» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living from Our Timeless Past

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living from Our Timeless Past

by Rebbetzin Esther Jungreis

About this title: A work of wisdom based on the Torah but appealing to any person seeking spirituality, from Rebbetzin Esther Jungries, an inspiring spiritual leader.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191368 ISBN: 0060191368

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191368 ISBN: 0060191368

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060191368 ISBN: 0060191368

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060191368 ISBN: 0060191368

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Jungreis, Esther

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060191368 ISBN: 0060191368

Description: Good. 0060191368 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $2.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060191368 ISBN: 0060191368

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $2.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: Very good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060191368 ISBN: 0060191368

Description: Very Good. Clean text; slight wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Jungreis, Esther

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191368 ISBN: 0060191368

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 333 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Introduction, 18 nicely organized Chapters, Epilogue, and a photograph with a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Jungreis, Esther

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: Very Good. 0060930853 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $3.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: Good. Some cover edgewear, no markings, great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Committed Life-Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

Committed Life-Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Jungreis, Rebbetzin Esther

price: $3.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: HarperPerennial 1999. A Cliff Street Book. creased cover All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Jungreis, Esther

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: Fair. 0060930853 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living from Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living from Our Timeless Past

by Jungreis, Rebbetzin Esther

price: $5.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A61_4/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $5.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past new book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past... used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past...

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: Fine. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. There is a tiny dent on corner of back cover. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Jungreis, Esther

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., 1998. ISBN-13: 9780060191368 ISBN: 0060191368

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine orange pictorial dj. Giftable. Filled with wisdom as timeless as the Torah--for anyone eager to connect with ancient wellsprings of faith. Each chapter offers its own riveting lesson on: responsibility, forgiving, banishing fear, gratitude, anger, commitment to marriage, depression, faith, and hope.333 pp. includes epilogue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living from Our Timeless Past new book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living from Our Timeless Past

by Jungreis, Rebbetzin Esther

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past new book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Jungreis, Esther

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060930851. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past new book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Esther Jungreis

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930851 ISBN: 0060930853

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past used book

The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living From Our Timeless Past

by Jungreis, Esther

price: $22.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191368 ISBN: 0060191368

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Signed by Author 333 pages. Signed and inscribed by author on ffep " To Miriam, with much love from our dearest Rose & my own personal best wishes" Book looks brand new, except for inscription there are no marks inside or out. DJ has very minor wear except for a 1/8th inch tear at the botton spine. " written with a rare combination of honesty, love, and chutzpah, the stories here are universal and yet so deeply personal that reading them ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Commit Some Time to Read this Book, Jun 18, 2009
By Limemiller, New Zealand

"Esther Jungreis has presented lessons from her personal life, and that of her family. Covering before and after concentration camp internment and life in the USA. Her personal insight into life's every day problems and blessings are well laid out. There is recorded also a rich resource of rabbinical experience from both sides of her family. An encouraging testimony of God's hand on the trusting believers life. A good book to have for any Jew, Christian or seeker after God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2008
By Heather, Germantown, MD

"I read this years ago but a recent conversation reminded me of how much I liked it and how much it's lessons have stayed with me over the years. I remember feeling very encouraged in my efforts to live a more God-centered life without feeling condemned for my failures. One of the things I liked most was the author's excellent use of stories to illustrate true principles. I think the stories are what have really stayed with me and have continually reminded me of the principles illustrated here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Batya7, The United States

"Inspirational straight talk about fundamental Jewish beliefs and how to live a good life. Rebbitzen Jungreis powerfully engaged my mind, my emotions, and kept me thinking long past the time I put the book down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Sue, Saint Paul, MN

"Very spiritually uplifting, applies to all faiths although geared towards jews."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Committed Life: Principles for Good Living from Our Timeless Past by Rebbetzin Esther Jungreis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.