» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Come from away

by David Macfarlane

About this title: A combination of travel book, history and autobiography. This is the story of David Macfarlane and his family if Grand Falls, Newfoundland. Such luminaries as Sir Humfrey Gilbert (who founded Newfoundland in 1583), Captain Kidd, Lord Northcliffe and, above all, the Goodyears - Macfarlane's own ancestors - connect in the book and their story mirrors that of the history of Newfoundland itself, Britain's oldest colony until independence in 1949.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $3.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Prinitng History Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NYC Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Photos. Very Good+/Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0-356-20257-7 This book would be fine/fine except for some little marks on the back of the dust jacket and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $4.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"; Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; "A unique combination of travel book, history and reminiscence, exploring the the whole colonial experience in one of Britain's first and oldest colonies, Newfoundland...A family saga of the Goodyear family--some go... 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $7.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349103211 ISBN: 0349103216

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $13.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780349103211 ISBN: 0349103216

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780349103211 ISBN: 0349103216

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, D

price: $13.94

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Scribner1991 1st Hardback] 225 pages; illustrated; blue cloth covered boards; ISBN: 0356202577 [Fine in Fine] dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $21.23

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover A very handsome first edition with immaculate white tight pages having no inscriptions held in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by David McFarlane

price: $27.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Cloth (Hardback) Publisher: Scribners, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Very Good. Jacket: Very Good. 8vo. 225pp. Map. Vertical crease to Ffep otherwise a clean copy with no inscriptions in an unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 08/08/1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 26/11/1992 ISBN-13: 9780349103211 ISBN: 0349103216

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 26/11/1992 ISBN-13: 9780349103211 ISBN: 0349103216

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. A Near Fine copy of this Newfoundland memoir, in a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Press

Description: DJ(Near Fine) 1991-1st edition owner's ink inscription Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780349103211 ISBN: 0349103216

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0356202577. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away

by David Macfarlane

price: $17.22

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean tight copy no inscription. Tanned pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $21.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: 1991. Scribners. First. Book-VG. DJ-Good, minor edgewear, tears. 9.5x6.5. 221pp. B/w portraits & 1 map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardback in dust wrapper, 225pp, Fine/Fine. Publisher: 1991. Scribners. Keywords: History. Canada. Newfoundland.; 1136. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane David

price: $22.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners 1991 0356202577 ISBN-13: 9780356202570 ISBN: 0356202577

Description: A look at Newfoundland, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Come From Away

by Macfarlane, David

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, London Date Published: 1991

Description: 225 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, map, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.