Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Why do fashion houses pay exorbitant rents for retail space in London and New York from which they sell very few clothes? Why are some mothers happy to buy and sell children's clothes from charity shops and thrift stores while others insist on the latest brand names for their children? What does the commercial success of men's lifestyle magazines tell us about contemporary gender relations and identities? This book provides answers to these and other questions about contemporary commercial culture through historically specific, theoretically informed, empirically grounded interdisciplinary ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces
(21 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Berg Publishers
ISBN-13: 9781859733820
ISBN: 1859733824
Description: Very Good. 1859733824 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Outlook_Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and C...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781859733820
ISBN: 1859733824
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)
by
Jackson, Peter M.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 10-1-00
ISBN-13: 9781859733820
ISBN: 1859733824
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.71 lbs. read more
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781859733776
ISBN: 1859733778
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781859733776
ISBN: 1859733778
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and C...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781859733776
ISBN: 1859733778
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)
by
Jackson, Peter M.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 10-1-00
ISBN-13: 9781859733776
ISBN: 1859733778
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.11 lbs. read more
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption & Culture)
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781859733776
ISBN: 1859733778
Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Orbiting Books ,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption & Culture)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Berg Publishers
ISBN-13: 9781859733776
ISBN: 1859733778
Description: New. read more
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and...
by
Editor-Peter M. Jackson; Editor-Michelle Lowe; Editor-Daniel Miller
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13: 9781859733820
ISBN: 1859733824
Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH14-507. read more
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)
by
Editor-Peter M. Jackson; Editor-Michelle Lowe; Editor-Daniel Miller
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13: 9781859733820
ISBN: 1859733824
Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH198-508. read more
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces
by
Jackson, Peter; Miller, Daniel; & Mort, Frank (editors)
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781859733820
ISBN: 1859733824
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. lower edge rear cover damaged else clean. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Redfish Books ,
ID,
USA
Reliability:
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)
by
Unknown
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berg Publishers
ISBN-13: 9781859733820
ISBN: 1859733824
Description: Fine. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781859733776
ISBN: 1859733778
Description: New. read more
Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption...
Ships from
SHROPSHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9781859733776
ISBN: 1859733778
Description: New & Shrinkwrapped. In stock-Immediate despatch from an efficient and professional leading British bookselling firm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Booksets Ltd ,
SHROPSHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption...
Ships from
SHROPSHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9781859733776
ISBN: 1859733778
Description: Sealed and New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Booksets Ltd ,
SHROPSHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Commercial Cultures: V. 2: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption & Culture)
Ships from
HERTFORDSHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781859733776
ISBN: 1859733778
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Maher The Bookseller ,
HERTFORDSHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781859733820
ISBN: 1859733824
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781859733820
ISBN: 1859733824
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces
by
Jackson Peter (Ed)-And Others*
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford: Berg (Leisure, Consumption and Culture) 2000
ISBN-13: 9781859733820
ISBN: 1859733824
Description: 284p fine paperback [1859733824] (*Michelle Lowe, Daniel Miller and Frank Mort. ) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
G. & J. Chesters ,
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Commercial Cultures: Economies, Practices, Spaces (Leisure, Consumption and Culture)
by
Awwa (American Water Works Association)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781859733776
ISBN: 1859733778
Description: Very good. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.