» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections from the Tatler and the Spectator

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections from the Tatler and the Spectator

by Joseph Addison, Richard Steele, Professor Erin MacKie (Editor)

About this title: This volume offers a selection of essays from The Tatler and The Spectator (1709-1714), together with documents that have been carefully chosen to put these periodical papers into the social and historical contexts of Joseph Addison's and Richard Steele's eighteenth century. Including excerpts from other periodicals such as The Guardian, The London Spy, and The Female Tatler, advertisements from The Tatler and The Spectator, and selections by Defoe, Ward, Flecknoe, Gay, Mandeville, Pope, and Swift, the documents focus special attention on the market of public opinion, commerce and finance, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator... used book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator...

price: $18.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections from the Tatler and the Spectator new book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections from the Tatler and the Spectator

by Addison, Joseph, and Steele, Richard, and MacKie, Erin, Professor (Editor)

price: $24.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bedford Cultural Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectato... used book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectato...

price: $84.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312163716 ISBN: 0312163711

Description: VERY GOOD. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear the dust jacket-GREAT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From "the Tatler" and "the Spectator" (a Bedford Cultural Edition) used book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From "the Tatler" and "the Spectator" (a Bedford Cultural Edition)

by Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; Mackie, Erin Ed

price: $84.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 6-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780312163716 ISBN: 0312163711

Description: VERY GOOD. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear the dust jacket-GREAT. 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectato... used book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectato...

price: $84.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312163716 ISBN: 0312163711

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From "the Tatler" and "the Spectator" (a Bedford Cultural Edition) used book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From "the Tatler" and "the Spectator" (a Bedford Cultural Edition)

by Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; Mackie, Erin Ed

price: $84.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 6-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780312163716 ISBN: 0312163711

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator (Bedford Cultural Editions) used book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator (Bedford Cultural Editions)

by Joseph Addison; Richard Steele; Editor-Erin Mackie

price: $8.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1998-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator (Bedford Cultural Editions) used book

Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator (Bedford Cultural Editions)

by Addison Joseph, Steele Richard, Mackie Erin

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: "bedford/St. Martin's (April 15, 1998) " Date Published: 4/15/1998 ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: Good. 0312115970. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Some sparse underlined passages and notes: most pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Commerce of Everday Life used book

Commerce of Everday Life

by Mackie

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator (Bedford Cultural Editions) used book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator (Bedford Cultural Editions)

by Mackie, Erin

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bedford Books ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections from the Tatler and the Spectator used book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections from the Tatler and the Spectator

by Addison, Joseph, and Steele, Richard, and MacKie, Erin, Professor (Editor)

price: $14.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bedford Cultural Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator used book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator

by Mackie, Erin

price: $17.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: pp. 617. Book is VERY GOOD; tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; scarce annotation to margin. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Commerce of Everday Life new book

Commerce of Everday Life

by Mackie

price: $17.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator (Bedford Cultural Editions) used book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator (Bedford Cultural Editions)

by Joseph Addison, Richard Steele

price: $17.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Commerce of Everyday Life Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator, Erin Mackie new book

The Commerce of Everyday Life Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator, Erin Mackie

price: $20.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the new book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the

by Addison; Addison, Joseph And Steele, Ric

price: $23.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St Martins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: New. This volume offers a selection of essays from The Tatler and The Spectator (1709-1714), together with documents that have been carefully chosen to put these periodical papers into the social and historical contexts of Joseph Addison's and Richard Ste... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator new book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator

by Addison, Joseph, Steele, Richard

price: $24.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator (Bedford Cultural Editions) new book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator (Bedford Cultural Editions)

by Joseph Addison

price: $26.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312115975 ISBN: 0312115970

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator used book

The Commerce of Everyday Life: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator

by Mackie, Erin (Ed)

price: $79.43

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedford/St Martins, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312163716 ISBN: 0312163711

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.