About this title: PREFACE IN this book I have attempted to give some account of the beautiful sailing ships which played so great a part in the development of the great British Dominions undcr the Southern Cross. It is written specially for the officers and seamen of our Mercantile Marine, and I have endeavoured to avoid such a criticism as the following -Heaps about other ships, but my old barkey was one of the fastest and best known of them all and he dismisses her with a line or two. I have made rather a point of giving passage records, as they are an everlasting theme of interest when seamen get together ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Glasgow
Date Published: 1948
Description: With Illustrations and Plans. Fair. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " Tall. Fair in Blue Boards; New Edition; 384 pages; Edge wear and rubbing to boards and spine; Corners bumped and rubbed; Fading to spine; Browning to edges of text block; Ink name and sticker to front paste down; Text clean and unmarked; All orders tracked. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow
Date Published: 1975
Description: Small quarto hardcover in fine navy cloth cover with bright gilt lettering on spine, the binding is tight, straight, and square, pages are very bright and unfoxed and fresh, none torn or marked, the cover is unworn, else a FINE copy in clipped dustjacket, now in clear mylar jacket protector. A bright copy internally unblemished. 384pp; frontis 80 b&w photos/illustrations, 4 plans. Book written in 4 parts: first wooden clippers of the Black Ball, White Star, Eagle and other lines to Australia ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443771191ISBN:1443771198
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brown Son & Ferguson, Glasgow
Date Published: 1921-01-01
Description: Good. 1921 2nd ed. Published by James Brown/Glasgow. Over 60 full page photos/plans. Corners and edges rubbed and bumped. FC boards slightly wrinkled. End papers browing. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: NewEditReprint
Publisher: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow
Date Published: 1948
Description: Photos, FO Ilust. Gd+Cond, Clean, bright, firm. 7x10" BlueClothbnd 384pg With illustrations and plans. Developmet of the great British Dominions under the Southern Cross. " Index. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (568 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00568 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (568 pages) lang=english (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Glasgow. Brown, Son & Ferguson
Date Published: 1948
Description: New edition of the 1914 original. XVI, 384 PP, plus 80 b/w plates & 4 plans. Fp: Emigrant fleet in Hobson's Bay. Cloth cover. No dust jacket. Near fine. 24.8 x 18.5.. The wooden clippers, the composite wool clippers & iron sailing ships serving Australia & New Zealand up to the end of the 19th century. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Glasgow. James Brown & Son
Date Published: 1921
Description: Reprint of the 1914 original. XVI, 433 PP, plus 2 colour plate with 24 House-flags and 60 bw plates (4 plans and 82 paintings or photographs). Fp: Emigrant fleet in Hobson's Bay (Kent, Lightning, White Star & Malabar). Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Hinges weak, renewed endpapers. Some paper clippings loosely inserted. A very good copy. 21.6 x 14.2.. The wooden clippers, the composite wool clippers & iron sailing ships serving Australia & New Zealand up to the end of the 19th ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow
Date Published: 1968
Description: xvi + 384pp, 83 illustrations, 4 plans, DJ taped on, large 8vo. Written with officers and seamen in mind, and drawing on passage records, Lubbock records the age of the great wooden clippers carrying emigrants from Liverpool to Australia, Wool Clippers, iron sailing ships and New Zealand trade clippers. Reading copy. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishers, Glasgow, Scotland
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine. Hardbound large octavo in bright blue cloth; clean unmarked text, illust w/b&w photo plates & frontis; 384 pp, incldg index. Copy is Near Fine in Near Fine D/J w/light shelf wear and soil; slight bending of spine head&foot; hinges GOOD; strong and tight. Unclipped D/J shows shelf wear and soil, esp at back; little bending and tearing of spine head&foot and corners. 7" X 9.75". read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.