» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Combat aircraft of the world; from 1909 to the present.

by John William Ransom Taylor, Jean Alexander

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Combat Aircraft of the World: From 1909 to the Present

by John William Ranson Taylor

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780399101540 ISBN: 0399101543

Description: A good reading copy only. Wear to top and base of spine. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World: From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John William Ransom

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragon Date Published: 1979

Description: Cover has wear along edges otherwise in very good shape, large paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combat aircraft of the world; from 1909 to the present.

by Taylor, John William Ransom, and Alexander, Jean

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 647 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W.R. (Edited And Compiled By)

price: $13.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnams, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Chipped jacket. 647 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R. (Edited & Compiled)

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: 2000 Photos, Line Drawings. Near Fine/VG- W/Dust Jacket 647pgs(Index) 2" tapemended DJ tear top fore-edge, a 3", 2", 1" & 1/2" (4) edge tears, 3/8" DJ chip foot of spine, faint 1/4" brown spot on. Top page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World, From 1909 to the Present: [an Authoritative Guide to Every Combat Aircraft in the World From 1909 to the Present].

by John W. R., Ed. Taylor

price: $19.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Putnam, 1969. 647 pp., illus. A very good copy in dust jacket

Description: Fair. No DJ, binding loose but still intact, inside pages clean. Hundreds of detailed pictures. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combat aircraft of the world; from 1909 to the present.

by Taylor, John William Ransom, and Alexander, Jean

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 2nd Impression. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 647 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Light blue cloth over boards with black lettering. Great copy. Totally clean & unmarked inside. One bumped corner. Lt. wear & soiling to upper & lower edges, tips of corners. Covers & spine spotless. DJ has many small tears, chips, along edges, moderate wear, but is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World: From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R. , Ed. & Compiled By

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: 4to. 647 pp, acknowledgments, index, numerous b/w illustrations, original blue cloth-backed boards. Ex lib, name front end paper, tape marks end papers/pastedowns, light wear corner tips/spine edge, very good-, contents near fine; dust jacket small piece missing, rubbed, edge wear, good-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R. Editor

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 647 pages, very well illustrated, 3-views, cloth DJ, 8 by 11 inches, very good. With contributions by Jean Alexander, Maurice Allward, J. B. Cynk, W. B. Klepacki, Jean Liron, Kenneth Munson, Vaclav Nemecek, M. B. Passingham, R. J. Ruffle, Gordon Swanborough. From the dust jacket: "For the first time in aviation publishing, all the military aircraft that have ever entered squadron service with any country in the world are brought together in one volume. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World, From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John William Ransom, And Alexander, Jean

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Second Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: [1969]

Description: good, fair. 29 cm, 647, profusely illus., index, DJ quite worn and chipped, front DJ flap price clipped, pencil erasure on front endpaper. All the aircraft ever entered into squadron service in any country in the world are brought together in this volume. Over 800 types of combat aircraft are described and illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780425036334 ISBN: 0425036332

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good trade paperback, spine creased, paper aging, 2000 photographs, MI801064. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R.

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS, REPRINT ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1969, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET FRONT AT TOP; AT HEAD AND B. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909-to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R.

price: $5.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1969 Date Published: 1969

Description: Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 2nd Impression. Cover has a one inch closed tear at top of spine. Wear to the lower outer corners of cover. war. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R.

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Putnam, 1969 Date Published: 1969

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Green Jacket, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R., Editor

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paragon Books, G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 647 pages. Cover has general shelfwear. Fore-edges and endpapers have foxing (spotting). Contents nice and readable. No markings. More than 800 different planes 2, 000 b&w photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Edited And Compiled By John W.R. Taylor

price: $7.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dj, shelf wear, some writing on front cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R.

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Oversized. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W.R., Compiler

price: $8.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1st US ed. Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Putnam [1969], Secaucus

Description: Illustrated by B/w illus.. Good+ in J Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Good+/Good (DJ chipped & rubbed w/tape, wear, spine cocked, ink notes in text) 4to DJ 647pp Includes all aircraft which entered squadron service during the period. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World: From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Large hardcover in good condition with good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R. (Edited And Compiled By).

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: 647pp, 2000 b/w photos, illustrations, diagrams, three-view line drawings, addenda, index to aircraft, 4to, DJ w/ light wear, small tear w/ tape. Guide to 800 types of combat aircraft described and illustrated w/ statistics and performance data. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World: From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John William Ranson

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780399101540 ISBN: 0399101543

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0399101543. Dust jacket glued to boards, but not ex-library. Prior owner bookplate on flyleaf. DJ has chipping of corners, several other small chips and tears. One tear repaired with tape on the outside of the lower edge of the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R. (Edited & Compiled By)

price: $24.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Veru good with a only hint of edgewear and light foxing at top-edge & fore-edge. Dust jacket is very good with light chipping at corners and head & foot of spine, a small closed tear at back upper corner, and light tanning at edges. 647 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W.R. (Ed. & Compiled By)

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. TAYLOR, JOHN W.R. (ED. & COMPILED BY). Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present. Putnam (1969), 646 pp. w. wrn.d.j., many ills., OP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World; From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W.R., Ed

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Approx. 2000 illus. 647pp. 4to, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. torn). N.Y. : Putnam, (1969). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Combat Aircraft of the World From 1909 to the Present

by Taylor, John W. R

price: $33.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+ in VGlightly scuffed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.