About this title: With more than 200 new entries, this updated edition boasts almost 2,000 common phrases and colloquial expressions used in contemporary American English. From greetings and good-byes to everyday small talk, each entry is presented in a realistic context. Special attention to the needs of nonnative speakers includes usage restrictions and cautions as well as a phrase-finder index for on-the-spot reference. It is an essential dictionary for all students of English who want to know the most common expressions in American speech today.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more
Description: Good. Good. Copyright 1992 library binidng (hardcover)//Ex-library. Blue hardcover, no dust jacket. No marks except library's, moderate wear. read more
Description: Fine. 0071405607 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good & better. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. 044170 read more
Description: Fine. 0071405607 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover has almost no shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Textbook Company, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780844251547ISBN:0844251542
Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, later printing, 276 pages; several tiny spot stains along top and fore edges, but interior clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2002-11-01
ISBN-13:9780071405607ISBN:0071405607
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071405607. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Contemporary)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780071405607ISBN:0071405607
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (304 pages) about this dictionary............v guide to the use of the dictionary.........vii terms and symbols...............ix dictionary of common american phrases............1 phrase-finder index.................213 richard a. spears, ph.d., is a reference editor, lexicographer, and former linguistics professor at northwestern university who has written more than 30 dictionaries. richard a. spears, ph.d., is a reference editor and former linguistics ... read more
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Very Good. 0844251542 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books
Date Published: 1992-01-11
ISBN-13:9780844251547ISBN:0844251542
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2002-11
ISBN-13:9780071405607ISBN:0071405607
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.