» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: A Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: A Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk

by Richard A Spears, Ph.D.

About this title: With more than 200 new entries, this updated edition boasts almost 2,000 common phrases and colloquial expressions used in contemporary American English. From greetings and good-byes to everyday small talk, each entry is presented in a realistic context. Special attention to the needs of nonnative speakers includes usage restrictions and cautions as well as a phrase-finder index for on-the-spot reference. It is an essential dictionary for all students of English who want to know the most common expressions in American speech today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Common American Phrases in Everyday Context used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context

by Richard A. Spears

price: $2.88

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context

by Richard A. Spears

price: $2.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: Very good. Paperback. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $4.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: Good. Good. Copyright 1992 library binidng (hardcover)//Ex-library. Blue hardcover, no dust jacket. No marks except library's, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context

by Richard A. Spears

price: $4.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books Date Published: 1992-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: Good. Good softcover book, general wear, crease to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References) used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References)

by Spears, Richard

price: $5.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 11/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780071405607 ISBN: 0071405607

Description: Fine. 0071405607 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: A Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: A Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk

by Spears, Richard A, Ph.D.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071405607 ISBN: 0071405607

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good & better. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. 044170 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References) used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References)

by Spears, Richard

price: $6.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071405607 ISBN: 0071405607

Description: Fine. 0071405607 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover has almost no shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context new book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context

by Richard A. Spears

price: $6.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books Date Published: 1992-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk

by Spears, Richard A.; Birner, Betty J.; Kleinedler, Steven

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Textbook Company, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, later printing, 276 pages; several tiny spot stains along top and fore edges, but interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real Life Conversation and Small Talk

by Spears, Richard A.;

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NTC Publishing corp

Description: VERY GOOD. USED ": -: Very Good: -: -: Corners bumped, covers and page edges a little dirty. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References) new book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References)

by Richard A. Spears

price: $10.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 20 November, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071405607 ISBN: 0071405607

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk new book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $12.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780071405607 ISBN: 0071405607

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071405607. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts, a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk new book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts, a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $19.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Contemporary) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071405607 ISBN: 0071405607

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (304 pages) about this dictionary............v guide to the use of the dictionary.........vii terms and symbols...............ix dictionary of common american phrases............1 phrase-finder index.................213 richard a. spears, ph.d., is a reference editor, lexicographer, and former linguistics professor at northwestern university who has written more than 30 dictionaries. richard a. spears, ph.d., is a reference editor and former linguistics ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $22.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $32.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Textbook Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: Good/aa/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0844251542. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context

by Richard A. Spears

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context

by Richard A. Spears

price: $2.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Natl Textbook Co Trade Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts new book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts

by Spears

price: $8.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071405607 ISBN: 0071405607

Description: BRAND NEW. 0071405607. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: Very Good. 0844251542 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk new book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk

by Richard A. Spears

price: $20.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071405607 ISBN: 0071405607

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context new book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Context

by Richard A. Spears

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books Date Published: 1992-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844251547 ISBN: 0844251542

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References) used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References)

by Richard Spears

price: $38.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071405607 ISBN: 0071405607

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References) new book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References)

by Richard Spears

price: $44.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071405607 ISBN: 0071405607

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References) used book

Common American Phrases in Everyday Contexts: a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (McGraw-Hill Esl References)

by Richard A. Spears

price: $53.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780071405607 ISBN: 0071405607

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.