» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Michael Moffatt

About this title: Coming Of Age is about college as students really know it and often love it. To write this remarkable account, Michael Moffatt did what anthropologists usually do in more distant cultures: he lived among the natives. His findings are sometimes disturbing, potentially controversial, but somehow very believable.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $2.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Michael Moffatt

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, New Jersey Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 0813513596 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Good. 0813513596 Highlighting prelim pages, hole punch back cover, else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $5.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers Univ Pr

Description: The only issue is some sun yellowing to a narrow band at the top of the rear cover; pages are as bright, crisp and fresh as when it was issued. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN, TIGHT SOFTCOVER read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Fine. 0813513596 In Great Condition Softcover ~ A few faint creases to cover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Fine. 4th printing 1991, lightly used clean copy, softcover in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press, NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: VG+ 0813513596. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Michael Moffatt

price: $7.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813513584 ISBN: 0813513588

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Michael Moffatt

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with Store stamp on inside cover page and has slight scuffing on cover and around the edges and slight corner curling. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Fair. 0813513596. Index, references. Hole punched in top corner of rear cover, rear several pages waterstained, label on rear cover, else a clean, tight copy. An ethnographic study of student life and mores at Rutgers University in the 1980s.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a bright green soft cover with blue and pink lettering and a color cover illustration. Some light edgewear; a few black marks; mostly a clean copy. This ethnography of the college experience is based on the author's observations living among students at Rutgers University in the college's dorms in the 1980s. 355 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $9.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, New Brunswick Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Very Good. Very good. Paperback, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1989, second paperback printing ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: ISBN 0-8135-1359-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in. ); 355pp.; very good softcover; chipped corners; bent front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Very Good. 0813513596. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Very Good. 0813513596 Spine slant, name inked out first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 9x6 inches. 355 indexed pages. Green cover with blue and pink lettering, same on spine. Sticker remnant on spine. Price stickers on rear cover. Cover edgewear. Permanent marker scribble on pre-title page. About college as the students really know it and-often-love it. A vivid slice of what the author saw and heard in the dorms of a typical state university, Rutgers, in the 1980's. Tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $13.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: VG++ No Jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remaindered. Book is near-flawless--has bent corners, only at the very tip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. NEW JERSEY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $22.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Date Published: 1989

Description: College and American Culture. Very close to fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Inside cover with small white label which affects none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture new book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Michael Moffatt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture used book

Coming of Age in New Jersey: College and American Culture

by Moffatt, Michael

price: $2.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813513591 ISBN: 0813513596

Description: Good. 0813513596 PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/Notes and Underlining on pages-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.