About this title: Originally published in 1908, this book by the garden designer Gertrude Jekyll is an expression of her painterly ideas on colour, and takes the form of an instructive tour of her own garden at Munstead Wood. Illustrations of some of Gertrude Jekyll's favourite plants augment full-colour interpretations of her planting plans to convey an instant ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780907462170ISBN:0907462170
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Ayer Company, Salem, NH
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430608ISBN:0881430609
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0881430609. Light rubbing, yellowing to spine. Edgewear to lower front cover. Some smoker odor. Introduced and Revised by Graham Stuart Thomas.; B&W Photographs; 159 pages. read more
Edition: Eighth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Country Life, London
Date Published: 1936
Description: Colour Frontispiece and b/w Photographs with Fold Out b/w Drawings. Good. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 8 7/8" 159pp. Previous owner name dated 1942 to ffep. Faded spine. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex, England
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780140466034ISBN:0140466037
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0140466037 Used Cover is worn a little at the edges and has a few small grey marks on the back. Small bookseller sticker on back cover. Pages are clean, tight, bright and unmarked. Contains many colour and black/white plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Country Life Books, London n. d
Date Published: 0
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 159 pp. Spine faded and bumped. Front hinge weak, endpaper missing, pull out plans, one stained. Spotting in places. read more
Edition: First in This Edition
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780907462170ISBN:0907462170
Description: Book Near Fine/Fine. Dustjacket Very Good ++ 8 3/4 " Tall. 326 pages. Colour & B&W plates. Slight surface wear to top edge of dustjacket o/w in fresh clean condition. Book itself in unmarked condition. This edition was reprinted from the Country Life's 1936 edition, with 32 colour illustrations added in 1982. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club, London
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780907462170ISBN:0907462170
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good + Copy in Very Gopod + unclipped D/J. Small booksellers price label on front paste down. Illustrated end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and attractive colour and b/w plates. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Georgian House, Melbourne
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780855855208ISBN:0855855207
Description: VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear, bookseller's label on reverse of front endpaper. Dust jacket protected with a plastic cover. pp. 186. First Australian edition. 26 cm. Includes: Plans, Plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780711210455ISBN:0711210454
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780140466034ISBN:0140466037
Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Very Good 8vo 158 pages. Bookplate at front and gift inscription on second free endpaper. Bookplate at front and gift inscription on second free endpaper. Fourth Edition 1919 Hardcover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780907462170ISBN:0907462170
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find.....overall excellent copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780711210455ISBN:0711210454
Description: Wess, Charlotte. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8 X 10. A modern book based on the garden ideas from the expert in natural designs. Usual stamps and stickers from a library but with the benefit of a protective over-sleeve. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780711210455ISBN:0711210454
Description: Wess, Charlotte. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8 X 10. A modern book based on the garden ideas from the expert in natural designs. Usual stamps and stickers from a library but with the benefit of a protective over-sleeve. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Country life Library
Date Published: 1925
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find....they make excellent gifts... ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.