» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comics Between the Panels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Comics Between the Panels

by Steve Duin, Mike Richardson

About this title: This lavish volume takes an in-depth look at the history of comics in a manner decidedly unlike the dry timelines and profiles of most reference-style titles. Via alphabetical entries, the authors take an irreverent, often hilarious, behind-the-scenes look at creators, companies, characters, collectors, and conventions, pulling no punches when exposing some of the darker sides of the industry. Containing countless stories gleaned from over 150 interviews of comics industry veterans, Comics Between the Panels is loaded with more than half a century of insider information on the talented and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Comics: Between the Panels used book

Comics: Between the Panels

by Mike Richardson, Steve Duin

price: $4.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics Between the Panels used book

Comics Between the Panels

by Duin, Steve, and Richardson, Mike

price: $8.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Good. Glued binding. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics: Between the Panels new book

Comics: Between the Panels

by Mike Richardson; Steve Duin

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: New. This book in new, in near mint/mint condiiton, as originally received from a distributor. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics Between the Panels used book

Comics Between the Panels

by Duin, Steve & Richardson, Mike

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, Milwaukie, OR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Red cloth, price-intact dust jacket. Essentially as new. 498 pages. 670 illustrations and photos, including more than 500 in full colour. Encyclopedic history of comic books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comics: Between the Panels

by Duin, Steve And Mike Richardson

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, Oregon Date Published: 1998

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket; mild shelfwear to bottom of boards else a clean square tight copy in an unclipped jacket; bright and attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics Between the Panels: Between the Panels used book

Comics Between the Panels: Between the Panels

by Richardson, Mike; Duin, Steve

price: $40.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 498 PGS., NEW-LOOKING COPY, SIGNED AND PERSONALLY INSCRIBED BY ONE OF THE AUTHORS, MIKE RICHARDSON, ALSO WITH A SMALL HAND DRAWN SKETCH OF THE DARK HORSE LOGO, different cover art, A VERY LARGE, HEAVY BOOK-ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED Signed by one of the Authors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comics: Between the Panels used book

Comics: Between the Panels

by Richardson, Mike; Duin, Steve

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: As New in J As New jacket. 4to-9¾"-12" 498pp. Unread condition, only flaw a small bump lower edge front board. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Comics: Between the Panels new book

Comics: Between the Panels

by Richardson, Mike; Duin, Steve

price: $21.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 9/30/1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: New. 1569713448 "Hardback with jacket-Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Comics: Between the Panels used book

Comics: Between the Panels

by Mike Richardson, Steve Duin

price: $24.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Fine. Very nice in plastic cover. ABC Books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Comics Between the Panels used book

Comics Between the Panels

by Duin, Steve & Richardson, Mike

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Press, OR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1569713448. First edition bound in red cloth with blue lettering. Illustrated through-out, 498 pages. Minor rubbing to the spine tips & corners else fine. DJ a little dull, has a few dust spots. No chips or tears.; Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Comics Between the Panels used book

Comics Between the Panels

by Duin, Steve

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Comics: Between the Panels new book

Comics: Between the Panels

by Mike Richardson, Steve Duin

price: $25.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comics Between the Panels used book

Comics Between the Panels

by Duin, Steve

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Comics: Between the Panels used book

Comics: Between the Panels

by Mike Richardson, Steve Duin

price: $32.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Very Good. 1st ed. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Comics: Between the Panels new book

Comics: Between the Panels

by Mike Richardson

price: $32.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Comics Between the Panels: Between the Panels used book

Comics Between the Panels: Between the Panels

by Richardson, Mike; Duin, Steve

price: $48.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. Cloth hardbound quarto; clean, unmarked text; 498 pp. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket; light rubbing and bumping of corners, edges, and spine head and foot; otherwise, excellent. Unclipped dust jacket shows wear and light soil; few stray marks and scratches; rubbing and bending along edges; "Autographed" sticker on front. COPY IS SIGNED BY CO-AUTHOR, STEVE DUIN, dated August '99. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Comics Between the Panels 1st Edition Signed

by Duin, Steve

price: $48.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DARK HORSE COMICS + ISBN-13: 9781127540815 ISBN: 1127540815

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Graphic Novels-History and Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comics Between the Panels

by Duin, Steve And Mike Richardson

price: $65.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Milwaukee, OR: Dark Horse Comics, (1998). First edition. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. 498 pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. Red paper covered boards. Extremities rubbed. Very light soil to rear panel of dust jacket. Else, clean and crisp. Very good+/Very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Comics: Between the Panels used book

Comics: Between the Panels

by Duin, Steve And Mike Richardson

price: $69.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Large HB Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Illustrated by photos, comic book art. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1569713448. Very DJ 1st edition, 1st printing. Not clipped, no markings.; 4to; 498 pages; 670 illustrations, 500 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Comics Between the Panels used book

Comics Between the Panels

by Duin, Steve And Mike Richardson

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, Milwaukie, Oregon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Rubs to corners and spine ends of book and lightly on DJ. No prev. owner name or markings. Illus. in color and B&W. Indexes on Names, Subjects and Titles. 498 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Comics Between the Panels used book

Comics Between the Panels

by Duin, Steve; Richardson, Mike

price: $34.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569713440 ISBN: 1569713448

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Excellent, extremely readable encyclopedia of the comic books, relying on interesting anecdotal material as much as on straight biography and history. Shelfwear at points. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Memories Lost & Found, GA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.