» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

by Arnold Roth

About this title: Text and cartoons convey the author's point of view on pets, both ordinary and extraordinary, and the people they own.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

by Arnold Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

by Roth, Arnold

price: $4.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Book is clean-Ex-Library-Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comic Book of Pets

by Roth, Arnold

price: $4.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Good +/Good. 0-684-14706-8 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & N Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comic Book of Pets

by Arnold Roth

price: $5.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib/solid HBK, Good plus/Gd DJ Binding: Hardcover/DJ Pasted to Book Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S&SONS, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Good Plus. Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comick Book of Pets

by Roth, Arnold

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY (1976). ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Near Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. ISBN 0684147068. EX-LIBRARY copy. 1st edition Hardcover in original priced dust jacket. Cartoon illustrations by Arnold Roth (illustrations on all pages, frontis, endpapers and Dust Jacket). 65pp. **faults: ex-lib with pocket, glue residue on endpapers. Small page stains. Faint stain on cloth cover. Slight edge wear. Dust jacket has small chips at head, tiny tear in folds. About VG / About VG dj. (humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

by Roth, Arnold

price: $6.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition beige hardcover with red ink in colorful pictorial DJ with mylar cover. Light bumping to boards, bit of soiling to pages, light toning. Some rubbing, soiling to dustjacket. Library markings. Entertaining, detailed black, grey, and red illustrations throughout. "Text and cartoons convey the author's point of view on pets, both ordinary and extraordinary, and the people they own. " 65 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comick Book of Pets

by Roth

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comick Book of Pets

by Roth

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. WHITE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

by Roth, Arnold

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: c1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. some dj soil and small tears. Unknown printing. 65 p. : ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Text and cartoons convey the author's point of view on pets, both ordinary and extraordinary, and the people they own. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comick Book of Pets

by Roth

price: $14.54

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. WHITE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

by Roth, Arnold

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. This 7.5 x 9 hard cover book has red and yellow lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket cover and yellow and black lettering on the color illustrated spine. From dogs to cats to boa constrictors, Arnold Roth combs, feeds, and cares for them all in this wacky look at pets and their people. 65 pages. Dust jacket edges worn-now in mylar. Clean with tight binding in Very Good/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

by Roth, Arnold

price: $18.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: White Emblem Boards Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 7 3/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Sixty-five paginated pages. Colorfully illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

price: $5.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

by Roth, Arnold

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Starstream Products Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Very Good. Clean text. B&W/Color graphics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comick Book of Pets, a

by Roth, Arnold

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Book very Good. Dust Jacket Slight wear on Edg. 9 1/2" Jacket has a 1" closed tear on front bottom, otherwise in great shape. Book look very good. 65 clean pages with 4-color illustrations. Cute text and cartoons of the authors point of view on pets, and the people they own. A must have for us pet lovers! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

price: $10.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Good. Usual library marks &/or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comick Book of Pets, a

by Roth, Arnold

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Covered Boards Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Roth, Arnold. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beige cloth covered boards w/ red text and illustrations on front board and red titles on spine. small brown stain on front lower right corner, otherwise in good condition. bright pictorial dj w/ very slight wear to foot of spine, otherwise in good conditon w/ no chips, tears, or cuts, price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

by Roth, Arnold

price: $21.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 65 p. Audience: General/trade. EXCELLENT HARDCOVER BOOK WITH brodart protective cover. Book has been inspected for you with original page count, the physical cover is a beautiful white full cloth cover with names of animals on front cover. Endpapers are illus. in a red color. Really a nice clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Comick Book of Pets

by Arnold Roth

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chas Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Good in Near Fine in Mylar jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White Cloth HC Binding w/red spine/cvr lettering/Deco, Red Illus endpapers, 65 illus pgs. Binding Firm, Covers Soiled, w/xlib markings-no pockets. Price Intact Clean DJ has mild tear inside flap-no marks-in new removable protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Comick Book of Pets

by Roth, Arnold

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: NF/VG. 8vo; 65 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared for in Every Other Way

by Roth, Arnold

price: $150.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author First Edition ~ First Printing ~ Inscribed and signed by Roth on half-title page with an original sketch. Bound in oatmeal colored decorative cloth. 8vo. Illustrated end papers. Binding very very lightly foxed, else a NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD (tiny tears / wrinkling) unclipped ($6.95) jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Comick Book of Pets: Found, Raised, Washed, Curried, Combed, Fed, and Cared...

price: $2.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Reader copy. PAPERBACK Cover is worn and tattered, pages have a few pencil scribbles, does not impair text. Pages generally flat. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sea 2 Sky Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Comick Book of Pets

by Roth, Arnold

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684147062 ISBN: 0684147068

Description: Roth, Arnold. Near Fine in VG+ jacket. DJ has a 3/4-inch closed tear in front panel, two shorter tears in rear panel. Excellent satirical drawings from one of the most talented contributors to Harvey Kurtzman's humor magazines (to whom this book is dedicated). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. reduced 9/08. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Memories Lost & Found, GA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.