» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Come from Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by David MacFarlane

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Good. 0671747053 * HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * NO JACKET * THANKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Slight wear and a few small tears to dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come from Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by MacFarlane, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Good. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Fine. 0671747053. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by McFarlane, David

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal in the hardcover. Some shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge with a card pocket inside. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this useful library edition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: NY: Poseidon Press 1991, HB, 224p., vg/vg, black remainder mark bottom edge, slight rubbing to dustjacket spine edges, now in mylar, story of Newfoundland as told through several families history, country journal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come from Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by MacFarlane, David

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. hb, xlib, vg bk, vg dj, clean and tight, front endpg removed neatly. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Fine. 0671747053 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $9.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. First printing. Fine hardcover with fine DJ in new Brodart jacket. Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane David

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Press, 1991

Description: Boards. Very Good/Good. 1st Edition. DJ has much soiling Some small tears and a few small spots. Book edges is bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0671747053 Bound in gray cloth covers. 224 pages. A bit of fade to edge of front cover. Not much. DJ is complete and has some light edge wear. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away. Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $10.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1991 Poseidon Press, NY; ISBN 0-671-74705-3 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has just a touch of edge rubbing at the top corners, otherwise fine. The book itself is in fine condition. A biography of the author's family the Goodyears of Newfoundland. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 224 pages, the dust jacket has light edgewear with a small tear at the lower front flap corner, covers and contents are near fine, an historical novel that traces the colon ial experience of one family, set in one of the stranger corners of the globe-Newfoundland-Britain's first and oldest colony until controversial confederation with Canada in 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Come From Away, Memory, War, and the Search for a Family s Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $14.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: New in new dust jacket. First edition, first printing. New and unread. Not remainder marked or price clipped. Shipped to you in a box, not a padded mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lou Panelli Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Come From Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past used book

Come From Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edge wear and rubbing. 224 pages. Dust jacket has some sticker residue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Hardcover and dustjacket (under library's fused mylar) appear unread, unused, but ex-library with all pastings and markings, and front free endpaper corner clipped where library's bar code has been removed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Poseidon Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: photos. NF/VG. 224p rm. shelf wear, tiny tear, clean & tight inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away, Memory, War, and the Seach for a Family's Past David Macfarlane [ 1st ]

by McFarlane, David

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: 0671747053. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by David McFarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Pr ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by David McFarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Pr ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by David McFarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Pr ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by McFarlane, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747053 ISBN: 0671747053

Description: Very Good. Ex lib with minimal ex lib markings. Jacket has NO chips or tears. It is in mylar plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miles Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.