» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces

by Peter Jackson (Editor), Daniel Miller (Editor), Frank Mort (Editor)

About this title: Why do fashion houses pay exorbitant rents for retail space in London and New York from which they sell very few clothes? Why are some mothers happy to buy and sell children's clothes from charity shops and thrift stores while others insist on the latest brand names for their children? What does the commercial success of men's lifestyle magazines tell us about contemporary gender relations and identities? This book provides answers to these and other questions about contemporary commercial culture through historically specific, theoretically informed, empirically grounded interdisciplinary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859733820 ISBN: 1859733824

Description: Very Good. 1859733824 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and C... used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and C...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859733820 ISBN: 1859733824

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)

by Jackson, Peter M.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 10-1-00 ISBN-13: 9781859733820 ISBN: 1859733824

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.71 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)

price: $3.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859733776 ISBN: 1859733778

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859733776 ISBN: 1859733778

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and C... used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and C...

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859733776 ISBN: 1859733778

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)

by Jackson, Peter M.

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 10-1-00 ISBN-13: 9781859733776 ISBN: 1859733778

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.11 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption & Culture) new book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption & Culture)

price: $16.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859733776 ISBN: 1859733778

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption & Culture) new book

Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption & Culture)

price: $24.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859733776 ISBN: 1859733778

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and... new book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and...

by Editor-Peter M. Jackson; Editor-Michelle Lowe; Editor-Daniel Miller

price: $26.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781859733820 ISBN: 1859733824

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH14-507. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) new book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)

by Editor-Peter M. Jackson; Editor-Michelle Lowe; Editor-Daniel Miller

price: $26.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781859733820 ISBN: 1859733824

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH198-508. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces

by Jackson, Peter; Miller, Daniel; & Mort, Frank (editors)

price: $30.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859733820 ISBN: 1859733824

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. lower edge rear cover damaged else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)

by Unknown

price: $3.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859733820 ISBN: 1859733824

Description: Fine. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) new book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)

price: $4.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859733776 ISBN: 1859733778

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption... new book

Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption...

price: $13.54

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859733776 ISBN: 1859733778

Description: New & Shrinkwrapped. In stock-Immediate despatch from an efficient and professional leading British bookselling firm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption... new book

Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption...

price: $13.54

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859733776 ISBN: 1859733778

Description: Sealed and New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption & Culture) new book

Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption & Culture)

price: $18.10

Ships from HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859733776 ISBN: 1859733778

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)

price: $51.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859733820 ISBN: 1859733824

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) new book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)

price: $78.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859733820 ISBN: 1859733824

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces

by Jackson Peter (Ed)-And Others*

price: $24.96

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford: Berg (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859733820 ISBN: 1859733824

Description: 284p fine paperback [1859733824] (*Michelle Lowe, Daniel Miller and Frank Mort. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) used book

Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)

by Awwa (American Water Works Association)

price: $90.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859733776 ISBN: 1859733778

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.