About this title: For more than a century the comic book has been one of our most familiar, yet least appreciated popular art forms. As vehemently criticized as it is passionately defended, it has evolved from humble beginnings into a graphically sophisticated and culturally revealing medium. At a time when vintage comics are fetching huge prices at auction, this ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Phaidon Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780714839936ISBN:0714839930
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. slight wear to cover edge. acceptable copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press
Date Published: 10/17/1996
ISBN-13:9780714830087ISBN:0714830089
Description: Very Good. 0714830089. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phaidon Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780714839936ISBN:0714839930
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: A History of Comic Art. Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001. 240 pgs. ISBN 0714839930. Art & design. Offers a comprehensive survey of comic art in The USA, Britain, Europe and Japan; examines the creators behind some of the best-known characters. Large soft cover nFINE, 4 lbs. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd
Date Published: 2001-04-24
ISBN-13:9780714839936ISBN:0714839930
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780714839936. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780714830087ISBN:0714830089
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0714830089. 1.2 x 11.7 x 10 Inches; 240 pages; For many years, those interested in the history of the art of comics--from scholars to fans--had very few options. The available books were either filled with glaring errors or far too limited in their scope. Along comes Roger Sabin and his near-definitive history. The best thing about this book is that it begins with a strong foundation--that comics is a separate and unique artistic medium--and goes on to leave ... read more
Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. CARTOONS & COMICS. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 240 PAGES. Includes list for further reading & index. Illustrated with over 600 images in both b/w & color. " Encompassing traditions from the U.S.A., Britain, Europe & Japan, COMICS, COMIX & GRAPHIC NOVELS presents the most complete and up-to-date survey of comic art available. " read more
Edition: first
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780714830087ISBN:0714830089
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Large 4to. 240pp. Color and b&w. A modern, trans-Atlantic, cosmopolitan look at the development of the comic medium. Very extensive overview. read more
Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. 239 pp., 442 illustrations 418 in color. Some fading to the dustjacket covers spine, otherwise fine. First edition. The history of the comic from 19th-century to today's graphic novels. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Phaidon
Date Published: 2005
Description: Very Good. A large softcover, 240 pages. Heavily illustrated in full color, Tintin, Little Nemo, Marvel and DC series, Ren and Stimpy, comics from around through history. A bright copy with clean and unmarked pages, in tight, square binding. read more
Edition: 1st Trade pb; First Printing
Binding: Lg trade pb
Publisher: Phaiden
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780714839936ISBN:0714839930
Description: As New. 0714839930. Square, tight and very clean. Not price clipped, no markings. Not remaindered.; Comic book art; 4to 11"-13" tall; 240 pages; Full French flapped covers. Origanl price at rear cover (29.95) read more
Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780714839936ISBN:0714839930
Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.