Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Ethan Mordden
About this title: The 1950s saw an explosion in the American musical theatre. The Broadway show, catapulted into the limelight in the 20s and solidified during the 40s thanks to Rodgers and Hammerstein, now entered its most revolutionary phase, brashly redefining itself and forging a new kind of storytelling. In this text the author gives us a guided tour of the 50s. Mordden highlights the shift in Broadway from shows that were mere star vehicles, showcasing a big-name talent, to the bolder stories, stuffed with character and atmosphere. During this period, subject matter became more intricate, even ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s
(65 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Ethan Mordden
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s (Broadway Musicals)
by
Ethan Mordden
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998-09-24
ISBN-13: 9780195117103
ISBN: 0195117107
Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Nice copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kristin Wright ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Ethan Mordden
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000-11-26
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: Good. Ex Library Copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
australia moore ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: Broadway Musical in 1950s (Paperback)
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Coming Up Roses: Broadway Musical in 1950s (Paperback)
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. 0195140583 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: Fine. 0195140583 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1998(98)
ISBN-13: 9780195117103
ISBN: 0195117107
Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Voorhees Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Voorhees Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Voorhees Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Voorhees Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Voorhees Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s By Mordden, Ethan
by
Ethan Mordden
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000-11-26
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, j1o6. read more
Coming Up Roses. the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Ethan Mordden
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1998
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780195117103
ISBN: 0195117107
Description: ISBN 0195117107. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $ 30.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. We have placed dustjacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks much better than described. read more
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Ethan Mordden (Au)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 262. Catapulted into the limelight in the 1920s, the Broadway show varied little for 30 years. But with the 1950s came a bold revision of musical theater that forged a new kind of storytelling. Here is a guided tour of this innovative decade, where traditional Broadway met with vigorous, even controversial, new ideas for the American musical. During this period, subject matter became more intricate, and plots more human and complex. Along the way, we meet the key players: ... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Diane Publishing Co. ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses
by
Ethan Mordden
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Orbiting Books ,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Coming Up Roses: the Broadway Musical in the 1950s (Broadway Musicals)
by
Mordden, Ethan
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195117103
ISBN: 0195117107
Description: Fine. 0195117107 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
KEN METHEREL ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Coming Up Roses
by
Ethan Mordden
Ships from
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780195140583
ISBN: 0195140583
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
rating
3 out of 5
Mar 20, 2007
By Rebecca ,
Somerville, MA
"Pretty good. It's a chatty, fun read if you like musical theater history. But don't expect too much new information, and it's certainly not academic."
Customer rating:
4.3
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
13 out of 13
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.