» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Color Index

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Color Index

by Jim Krause

About this title: The bestselling author of "Idea Index" and "Layout Index" returns with a guide that provides more than 1,000 color combinations and formulas guaranteed to help graphic artists solve design dilemmas. 530 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media used book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Jim Krause

price: $3.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media used book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Jim Krause

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: How Design Books ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media new book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Krause, Jim

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TURTLEBACK Publisher: How ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. 1581802366 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media new book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Krause, Jim

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TURTLEBACK Publisher: How ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. 1581802366 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media new book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Krause, Jim

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TURTLEBACK Publisher: How ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. 1581802366 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media new book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Krause, Jim

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TURTLEBACK Publisher: How ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. 1581802366 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media new book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Jim Krause

price: $17.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: How Design Books Date Published: March, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Color Index new book

Color Index

by Krause, Jim

list price: $23.99

our price: $21.59

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: How Design Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 141 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media used book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Jim Krause

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: How Design Books ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media used book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Jim Krause

price: $4.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: How Date Published: 2002-04-12 ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media used book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Krause, Jim

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: How Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: Very Good. 1581802366 New paperback, minor shelf wear, a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk Amd Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Med Ia used book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk Amd Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Med Ia

by Krause, Jim

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Wraps Publisher: How Design Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: VG. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media new book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Krause, Jim

price: $14.26

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TURTLEBACK Publisher: How Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. 1581802366 Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index new book

Color Index

by Krause, Jim

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: How Design Books ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index new book

Color Index

by Krause, Jim

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: How Design Books ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index used book

Color Index

by Krause, Jim

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: How Design Books ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media new book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Jim Krause

price: $17.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index new book

Color Index

by Krause, Jim

price: $17.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: NORTH LIGHT/WRITERS DIGEST Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. The bestselling author of "Idea Index" and "Layout Index" returns with a guide that provides more than 1, 000 color combinations and formulas guaranteed to help graphic artists solve design dilemmas. 530 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media new book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Jim Krause

price: $18.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media used book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Krause, Jim

price: $18.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: How ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: Good. 1581802366 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media new book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Jim Krause

price: $20.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: How Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index used book

Color Index

by Krause, Jim

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: How Design Books ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media new book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Krause, Jim

price: $23.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TURTLEBACK Publisher: How ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. 1581802366 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media new book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Krause, Jim

price: $23.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: How ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. 1581802366 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media used book

Color Index: Over 1100 Color Combinations, Cmyk and Rgb Formulas, for Print and Web Media

by Jim Krause

price: $25.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: How Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802368 ISBN: 1581802366

Description: New. We pick the best available copy. Books may include hi-lite/underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: College Book Rack Vol. 2, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Alex, The United States

"Brilliant reference book for finding great colour combinations!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By SCOUT, The United States

"Practical and useful resource accompanied by other Jim Krause. Useful for print and design professionals - industry standard. Suggest reading Design Basics Index and other books in The Complete Index collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Sherry, The United States

"For those who don't know how to read..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Bulan, Bandung, Indonesia

"Buku yang bagus..berguna banget..
Sebenernya berguna buat orang yang membutuhkannya sih.. hehee.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Color Index by Jim Krause

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.