» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Gary Paul Nabhan

About this title: The author, winner of a MacArthur grant for his ecological activism, tried for one year to live only on the products native to the part of Arizona where he lives. A celebration of home ground, the book is also a brief for the pleasures of fresh food as an alternative to standardization, processing, and corporate fast food.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323740 ISBN: 0393323749

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, no corner folds. No spine creases. Cover some edge/corner wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $4.25

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323740 ISBN: 0393323749

Description: Fine. 0393323749 Book is in excellent condition! Very slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A.C.M.E.*6*, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $4.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323740 ISBN: 0393323749

Description: Very Good. 0393323749. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $4.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323740 ISBN: 0393323749

Description: Fine. 0393323749 CLEAN NEW COPY. There is a black dot on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323740 ISBN: 0393323749

Description: Very Good. 0393323749 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780393323740 ISBN: 0393323749

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by `Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $6.49

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323740 ISBN: 0393323749

Description: Good. Text unmarked. Spine and covers uncreased. Last few pages have minor signs of moisture in the top corner. Otherwise, Very Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: TRADEPAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323740 ISBN: 0393323749

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: W W Norton & Co Inc Subject: Cooking. 0393323749. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coming Home to Eat the Pleasures & Politics of Local Foods

by Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Norton, NY c.2002, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, 330pp., signed by author, F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Food new book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Food

price: $10.32

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393335057 ISBN: 0393335054

Description: New. Ships within 24 hours, brand new, book has a small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Food new book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Food

by Nabhan, Gary

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393335057 ISBN: 0393335054

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $12.79

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780393020175 ISBN: 0393020177

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods new book

Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Nabhan, Gary Paul

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $2.39 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323740 ISBN: 0393323749

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $14.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780393020175 ISBN: 0393020177

Description: Very Good. 2001 1st printing; new hardcover with clean boards and pages; no marks. Bright clean dust jacket has some small creases on top edge of back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by 37cnabhan, Gary Paul

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020175 ISBN: 0393020177

Description: As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Small, almost unnoticeable stain on front of dust jacket; otherwise, BRAND NEW! 0393020177. Dust jacket protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.39 x 8.3 x 5.92 Inches; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Food new book

Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Food

by Nabhan, Gary

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393335057 ISBN: 0393335054

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods new book

Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020175 ISBN: 0393020177

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat; the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat; the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company,, New York, New York: Date published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780393020175 ISBN: 0393020177

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 330 pages, red and cream colored boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat, the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat, the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393020175 ISBN: 0393020177

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Hardcover and dustwrapper, both a very nice clean copy, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Food new book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Food

by Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $23.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393335057 ISBN: 0393335054

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat-the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods new book

Coming Home to Eat-the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Nabhan

price: $25.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323740 ISBN: 0393323749

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210 by 139 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat-the Pleasures and Politics of Local Food new book

Coming Home to Eat-the Pleasures and Politics of Local Food

by Nabhan

price: $27.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393335057 ISBN: 0393335054

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 209 by 141 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020175 ISBN: 0393020177

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020175 ISBN: 0393020177

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods used book

Coming Home to Eat: the Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods

by Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020175 ISBN: 0393020177

Description: Good. Dust jacket on book Good: Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears minimal pencil underlining of text no highlighting of text no writing in margins no missing pages you would use it yourself but wouldn't necessarily give it as a gift. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Corey, The United States

"First of the books like this that I read - someone's year of eating local. His tale is interesting, and unique to being able to eat in the Southwest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Nabhan is one of the United States' best nature writers. What makes his writing especially valuable is that he discusses culture along with science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Jessie, Orem, UT

"I picked up this book from the library because I like books about food and I'm interested in the idea of eating more local and fresh foods. The book certainly covered those areas, but I still didn't enjoy it as much as similar books that I've read. The author is obviously a scientist and not a writer, and so the quality of writing was really uneven. In the end I thought some parts were interesting, but the book as a whole just didn't do much to convince me of anything."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Ben, Flagstaff, AZ

"Gary is a local-foods icon of sorts in Arizona and the Southwest. He is an avid writer and wrote this book about living in the desert of Arizona (near Tucson). He definitely captures the romance, mystery, and pleasure of cooking, eating, and sharing food locally. His writings left me with a pleasant, excited feeling: ready to learn what foods my place has to offer, how to prepare them, and what traditions historically accompanied them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods by Gary Paul Nabhan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.