About this title: This updated, paperback edition describes procedures that have been proven to significantly increase productivity, profitability and morale. It is based on the author's hands-on experience implementing a quality programme at The Paul Revere Insurance Company. This approach successfully combines the concepts of quality teams and value analysis, encouraging participation and co-operation at all levels of personnel and providing public recognition for achievement. The description of the process at Paul Revere details not only how the plan works but, more importantly, why. Progressive yet ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780471839538ISBN:0471839531
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780471839538ISBN:0471839531
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780471520184ISBN:0471520187
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0471520187. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Pub by Wiley Press, 1986. DJ and book very good, name inside. (Business catalog) Provides a practical approach to implmenting a quality improvement program. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780471839538ISBN:0471839531
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Not Library, not remainder. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 208pp. VERY GOOD Condition HARD COVER. Written by Patrick L. Townsend with Joan E. Gebhardt, foreword by Tom Peters, published by Wiley Press, New York, 1986, assumed first edition, 208pp. Not Remainder, Not Library. The text is like-new, it is exceptionally clean, crisp and bright with no noticeable tears, no highlighting, no stains, no marginal notes, no underlines, no folds, ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780471520184ISBN:0471520187
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 221 pages with index; Foreword by Tom Peters; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings save for a light pen mark inside the back cover; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear including wear to front panel and small amount of front cover flip; . (Companies from Canada to overseas and from Dallas to Philadelphia have used this book to implement a proven system for quality ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John Wiley, Many
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780471839538ISBN:0471839531
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.