» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

About this title: Comets, meteors and asteroids have fascinate d sky-gazers throughout history. But where do these racing c elestial bodies come from, and what can they teach us about our universe? This book seeks to find some answers. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439051491 ISBN: 0439051495

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780439051491 ISBN: 0439051495

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Staple Bound, Previous Owners Markings Inside Front Cover, Corners Lightly Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688127091 ISBN: 0688127096

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439051491 ISBN: 0439051495

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688127107 ISBN: 068812710X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688158439 ISBN: 0688158439

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688158439 ISBN: 0688158439

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688127091 ISBN: 0688127096

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688158439 ISBN: 0688158439

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688158439 ISBN: 0688158439

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688158439 ISBN: 0688158439

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Junior Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127107 ISBN: 068812710X

Description: Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688158439 ISBN: 0688158439

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688158439 ISBN: 0688158439

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439051491 ISBN: 0439051495

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $3.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780688158439 ISBN: 0688158439

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Morrow Junior Books, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comets Meteors and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439051491 ISBN: 0439051495

Description: Very Good. Cover has marks and bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids new book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688158439 ISBN: 0688158439

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

price: $5.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439051491 ISBN: 0439051495

Description: New. Cover has slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780688127091 ISBN: 0688127096

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & edgewear; small stamp in corner of free endpage; overall clean & tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids new book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Simon, Seymour

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688158439 ISBN: 0688158439

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

price: $8.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688127091 ISBN: 0688127096

Description: Good. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. name in cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets Meteors and Asteriods used book

Comets Meteors and Asteriods

by Simon

price: $16.08

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mulberry Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688127107 ISBN: 068812710X

Description: Photographs. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PERMABOUND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids used book

Comets, Meteors, and Asteroids

by Seymour Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780688127091 ISBN: 0688127096

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Our Solar System

Our Solar System

by Seymour Simon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.96!

Lightning

Lightning

by Seymour Simon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

The Brain: Our Nervous System

The Brain: Our Nervous System

by Seymour Simon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.78!

Heart: Our Circulatory System

Heart: Our Circulatory System

by Seymour Simon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

The Moon

The Moon

by Seymour Simon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.35!

Galaxies

Galaxies

by Seymour Simon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!