» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Colonial Printer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Colonial Printer

by Lawrence C Wroth

About this title: Beautifully illustrated study explores every aspect of the American printer and his craft from 1639 to 1800.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Colonial Printer used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C

price: $2.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486282947 ISBN: 0486282945

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Printer used book

The Colonial Printer

by Lawrence C. Wroth

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486282947 ISBN: 0486282945

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; stained cover, rounded corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dominion Books, Virginia Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Soft Cover; covers are marked; light wear to corners of covers; pencil marking on front endpaper, otherwise clean interior; tight binding; few small stains along book edges; 368 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C

price: $4.05

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Thus; First Printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dominion Books/University Press of Virginia Date Published: 1995

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First Printing Thus. Has crinkling/wrinkling on spine (not creases). A great, solid copy. Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C.

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dominion Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Moderate corner, edge wear. Pages very good, no writing. Revised and enlarged. The dedication that Mr. Wroth has brought to this volume can be illustrated by a passage from his Preface: "God save us from the hearty, windy fellows who say, 'I had just as lief read and author in a poor edition as a a good one. ' 367 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C.

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University Press of Virginia, Dominion Bks. 1938, trade paperbk. c.1964, 368pp., illustr. NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Dominion Books, Virginia Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated. Good Condition. 5x8 Inches. This book covers every aspect of the printer's trade from the year 1639 to the end of the colonial period. This illustrated softcover book from 1964 is in Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dominion Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780813902500 ISBN: 0813902509

Description: Good. 0813902509. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Cover soiling.; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Printer used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C.

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486282947 ISBN: 0486282945

Description: Fine. Large paperback in as new condition, an unabridged reprint of a work first published in 1964, 30 black & white illustrations, appendix, notes, great gift copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence, C.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. Of Virginia Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. First Thus. NF. Softcover, 368 pp, b&w illustrations, address label on inside back cover, light edgewear, else a nice, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, Dominion Books, 1964.

Description: First thus. 8vo., 368pp., wrappers. Black & White illustrations. A study of the first presses and printing houses in the American colonies. Lightly worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charlottesville, VA: The University Press of Virginia, 1964.

Description: -Octavo, perfect bound pictorial white wraps. Predictably, the white wraps are slightly stained & creased and there is a price sticker affixed at the top of the front cover. 368 pp. illustrated with several plates and facsimiles. Very good. Originally published by the Grolier Club, this is a reprint of the Southworth-Anthoesen Press second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C.

price: $16.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dominion North Carolina 1964

Description: 1st trade pb edition. hardcover Very Good + in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth

price: $19.30

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Maine Date Published: 1938

Description: No Illustrations. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Lawrence C. Wroth

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dominion Books, Charlottesville VA Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ but there is a light plastic cover. 8vo; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southworth-Anthoensen Date Published: 1938

Description: Fair. Exlibrary, usual markings. One of 1500 copies. Front free endpaper removed. Heavy cover wear. Clear tape around spine and elsewhere on cover. Repaired hinge.; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Printer used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C.

price: $20.65

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Dover Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486282947 ISBN: 0486282945

Description: Very Good. 8vo. xxiv, 368pp, appendix, notes, 30 bw ills. Or card covers. Slight edge wear and prev owners blind stamp to cover. Examines the printing industry in the original 13 colonies of the United States as well as those states emerging at the beginning of the 19th century. As well as the tools, presses, type, ink, paper and binding etc the book looks at presses operating at the time. Unanbridged reprint of the 1964 Dominion Books edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer, By Lawrence C. Wroth

by Lawrence C. (Lawrence Counselman) (1884-1970) Wroth

price: $24.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1964-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C.

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlottesville: Dominion Books/ University of Virginia, Date Published: 1964.

Description: Very Good. Green cloth boards with gilt title and gilt decoration to spine. A few spots of discoloration to spine and boards. Signed by previous owner on front free end page, else interior is clean. Index, 368 pages. BOB/071808. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer, By Lawrence C. Wroth

by Wroth, Lawrence C. (Lawrence Counselman) (1884-1970)

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Dominion Books Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charlottesville, Va., Dominion Books [1964, c1938] Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Subjects: Printing--United States--History. Book industries and trade--United States. A very good paperback copy. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-dulled, with light shelfwear. Remains overall uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 368. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer, By Lawrence C. Wroth

by Wroth, Lawrence C. (Lawrence Counselman) (1884-1970)

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Dominion Books Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charlottesville, Va., Dominion Books [1964, c1938] Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Subjects: Printing--United States--History. Book industries and trade--United States. A very good paperback copy. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-dulled, with light shelfwear. Remains overall uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C.

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Limited to fifteen hundred copies. Light soil/wear to boards. Contents clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence C.

price: $45.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second (limited) edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portland, Me Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good in Clear mylar jacket. Books About Books. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 9-1/4" x 6-1/4", indexed, 368 pages, 1 of 1500 copies. Illustrated by plates, title pages, etc. Second ed'n. Binding is Cloth, top edge gilt. A very good copy, 1 tear to mylar dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Printer

by Wroth, Lawrence

price: $100.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Southworth-Anthoesen Press, Portland, Maine Date Published: 1938

Description: Octavo. xxiv; 368 pages. With a few black and white plates. Revised and enlarged edition. Recipient's bookplate otherwise near fine in original cloth and a very good slipcase. Inscribed by Wroth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Printer used book

The Colonial Printer

by Lawrence C. Wroth

price: $2.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486282947 ISBN: 0486282945

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.