» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1632

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

1632

by Eric Flint

About this title: FREEDOM AND JUSTICE -- AMERICAN STYLE


1632 And in northern Germany things couldn't get much worse. Famine. Disease. Religous war laying waste the cities. Only the aristocrats remained relatively unscathed; for the peasants, death was a mercy.

2000 Things are going OK in Grantville, West Virginia, and everybody attending the wedding of Mike Stearn's sister (including the entire local chapter of the United Mine Workers of America, which Mike leads) is having a good time.

THEN, EVERYTHING CHANGED....

When the dust settles, Mike leads a group of armed miners to find out what ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
1632 (the Assiti Shards) used book

1632 (the Assiti Shards)

by Flint, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Very Good. 0671319728 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 used book

1632

by Flint, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 used book

1632

by Flint, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416532811 ISBN: 1416532811

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 597 p. Ring of Fire (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (the Assiti Shards) used book

1632 (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (the Assiti Shards) used book

1632 (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781416532811 ISBN: 1416532811

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 used book

1632

by Flint, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416532811 ISBN: 1416532811

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: Editions vary. 597 pages. FREEDOM AND JUSTICE-AMERICAN STYLE...1632 And in northern Germany things couldn't get much worse. Famine. Disease. Religi... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 used book

1632

by Flint, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416532811 ISBN: 1416532811

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 597 p. Ring of Fire (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 used book

1632

by Flint, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416532811 ISBN: 1416532811

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 597 p. Ring of Fire (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (the Assiti Shards) used book

1632 (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (Assiti Shards) used book

1632 (Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (Ring of Fire) used book

1632 (Ring of Fire)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (Ring of Fire) used book

1632 (Ring of Fire)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (Ring of Fire) used book

1632 (Ring of Fire)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 used book

1632

by Flint, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. Ring of Fire (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (the Assiti Shards) used book

1632 (the Assiti Shards)

by Flint, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Good. 0671319728 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (the Assiti Shards) used book

1632 (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (the Assiti Shards) used book

1632 (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2001-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Fair. Spine end tears, small slant, mild edge wear, reading pages white, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 used book

1632

by Flint, Eric

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Good. 0671319728. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (the Assiti Shards) used book

1632 (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2001-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 used book

1632

by Flint, Eric

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Wear and creasing to the covers. Reading creases to the spine. Otherwise a clean copy. Cover art by Larry Elmore. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (the Assiti Shards) used book

1632 (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $2.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416532811 ISBN: 1416532811

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Baen Books Pub Date: 6/30/2006 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 597. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 used book

1632

by Flint, Eric

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 used book

1632

by Flint, Eric

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781416532811 ISBN: 1416532811

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased and slightly frayed; spine creased/ several pages and page tips creased/ writing inside rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 (the Assiti Shards) used book

1632 (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781416532811 ISBN: 1416532811

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Faint tan at periphery of inner covers. Lovely glossy copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

1632 used book

1632

by Flint, Eric

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319724 ISBN: 0671319728

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light edgewear to the covers. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreasesd spine. Cover art by Larry Elmore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By J. Keith, Aurora, CO

"1632 demonstrates what can be done with "alternate history" linked with fantasy in the hands of a competent story teller with a strong background in, and love of, history. Sometimes telling a good story well (i.e. the success of authors like Louis L'Amour)is what it is all about in popular culture. 1632 succeeds quite well, and leaves one searching for more by this author.

By the way, I read this on a Sony PRS 505 ereader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Mike, Old Hickory, TN

"The premise of this book looked like fun but it turned out to be very interesting. A small American town (lower station and all) set down in the middle of the 30 years war...where of course history branches off and things start to get interesting.

It's worth reading this one. The series from here exploded and I haven't read all of it but this first one is a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Kristi, Greeley, CO

"What a very fun book to read! And what a great way to get someone interested in a period of history. Sure, there's the jingoistic "Americuh, **** yeah!" aspect to it, but it's often played for laughs.

The premise of the book is that about a 6 mile radius sphere of a modern day West Virginian small mining town is suddenly scooped out due to an advanced species' temporal negligance and dropped down in the middle of Germany in 1631, about 10 years into the ferociously vicious and bloody Thirty Years War.

They were lucky enough to have brought along their power plant and enough doctors and folks who had multiple guns and other knowhow to make them an increasingly important economic and social force of the time.

There are lots of hilarious parts, like the Scots' reactions to the "spirited girls" - American style cheerleaders in their cheerleader outfits. And there are also parts that are true to the times, filth, starvation, illness, rape and a deep lack of freedom for the majority of the population.

This kept me up long past my bedtime and now I am going to hunt down at least the next sequel to see if it's still as interesting, educational and entertaining as the first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Daran, Reno, NV

"This book represents the best kind of alternate history. The concept of injecting a modern small town into the middle of the Seven Years War and seeing what happens, is nothing short of brilliant. The characterization is very good, the small town characters are believable and what they do when confronted with suddenly being in the distant past is also. The historic figures which are portrayed seem to me, a little two dimensional. Which makes the story a little hard considering most people aren't all that familiar with such historical characters as King Gustav for example."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of 1632 by Eric Flint

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
18 of 22 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.