» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The colonial harem

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The colonial harem

by Malek Alloula

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Colonial Harem

by Alloula, Malek

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613830 ISBN: 0816613834

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. --Cover edges turned. Some yellow highlighting. Thory and History of Literature, Volumn 21. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21) used book

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21)

by Malek Alloula

price: $11.42

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21) used book

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21)

by Alloula, Malek

price: $12.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 5/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Good. 0816613842 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21) used book

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21)

price: $17.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some underlining (about 10 pages), otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Harem used book

The Colonial Harem

by Alloula, Malek (Trans. Myrna Godzich And Wlad Godzich)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a brown soft cover with white lettering on the front and spine and a cover photo illustration. Some soil; book slightly warped; front endpaper stuck to cover; inner pages clean, binding tight. Part of the Theory and History of Literature series, this book looks at prostitution in Algeria during the early 20th century, when the country was under the colonial rule of France. 135 pages; approx. 10"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Harem used book

The Colonial Harem

by Alloula, Malek

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Card Covers Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Translation-Myrna Godzich and Wlad Godzich; Introduction-Barbara Harlow. Very Good in In Wraps jacket. Theory & History of Literature. 9" By 10 1/2" 131 Pages. Pictorial card covers remain in Very Good condition with a crease to top front edge and bottom corner. The interior remains clean and bright. The author has "collected, arranged and annotated picture postcards of Algerian women produced and sent by the French during the first three decades of this century. From this album emerges a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fly By Night Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Harem new book

The Colonial Harem

by Alloula, Malek, and Godzich, Wlad (Translated by), and Harlow, Barbara (Designer)

price: $25.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Oristine copy, unopened, unmarked. WE SHIP SAME-DAY, careful wrapping, free tracking included. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theory & History of Literature. Audience: General/trade. Pristine copy, filled with lovely vintage b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Harem new book

The Colonial Harem

by Alloula, Malek, and Godzich, Wlad (Translated by), and Harlow, Barbara (Designer)

price: $33.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theory & History of Literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonial Harem

by Alloula, Malek

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr, Minneapolis Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613830 ISBN: 0816613834

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Hardcover, clean inside, oblong oversize. Domestic only, please. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Colonial Harem used book

The Colonial Harem

by Malek Alloula

price: $12.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Very Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem used book

The Colonial Harem

by Alloula, Malek

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: large sofcover Publisher: U. of Minnesota Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: profusely illustrated. Very good. 8 x 12 obl., free of bookplate or names, and writings, creases in covers, a very few underlines. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem used book

The Colonial Harem

by Alloula, Malek

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: PB Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Fine. 1 owner, tr. of edgewear. Fast careful shipping, US tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem (Theory & History of Literature) used book

The Colonial Harem (Theory & History of Literature)

by Alloula, Malek

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Colonial Harem, By Alloula, Volume 21 used book

Colonial Harem, By Alloula, Volume 21

by Alloula, Malek

price: $18.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Good. Paperback. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23844640 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780816613847. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem (Theory & History of Literature) used book

The Colonial Harem (Theory & History of Literature)

by Alloula, Malek

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem used book

The Colonial Harem

by Alloula, Malek

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Very good in very good jacket. Profusely illustrated in sepia & white photographs. 131pp. oblong 4to, pictorial wrappers. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1986). Second Printing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21) used book

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21)

by Alloula, Malek

price: $26.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: Good. 0816613842 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Colonial Harem new book

Colonial Harem

by Alloula, Malek

price: $30.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21) new book

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21)

by Malek Alloula

price: $32.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem new book

The Colonial Harem

by Alloula, Malek; Godzich, Wlad And Harlow

price: $33.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF MINNESOTA PR Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem new book

The Colonial Harem

by Malek Alloula

price: $34.38

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: checkthedna, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21) new book

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21)

by Malek Alloula

price: $36.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21) new book

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21)

by Alloula, Malek

price: $38.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: New. 0816613842 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem new book

The Colonial Harem

by Malek Alloula, Myrna Godzich, Wlad Godzich

price: $38.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21) new book

The Colonial Harem (Theory and History of Literature, Vol 21)

by Malek Alloula

price: $39.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816613847 ISBN: 0816613842

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.