more
Description: Good. 0393311791 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780393311792ISBN:0393311791
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, light foxing to covers, text slightly browned, Internally Clean. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Boston, David R. Godine, 1981.
ISBN-13:9780879234270ISBN:087923427X
Description: Second printing. 8vo., 142pp., stiff paper wrappers. Illustrated with drawings by Amanda Cannell. Very lightly worn copy. ISBN: 087923427X. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879233846ISBN:0879233842
Description: Drawings by Amanda Cannell. 8vo. Very Good/Fair. The "deluxe" binding, light green cloth decorated in dark green and pastel purple, xi-142 pages, b/w drawings accompanying the initial commencing each chapter. "...selected essays...document one man's impassioned, informed, and inquisitive encounters with the natural world. " Book is cocked, front board forward, o/w condition is fine. DJ price-clipped, two small chips, spine light sun-fade, rear panel light stains. read more
Description: Finch, Robert., David R. Godine Pub., nd (1981), c1981, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, fine w/dj, 142 pp, B & W vignette illus. by Amanda Cannell, tall 8vo, inscribed & SIGNED by the author, "A Naturalist's Cape Cod" Cannell, Amanda. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1981
Description: xi, [1], 142p. 24 cm. Second printing. Signed by Robert Finch. Green cloth over boards, illustration in green and blue on the front cover; titling in black on the spine; dust jacket. Jacket has moderate edge wear with one closed tear and crease; small scuff on front panel. Fine/Very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: David R. Godine, 1981
Date Published: 1981
Description: Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Nonfiction. 8vo. Book is faded along the top 1/8". Otherwise the book is flawless and looks unread. Dj has a small tear to the top edge of the front panel, and there are three tiny dots of stain to the upper right corner of the front panel--no other problems. "Robert Finch's selected essays, 'Common Ground, ' document one man's impassioned, informed, and inquisitive encounters with the natural world. " read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Good. Great book! Earlier printing, same book. different cover, same book. Book has reading wear, some age tone, but still a good reading copy. Great price! 305. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.