» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Colossus: The Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Philip J. Rahman (Editor), Dennis E. Weiler, Richard L. Tierney (Designed by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Colossus, the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei (Second Edition)

by Wandrei, Donald; Rahman, Philip J. (Ed); Weiler, Dennis (Ed) Tierney, Richard L. (Intro)

price: $34.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, MN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Illustrated by Gerberding, Rodger. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1878252003. 461 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. Only 1000 issues of this 2nd Edition issued. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic art work. An excellent gift for the Arkham collector and/or fan of Science Fiction. Donald Wandrei's science fiction is distinguished by a deft, poetic grasp of the language and a dark, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction...

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis, Minnesota: Fedogan & Bremer, Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects twenty-one stories. Edited by Philip J. Rahman and Dennis E. Weiler with introduction by Richard L. Tierney and selected bibliography by D. H. Olson. A bit of mild foxing to top edge of text block, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket (second state with text on rear panel corrected). (#116099) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Introduction by Richard L. Tierney. Illustrations by Rodger Gerberding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $55.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st ed. Fine/fine condition. In second state dustjacket with Leiber quote as: "an original achievement. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction...

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis, Minnesota: Fedogan & Bremer, Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects twenty-one stories. Edited by Philip J. Rahman and Dennis E. Weiler with introduction by Richard L. Tierney and selected bibliography by D. H. Olson. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#89633) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald [Edited By Philip J. Rahman And Dennis E. Weiler] [Introduction By Richard L. Tierney] [Interior...

price: $60.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Lightly bumped at one rear corner else Fine copy in the corrected, non-suppressed [but technically second issue] ["an original"] Fine Dust Wrapper. [The very scarce, suppressed by the publisher, first issue Dust Wrapper incorrectly has "and original" as part of the text of the Fritz Leiber blurb/review on the rear panel]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald [Edited By Philip J. Rahman And Dennis E. Weiler] [Introduction By Richard L. Tierney] [Interior...

price: $60.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine copy in the corrected, non-suppressed [but technically second issue] ["an original"] Fine Dust Wrapper. [The very scarce, suppressed by the publisher, first issue Dust Wrapper incorrectly has "and original" as part of the text of the Fritz Leiber blurb/review on the rear panel]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald And Rahman, Philip J. And Weiler, Dennis E.

price: $65.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1989. Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Collects 21 stories and a bibliography. First Fedogan & Bremer publication. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald; Rahman, Philip J.; Weiler, Dennis E.; Introduction By

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Arfstrom, Jon (Dustjacket); Rodger Gerberding. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New, unread copy First Edition. Print run of 1000 copies. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald [Edited By Philip J. Rahman And Dennis E. Weiler]

price: $82.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Very Good. First edition [limited to 1000 copies] with 2nd state dust jacket (corrected error in Leiber blurb). Nice copy with very minor all-around wear. Interior pages crisp and clean without markings or inscriptions of any kind. Spine is like new. Feels like book has never been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $85.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremmer, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $85.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA: FEDOGAN & BRENNER 1989. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. AS NEW STILL IN ORIGINAL SHRINK WRAP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $90.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket. Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus

by Rahman, Philip J. And Weiler, Dennis E.

price: $122.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis, Mn Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Rodger Gerberding. Near Fine/VG+ 1878252003 The Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei. Introduction by Richard L. Tierney. One of 1, 000 copies printed; gilt on black boards; shelf wear on dust jacket. ((9)) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDuffie Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Colossus: The Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $150.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis, MN Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: New in new dj. 450 p. 1st edition hardcover from Fedogan & Bremer, 1989. NEW IN DJ. STILL IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINKWRAP! The 1st Fedogan & Bremer book. Jon Arfstrom jacket art, Roger Gerberding jacket art. 2nd state jacket w/corrected Fritz Leiber blurb. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $26.20

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis Date Published: 1999

Description: New in New jacket. Includes two stories never published with the original edition, an updated biographical introduction and a short photo gallery at the end. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cold Drake Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Colossus

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket, Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $43.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First book issued from this publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cold Drake Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $43.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, 1st edition. 2nd state of d.w. (correct syntax in..., Minneapolis Date Published: 1989

Description: Very fine in very fine d.w. Editor's note by Philip J. Rahman and Dennis E. Weiler. Introduction by Richard L. Tierney. Selected bibliography by D.H. Olson. 1000 copies printed. Fedogan & Bremer's first book. Collects 21 stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Colossus

by Wandrei

price: $49.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Like New. Signed; First Edition; Condition: Near Fine; Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine; Notes: First Edition. Signed.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Colossus; the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer Date Published: 1989

Description: First edition, Fine condition/ Fine dust jacket. One of 1000 copies. First book from this publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black and White Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Colossus: The Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Rahman, Philip J. (Editor), and Weiler, Dennis E., and Tierney, Richard L. (Designer)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 450 p. Domestic orders include USPS Delivery Confirm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Zone, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Wandrei, Donald

price: $375.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, 1st edition. Rare 1st state of d.w. ("and original..., Minneapolis Date Published: 1989

Description: Very fine in very fine d.w. Editor's note by Philip J. Rahman and Dennis E. Weiler. Introduction by Richard L. Tierney. Selected bibliography by D.H. Olson. Fedogan & Bremer's first book. Collects 21 stories. "Collection of unarguably Wandrei's best SF....Initially aimed at release at the 1989 World Fantasy Convention in Seattle, copies were delivered in time only to discover that the back cover quotes contained misprints....a decision was made to yank the jackets and order a reprinting, which ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Colossus

by Wandrei, Donald; Rahman, Philip J.; Weiler, Dennis E.

price: $40.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878252005 ISBN: 1878252003

Description: Rodger Gerberding. As New in As New jacket. 421 pages, The collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRANDVIEW BOOK GALLERY, NV, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.