» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Colour schemes for the flower garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Colour schemes for the flower garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

About this title: Originally published in 1908, this book by the garden designer Gertrude Jekyll is an expression of her painterly ideas on colour, and takes the form of an instructive tour of her own garden at Munstead Wood. Illustrations of some of Gertrude Jekyll's favourite plants augment full-colour interpretations of her planting plans to convey an instant ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780907462170 ISBN: 0907462170

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $3.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Date Published: 12/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780907462170 ISBN: 0907462170

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Country Life Books, London Date Published: 1921

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude. Introduced And Revised By Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Ayer Company, Salem, NH: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430608 ISBN: 0881430609

Description: Very good + copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. 159, Some black-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780907462170 ISBN: 0907462170

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude; Thomas, Graham Stuart Ed

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Date Published: 1983 reprint of 1936 edition ISBN-13: 9780907462170 ISBN: 0907462170

Description: Good/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 326pp, illus. a few tiny tears & chips, scratches, rubbing, dust jacket. severe shelfwear topedges, cover. yellow spotting & dustsoil edges, clean, tight, text. gardens. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $16.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Ayer Company, Salem, NH Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430608 ISBN: 0881430609

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0881430609. Light rubbing, yellowing to spine. Edgewear to lower front cover. Some smoker odor. Introduced and Revised by Graham Stuart Thomas.; B&W Photographs; 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $18.73

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Country Life, London Date Published: 1936

Description: Colour Frontispiece and b/w Photographs with Fold Out b/w Drawings. Good. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 8 7/8" 159pp. Previous owner name dated 1942 to ffep. Faded spine. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $19.55

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140466034 ISBN: 0140466037

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0140466037 Used Cover is worn a little at the edges and has a few small grey marks on the back. Small bookseller sticker on back cover. Pages are clean, tight, bright and unmarked. Contains many colour and black/white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden (Penguin Handbooks)

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $19.78

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140466034 ISBN: 0140466037

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780907462170 ISBN: 0907462170

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0907462170. A clean copy in a clean jacket! ; 1.2 x 8.89 x 5.76 Inches; 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $22.71

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Country Life Books, London n. d Date Published: 0

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 159 pp. Spine faded and bumped. Front hinge weak, endpaper missing, pull out plans, one stained. Spotting in places. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $23.90

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First in This Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780907462170 ISBN: 0907462170

Description: Book Near Fine/Fine. Dustjacket Very Good ++ 8 3/4 " Tall. 326 pages. Colour & B&W plates. Slight surface wear to top edge of dustjacket o/w in fresh clean condition. Book itself in unmarked condition. This edition was reprinted from the Country Life's 1936 edition, with 32 colour illustrations added in 1982. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Country Life Press Date Published: 1936

Description: Very good in blue boards, slightly bowed. 8th edition of Jekyll classic. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780907462170 ISBN: 0907462170

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good + Copy in Very Gopod + unclipped D/J. Small booksellers price label on front paste down. Illustrated end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and attractive colour and b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden: the Illustrated Gertrude Jekyll used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden: the Illustrated Gertrude Jekyll

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $26.54

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Georgian House, Melbourne Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780855855208 ISBN: 0855855207

Description: VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear, bookseller's label on reverse of front endpaper. Dust jacket protected with a plastic cover. pp. 186. First Australian edition. 26 cm. Includes: Plans, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $28.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780711210455 ISBN: 0711210454

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden (Penguin Handbooks)

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $29.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140466034 ISBN: 0140466037

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden. Illustrations By Charlotte Wess

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $29.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windward. Francis Lincoln, London Date Published: 1987

Description: Large 8vo Pict. Bds. Dw. 1st Edn. thus Illus.186 pp. V.g. in clipped dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $38.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1919 ISBN-13: 9788820530365 ISBN: 8820530368

Description: Very Good 8vo 158 pages. Bookplate at front and gift inscription on second free endpaper. Bookplate at front and gift inscription on second free endpaper. Fourth Edition 1919 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, G.

price: $39.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Country Life Ltd, London Date Published: 1936

Description: 8vo Cloth 8th edn. Illus. Fldg. Plans. xi, 259 pp. Covers sl. marked & minor browning o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll Gertrude

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780907462170 ISBN: 0907462170

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find.....overall excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude Jekyll's Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden used book

Gertrude Jekyll's Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $42.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780711210455 ISBN: 0711210454

Description: Wess, Charlotte. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8 X 10. A modern book based on the garden ideas from the expert in natural designs. Usual stamps and stickers from a library but with the benefit of a protective over-sleeve. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gertrude Jekyll's Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden used book

Gertrude Jekyll's Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $42.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780711210455 ISBN: 0711210454

Description: Wess, Charlotte. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8 X 10. A modern book based on the garden ideas from the expert in natural designs. Usual stamps and stickers from a library but with the benefit of a protective over-sleeve. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden

by Jekyll Gertrude

price: $50.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Country life Library Date Published: 1925

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find....they make excellent gifts... ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.