» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Ethan Mordden

About this title: The 1950s saw an explosion in the American musical theatre. The Broadway show, catapulted into the limelight in the 20s and solidified during the 40s thanks to Rodgers and Hammerstein, now entered its most revolutionary phase, brashly redefining itself and forging a new kind of storytelling. In this text the author gives us a guided tour of the 50s. Mordden highlights the shift in Broadway from shows that were mere star vehicles, showcasing a big-name talent, to the bolder stories, stuffed with character and atmosphere. During this period, subject matter became more intricate, even ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s used book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Ethan Mordden

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s (Broadway Musicals) used book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s (Broadway Musicals)

by Ethan Mordden

price: $3.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780195117103 ISBN: 0195117107

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s used book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Ethan Mordden

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: Good. Ex Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s new book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s new book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s new book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s used book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s used book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: Broadway Musical in 1950s (Paperback) new book

Coming Up Roses: Broadway Musical in 1950s (Paperback)

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: Broadway Musical in 1950s (Paperback) new book

Coming Up Roses: Broadway Musical in 1950s (Paperback)

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s new book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. 0195140583 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s used book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: Fine. 0195140583 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s used book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998(98) ISBN-13: 9780195117103 ISBN: 0195117107

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan new book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan new book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan new book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan new book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan new book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan new book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan

by Ethan Mordden

price: $13.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, j1o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses. the Broadway Musical in the 1950s used book

Coming Up Roses. the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Ethan Mordden

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195117103 ISBN: 0195117107

Description: ISBN 0195117107. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $ 30.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. We have placed dustjacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks much better than described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s new book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Ethan Mordden (Au)

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 262. Catapulted into the limelight in the 1920s, the Broadway show varied little for 30 years. But with the 1950s came a bold revision of musical theater that forged a new kind of storytelling. Here is a guided tour of this innovative decade, where traditional Broadway met with vigorous, even controversial, new ideas for the American musical. During this period, subject matter became more intricate, and plots more human and complex. Along the way, we meet the key players: ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses used book

Coming Up Roses

by Ethan Mordden

price: $19.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s new book

Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $23.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s (Broadway Musicals) used book

Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s (Broadway Musicals)

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $24.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195117103 ISBN: 0195117107

Description: Fine. 0195117107 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Up Roses new book

Coming Up Roses

by Ethan Mordden

price: $30.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140583 ISBN: 0195140583

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 20, 2007
By Rebecca, Somerville, MA

"Pretty good. It's a chatty, fun read if you like musical theater history. But don't expect too much new information, and it's certainly not academic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.