Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780816613830ISBN:0816613834
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. --Cover edges turned. Some yellow highlighting. Thory and History of Literature, Volumn 21. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780816613847ISBN:0816613842
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a brown soft cover with white lettering on the front and spine and a cover photo illustration. Some soil; book slightly warped; front endpaper stuck to cover; inner pages clean, binding tight. Part of the Theory and History of Literature series, this book looks at prostitution in Algeria during the early 20th century, when the country was under the colonial rule of France. 135 pages; approx. 10"x9". read more
Binding: Card Covers
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780816613847ISBN:0816613842
Description: Translation-Myrna Godzich and Wlad Godzich; Introduction-Barbara Harlow. Very Good in In Wraps jacket. Theory & History of Literature. 9" By 10 1/2" 131 Pages. Pictorial card covers remain in Very Good condition with a crease to top front edge and bottom corner. The interior remains clean and bright. The author has "collected, arranged and annotated picture postcards of Algerian women produced and sent by the French during the first three decades of this century. From this album emerges a ... read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780816613847ISBN:0816613842
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Oristine copy, unopened, unmarked. WE SHIP SAME-DAY, careful wrapping, free tracking included. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theory & History of Literature. Audience: General/trade. Pristine copy, filled with lovely vintage b/w photos. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780816613847ISBN:0816613842
Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theory & History of Literature. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1986-05
ISBN-13:9780816613847ISBN:0816613842
Description: Very Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: large sofcover
Publisher: U. of Minnesota
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780816613847ISBN:0816613842
Description: profusely illustrated. Very good. 8 x 12 obl., free of bookplate or names, and writings, creases in covers, a very few underlines. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780816613847ISBN:0816613842
Description: Good. Paperback. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23844640 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780816613847. read more
Edition: Second
Binding: paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780816613847ISBN:0816613842
Description: Very good in very good jacket. Profusely illustrated in sepia & white photographs. 131pp. oblong 4to, pictorial wrappers. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1986). Second Printing. Very good. read more
Description: Good. 0816613842 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0816613842 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.