» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comedians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Comedians

by Greene

About this title: This novel of politics and espionage, set in the Haiti of "Papa Doc" Duvalier., describes the course of events that brings together three men who came to the island for very different reasons: Smith, an American idealist and crank who plans to establish a vegetarian commune for the Haitian poor; Brown, an Englishman who runs a cheap hotel and is involved with the wife of a South American diplomat; and Jones, an international gunrunner doing business with the Duvalier regime. Greene, who visited Haiti several times, was proud of the fact that Duvalier read his book and loathed it, saying it ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780670232086 ISBN: 0670232084

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780670232086 ISBN: 0670232084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 309 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 309 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 309 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 309 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 309 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 309 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140027662 ISBN: 0140027661

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780670232086 ISBN: 0670232084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780670232086 ISBN: 0670232084

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 309 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 309 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: book club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780670232086 ISBN: 0670232084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140027662 ISBN: 0140027661

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Comedians used audio book

Comedians

by Greene, Graham, And Porter, Joseph (Read By)

price: $16.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786104598 ISBN: 0786104597

Description: Very Good. 8 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The comedians.

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 309 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The comedians.

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 309 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780899669236 ISBN: 0899669239

Description: Acceptable. Good reading copy! Tanned pages & 2 repaired tears on bottom of spine. Amazon: One of Graham Greene's most chilling and prophetic novels, The Comedians is set in a Haiti ruled by Papa Doc and the Tontons Macoute, his sinister secret police. Just as The Quiet American offered a preview of the coming horrors of American in. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140027662 ISBN: 0140027661

Description: Good. 0140027661 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Caribbean intrigue! 274 pp. Cover is shelf worn, book aged as expected. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Comedians

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Book is Good. 16mo. 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Michael, Fairfax, VA

"At a certain point, it seems like Graham Greene started writing the same book, and would just vary the setting to the worst places on Earth. Vietnam, Havana and now Haiti, and boy, does it come across as one of the worst places on Earth.

The story is about a down-on-his-luck hotel owner, who drinks too much and is participating in an affair (in a Graham Greene book - shocking!) with an ambassador's wife. Various other types, like the idealist and ineffective American and the British soldier who may not be what he seems, join the mix. Mix politics and a British man's depression and you can imagine the feel.

Ultimately though, it is Greene's earthy and frightening portrait of Haiti under Papa Doc's regime of terror that makes the novel worth the read, and quite the page turner, too, as you never know where the violence is going to come from next. It's not surprising that the book was eventually banned in the country.

Certainly not his best, but worth looking at for a Greene enthusiast."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Eric, West Jordan, UT

"Listened to this book on tape... First experience with Greene (other than a movie or two). I would have probably given it four stars had I read it. There is a lot going on in this book from a literary perspective. Comedians and the roles we play, etc... I learned a few things about Haiti while I was at it. Was funny and sad at the same time. The commentary on Catholicism was a bit much, but I understand that that is a major theme throughout Greene's works. I will be reading more Greene in the future. I think this book would be a great one for discussion in a literature class or book club. I highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Matt, Washington, DC

"Favorite quotes (I'm a sucker for axioms, I admit it...):

"'We'd all like to be toffs, and aren't there moments - admit it, old man - when you envy the tarts? Sometimes when you don't want to sit down with your accountant and see too far ahead?'
'Yes, I suppose there are moments like that.'
'You think to yourself. 'We have the responsibility, but they have all the fun.'" (p.18)

"Life was a comedy, not the tragedy for which I had been prepared..." (p. 25)

"For writers it is always said that the first twenty years of life contain the whole of experience - the rest is observation - but I think it is equally true of us all." (p.57)

"It was the moment to say good-bye and go: the longer we stayed the greater demands the future would hold for us. In silence trust begins, contentment grows." (p.83)

"She had kept the virtue of innocence, and I know now why I loved her. In the end the only quality but beauty which attracts me in a woman is that vague thing, 'goodness'." (p.138)

"He was a small fat man who wore, for some reason, a fraternity pin, and his teeth were very big and white and separate, like tombstones designed for a much larger cemetery. A curious smell crossed his desk as though one grave had stayed open." (p.152)

"'I don't think they are quite ripe here for vegetarianism.'
'I was thinking the same, but perhaps...'
'Perhaps you must have enough cash to be carnivorous first.'" (p.168)

"... the mosquitoes had long ceased to trouble me, I was stale and tainted meat." (p.223)

"I had felt myself not merely incapable of love - many are incapable of that, but even of guilt. There were no heights and no abysses in my world - I saw myself on a great plain, walking and walking on the interminable flats." (p.291)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Ari, The United States

"I'm not usually a fan of novels from 20+ years ago - I don't read fast enough to suffer through fiction that doesn't age well. Maybe it is my fascination with post-colonial places like Haiti or maybe it is just the way that Greene writes, but I really liked this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Comedians by Greene

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Human Factor

Human Factor

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Quiet American

Quiet American

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A burnt-out case

A burnt-out case

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Heart of the Matter

Heart of the Matter

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Power and the Glory

Power and the Glory

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Travels with my aunt

Travels with my aunt

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.60!