» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl (Introduction by)

About this title: The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her evolution into a food critic. It includes accounts of the memorable food that accompanied memorable moments in her life, including her days in a Berkeley commune, her second husband's favorite chocolate cake, and a trip to China with her father. Recipes are included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 124-W-Add Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Fair in Fair jacket Small spot on fep, dj price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. With dust jacket, dj slightly loose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $2.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Fine. 0375501959. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples-More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples-More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. The front end page has a note.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth (Introduction by)

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine. Clean text, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-375-50195-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $3.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, etc. Some pages have remainder bends. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Very Good. Absolutely brand new in every respect but one-has a thin 1/16th inch deep stain on back top of DJ, as it was set in coffee for aabout a second. Brand new unread book, perfect on front, inside, flaw is minor overall but enough to rate very good instead of brand new. Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $3.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: TextbooksRus #9374396. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Jane, Vancovuer, BC, Canada

"I bought this book maybe a year ago, stuck in on the shelf, and though I did bring it to Canada with me, I have not given it much thought. That is, until I heard to dreaded news that Gourmet magazine will no longer be in print. Gourmet is the only magazine I subscribe to. I love it. Though I cannot afford to make many of the recipes right now, I have them all filed away for a later date in life when I can. So I grabbed my dusty copy of Comfort Me with Apples one evening to read in honor of Ruth Reichl and her amazing contribution to Gourmet. For me, it was an infectious read. I could not put it down. Though it made me insanely jealous and crave to be a real gastronome and spend an undetermined amount of time in Paris, it was a honest and forthright account. It was a pleasure to read and added a bit of spark to my evening here in dreary Vancouver.
I am certain I am not alone in saying that I will greatly miss opening my mail box to find the latest copy of Gourmet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Bonnie, Salt Lake City, UT

"Comfort Me with Apples, a line taken from Proverbs, is a fitting name for a food book; however, not sure I saw where the comfort food came in so much in this book. But cooking does tend to ground the author and I could identify much with her reasons for cooking what she was cooking when she was cooking and why she was cooking it.

Love Ruth Reichl as a writer and as a cookbook author of sorts. Since I read the third book first followed by her first and now this one last it was intriguing to finally unhearth (and a relief to learn) why she wasn't any longer with the love of her life, Doug.

Enjoyed her writings, especially in this one on her travels to Barcelona and to Bangkok. You definitely do a good armchair travel with her. I felt like I was there right along tasting what she was tasting, and experiencing the foreign markets. And you still are just as fascinated with her manic mother and down-to-earth father in this book as in the others. You get to know her mother so well, you can almost predict how she's going to behave at any given moment.

Well written and fun to read. Will work through the menus. Might skip the calf brains, but then again, might not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Heather, Brooklyn, NY

"For the first chapter, the tone of this memoir annoyed me: too pat, and too much dialogue, which I find a tricksy thing in nonfiction, too distracting, or jarring, or false-seeming, or maybe it's just that I think it could be better described than reproduced.

That said, I was won over by the time I got to the end of chapter three, the heady story of an affair that includes things like this: "He liked to start the day by strolling through the flower market and listening to the birds. Every morning he woke me with fresh flowers. Then he took me to Ladurée for coffee and croissants and we sat there, beneath the ancient paintings of nymphs and angels, bantering with the waitresses in their black dresses and white aprons" (40). And this: "Colman raised his glass and suddenly I saw, through the bubbles, Notre Dame flooded with silvery light just across the Seine" (42). And this: "The scrambled eggs with truffles were even better than the foie gras. Minutes earlier I would not have thought it possible. Each forkful was like biting off a piece of the sun. It was like musk and light, all at once, and suddenly I burst out, 'This is what I always imagined sex would taste like.'" (42). The food writing in this book is great, and so is the love, and the hope, and the figuring-things-out bit by bit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Jocelyn, The United States

"Los Angeles restaurant critic eats amazing meals and engages in passionate extra-marital affairs. Stuff that all women love to read about. Reichl doesn't seem to examine her motives too closely -- or maybe that was in the bit that was edited out to create the abridged version that I listened to. The author reads her own work. Why is it that authors tend to dispassionate readings of their own writing? Is it because they conceive of their writing as marks on a page rather than spoken words? Or do they think that you should supply the emotions yourself? Even poets are guilty of this at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table by Ruth Reichl (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.