» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: A History of Comic Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: A History of Comic Art

by Roger Sabin

About this title: For more than a century the comic book has been one of our most familiar, yet least appreciated popular art forms. As vehemently criticized as it is passionately defended, it has evolved from humble beginnings into a graphically sophisticated and culturally revealing medium. At a time when vintage comics are fetching huge prices at auction, this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Roger Sabin

price: $10.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714830087 ISBN: 0714830089

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: A History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: A History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. slight wear to cover edge. acceptable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714830087 ISBN: 0714830089

Description: Fine. 0714830089 Clean pages and sound binding. still in shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art new book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $25.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Inc., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art new book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $25.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Inc., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin Roger

price: $26.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 10/17/1996 ISBN-13: 9780714830087 ISBN: 0714830089

Description: Very Good. 0714830089. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $27.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714830087 ISBN: 0714830089

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0714830089. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge.; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art new book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $27.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Inc., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art new book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $27.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Inc., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art new book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Roger Sabin

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Various

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: A History of Comic Art. Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001. 240 pgs. ISBN 0714839930. Art & design. Offers a comprehensive survey of comic art in The USA, Britain, Europe and Japan; examines the creators behind some of the best-known characters. Large soft cover nFINE, 4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art new book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $30.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd Date Published: 2001-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780714839936. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714830087 ISBN: 0714830089

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0714830089. 1.2 x 11.7 x 10 Inches; 240 pages; For many years, those interested in the history of the art of comics--from scholars to fans--had very few options. The available books were either filled with glaring errors or far too limited in their scope. Along comes Roger Sabin and his near-definitive history. The best thing about this book is that it begins with a strong foundation--that comics is a separate and unique artistic medium--and goes on to leave ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix and Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix and Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $37.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714830087 ISBN: 0714830089

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. CARTOONS & COMICS. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 240 PAGES. Includes list for further reading & index. Illustrated with over 600 images in both b/w & color. " Encompassing traditions from the U.S.A., Britain, Europe & Japan, COMICS, COMIX & GRAPHIC NOVELS presents the most complete and up-to-date survey of comic art available. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels

by Roger Sabin

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714830087 ISBN: 0714830089

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Large 4to. 240pp. Color and b&w. A modern, trans-Atlantic, cosmopolitan look at the development of the comic medium. Very extensive overview. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPIB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Phaidon Press, Ltd. Oxford Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714830087 ISBN: 0714830089

Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. 239 pp., 442 illustrations 418 in color. Some fading to the dustjacket covers spine, otherwise fine. First edition. The history of the comic from 19th-century to today's graphic novels. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $58.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Phaidon Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine/Fine AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $13.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714830087 ISBN: 0714830089

Description: Good. 0714830089 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-Toon History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels. a History of Comic Art

by Roger Sabin

price: $22.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. A large softcover, 240 pages. Heavily illustrated in full color, Tintin, Little Nemo, Marvel and DC series, Ren and Stimpy, comics from around through history. A bright copy with clean and unmarked pages, in tight, square binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art new book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $23.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade pb; First Printing Binding: Lg trade pb Publisher: Phaiden Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: As New. 0714839930. Square, tight and very clean. Not price clipped, no markings. Not remaindered.; Comic book art; 4to 11"-13" tall; 240 pages; Full French flapped covers. Origanl price at rear cover (29.95) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art new book

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Sabin, Roger

price: $24.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comics, Comix and Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix and Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

by Roger Sabin

price: $24.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Comics, Comix and Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art used book

Comics, Comix and Graphic Novels: a History of Comic Art

price: $24.73

Ships from LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714839936 ISBN: 0714839930

Description: Good. Ex library complete with plastic jacket book good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASHINGTONBOOKS, LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.