» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl (Introduction by)

About this title: The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her evolution into a food critic. It includes accounts of the memorable food that accompanied memorable moments in her life, including her days in a Berkeley commune, her second husband's favorite chocolate cake, and a trip to China with her father. Recipes are included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good in Good jacket. Corners bumped. Soiling to jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. 0375758739 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; torn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. 0375758739 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth (Introduction by)

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-375-50195-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $3.14

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. DJ Good. Signed by Author Appears to be signed by author to previous owner's of book in April 2001. Small stain on blank title page, under inscription and slight wear of dust jacket at the top of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. Personal inscription on fep. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: FINE/Trade pb. Second book of excellent home food writings, by author of Tender at the Bone. No marking, straight, bright condition. 2002, Random trade pb, 1st printing, 302 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $4.29

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW: Trade Paperback, some numbers and words inside front cover otherwise NEW, no other markings, no creases, no spine lines, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GankoBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: FINE/Trade pb. More excellent table and food writings by the author of Tender at the Bone. Virtually as-new, no marks, straight, bright condition. 2002, Randon trade pb, 1st printing, 302 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: FINE-/Trade pb. More food adventures by author of Tender at the Bone. Includes her favorite recipes. No marks, clean, tight, bright condition. 2001, Random trade pb, 302 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $4.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Very Good. 0375501959 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, dust jacket price states $24.95, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2002, 0.7 in. H x 7.9 in. L x 5.1 in. W, 8.7 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth