» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by J. D. Ladd

About this title: An insight into the methods and equipment of the Commando and Ranger units, including the special tactics and techniques which they developed to spearhead the Allied invasions. It includes personal and eye-witness accounts, which aid understanding of the campaigns and their aims and achievements.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James, And Mountbatten, Earl (Foreword By)

price: $4.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780715394496 ISBN: 0715394495

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Back Publisher: St. Martins Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very nice copy--some wear on edges of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by James D. Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James D

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: Good. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James D

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. hard cover, 12a2, minor shelf/edge wear, 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James D.; Ladd, J.D.

price: $2.85

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: 0312151675. Book in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ron Bever Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: DVG in VG DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0312151675. 288 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: (1978) ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) owner's name. 288pp. ISBN 0312151675. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Commandos and Rangers of World War II used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James D

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. DJ has stain at ULC, see pic, all else FI. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James D.

price: $4.33

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HC 8vo in green cloth. Fine in About Fine unclipped jacket w/ lt soil. 288pp inc. Index; illustrated in b/w photos, drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Reangers of World War II

by Ladd, James, Illustrated

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: N. Y. : St. Martin's Press, 1978, N. Y. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WW II----------The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II (Battle Standards)

by James D. Ladd

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles UK Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780715394496 ISBN: 0715394495

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by James D. Ladd

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by James D. Ladd

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Commandos and Rangers of World War II used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James, and Mountbatten, Earl (Foreword by)

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780715394496 ISBN: 0715394495

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG condition, clean pages, fairly tight; previous owner was a smoker. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. David & Charles Military Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0312151675. 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War Two

by Ladd, James

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: illus w/ b& w photos. Fine in DJ with few small tears. 8vo, 288 pp. , owner signature on fly well illustrated with photos, diagrams and maps read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by James. Ladd

price: $6.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Dust jacket rubbed on edges and corners. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; nice copy. 288. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James/Sparks, Alec (Maps/Diagrams)

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: VG/VG. 288 p., photos, maps, illus, biblio, index, small 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by James. Ladd

price: $7.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Book Club. Oversize Hardcover w/DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. In sealed plastic protection. 1978. Book Club. Oversize Hardcover w/DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James D.

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312151676 ISBN: 0312151675

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1978. 0312151675. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. Price clipped from DJ flap. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; St Martins Press; New York; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

by Ladd, James

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: St. Martin's Press, c1978, First edition, hardcover, b/w photos; Maps, corners lightly bumped, else clean and solid, near VERY GOOD, in an attractive GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commandos and Rangers of World War Two

by James Ladd

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald and Jane, Great Britain Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780356084329 ISBN: 0356084329

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library War Binding is tight, text is clean, edges are worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.