» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Colonel Sun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Colonel Sun

by Robert Markham

About this title: This story features the character of James Bond. Bond is the victim of a plot by Colonel Sun of the People's Liberation Army of China. M has been abducted, but Bond appears to be the target of this plot to discredit the British Secret Service.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Colonel Sun-James Bond

by Robert Markham

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun-James Bond

by Robert Markham

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun-James Bond

by Robert Markham

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Our copy is mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun. (Uk Pan Books-a New Secret Agent James Bond Oo7 Novel) Colonel Sun Liang-Tan of the People's Liberation Army of China. Oriental Sadist

by Markham, Robert. (Pseudonym Of Sir Kingsley Ames) Based On The Charcters By Ian Fleming

price: $11.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing By This Publisher. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Limited, London, England, Great Britain, UK Date Published: 1974

Description: PHOTO Cover. Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 221 pages. >>> British novelist Kingsley Amis picks up where legendary author Ian Fleming left off with this Bond novel of political conspiracy, elegant espionage, international intrigue, and, of course, beautiful alliances. 007 must rescue the kidnapped M and save the Free World from evil Colonel Sun Liang-tan of the People's Liberation Army of China. After Ian Fleming's death in 1964, Glidrose Publishing decided to continue the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Markham, Robert (Kingsley Amis)

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD PRINTING Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Book, N.Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: VG CONDITION. 0553044080. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Markham Robert (Kingsley Amis)

price: $14.66

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Good. B000MTRR5A Ex library hard cover with DJ in Mylar, usual stickers stamps and paste ins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun: a James Bond Adventure

by Markham, Robert

price: $14.94

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Limited, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330023047 ISBN: 0330023047

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reading creases on spine, some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface, mainly on the spine egdes, and some creasing to the back cover corners. A heavy tan and some foxng (spotting) to the page edges. Despite the faults, the book is still tight and very much intact, the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Robert Markham

price: $16.57

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Pan First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, UK Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Pan Crime Paperback Book No 02304. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got A Reading Crease & Chipped Spine There Is Two Corner Creases To The Front Cover & A Corner Crease To The Back Cover The Pages & Page Edges Are Lightly Tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun. (Uk Pan Books-a New Secret Agent James Bond Oo7 Novel) Colonel Sun Liang-Tan of the People's Liberation Army of China. Oriental Sadist

by Markham, Robert. (Pseudonym Of Sir Kingsley Ames) Based On The Charcters By Ian Fleming

price: $17.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Limited, London, England, Great Britain, UK Date Published: 1970

Description: PHOTO Cover. FINE+, Near New. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 221 pages. >>> British novelist Kingsley Amis picks up where legendary author Ian Fleming left off with this Bond novel of political conspiracy, elegant espionage, international intrigue, and, of course, beautiful alliances. 007 must rescue the kidnapped M and save the Free World from evil Colonel Sun Liang-tan of the People's Liberation Army of China. After Ian Fleming's death in 1964, Glidrose Publishing decided to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Markham Robert (Kingsley Amis)

price: $18.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1968

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun ( James Bond )

by Markham, Robert ( Aka Kingsley Amis )

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Triad Panther, London, UK Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780586044940 ISBN: 0586044949

Description: Very Good++ 221 pages. Spine creased otherwise a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Markham, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club (Hamyln Publishing), London Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Imitation leather binding, endpaper maps. Dust jacket is worn at the corners, lightly tanned at the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun: [a James Bond Adventure]

by Markham, Robert

price: $21.25

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330023047 ISBN: 0330023047

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Colonel Sun (Series: James Bond. ) used book

Colonel Sun (Series: James Bond. )

by Markham, Robert (Pseudonym Of Kingsley Amis)

price: $24.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330023047 ISBN: 0330023047

Description: [0-330-02304-7] 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Slightly cocked....Pseudonym of Kingsley Amis....Series: James Bond....(Suspense Thriller) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Markham, Robert

price: $26.33

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780061005688 ISBN: 0061005681

Description: Very Good. 0061005681 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Markham, Robert (Kingsley Amis)

price: $27.78

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: NF in NF- jacket. First printing. A NF copy in a NF-dust jacket. A James Bond Adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun ( a James Bond Adventure )

by Markham, Robert (Aka Kingsley Amis )

price: $29.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, UK Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330023047 ISBN: 0330023047

Description: Hayles, Vern. Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 221pp. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. Kinglsey Amis carries on Ian Fleming's James Bond tradition with all elements intact! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Markham, Robert; Kingsley Ams

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Bx504 Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Harper and Row. 1968. 244 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Light scuff present to the top of the crown of the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx504; 0.7 x 7.4 x 5.3 Inches; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Colonel Sun (Series: James Bond. ) used book

Colonel Sun (Series: James Bond. )

by Markham, Robert (Pseudonym Of Kingsley Amis)

price: $30.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape

Description: 1968, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near very good, no dust jacket.......Some paint speckles on front board....Pseudonym of Kingsley Amis....Series: James Bond....(Suspense Thriller) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Markham, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket. Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: A James Bond novel which was written under a pseudonym by Kingsley Amis. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket which is price-clipped and has a little chipping at the head of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Robert Markham

price: $42.74

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Pan First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, UK Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine. Pan Fiction / Crime / Secret Agent Paperback Book No 02304. This Book Is In Fine Condition But Has Got A Tiny Bit Of Chipping To The Bottom Of The Spine There Is A Very Tiny Corner Crease To The Top Of The Front Cover There Is A Very Tiny Corner Crease To The Bottom Of The Back Cover The Page Edges & Pages Are Lightly Tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Markham, Robert

price: $43.56

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sunned pine with gilt titling, spine is cocked, minor soil and and 2 small marks on front cover, some fading on top rear cover. Pencilled price on rear pastedown, small spot on front pastedown. remainder spray on page tops, some pages with minor distress on page bottoms, deckle edge pages, no other internal markings. Book is solid and tight. The James Bond legend carries on. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Scott, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Markham, Robert

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. Hardcover Previous owners name on front paste down else a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colonel Sun used book

Colonel Sun

by Robert, Markham

price: $51.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: The Companion Book Club Date Published: 1968

Description: Collectible; VG. Hardcover, Companion Book Club edition, book and dust jacket in near fine condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Colonel Sun

by Robert Markham (Kingsley Adams)

price: $60.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New Mexico Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book condition is very good. Tape glue to head and tail front and back covers. Stain to back free endpaper. Fore edge leaves untrimmed. Dust jacket condition is like new. Wrapped in mylon. A James Bond adventure. 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Y & B Martin, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Gjinkerson, Nashville, TN

"How can we possibly go wrong when Kingsley Amis takes his best crack at writing his own 007 story? The Kinger's rendition fits ably into the Fleming canon. To answer your other question, no, I have no intention of moving along to read any of the other continuation novels, none of which were written by Amis, and none of which garnered his approval. There was a long silence between the publication of Colonel Sun in 1968 and License Renewed by John Gardner in 1981. If Amis' rejection of Gardner's books is not enough to persuade you to avoid them, consider Philip Larkin's concurrence. Their unanimous condemnation of Gardner's Bond books as "sodding tame" ought to keep you from them forever.

There is a lot of fun here for fans of both Bond and of Amis, and for you weirdos who enjoy both this will be indispensable reading. I doubt anyone could have been as well prepared as KA for the task of taking up the mantle so recently laid down by the dead Fleming in the late '60's. Since Amis was fresh off several successes with his own "serious" novels as well as two books covering the Bond phenomenon, the project was a natural. Even as Fleming was expiring, the firm he had established for the promotion and protection of all things Bond was laying plans for continuation novels to be published under the collective pseudonym Robert Markham, to be written under by rotating authors. Ultimately, and for reasons which remain unclear, neither Amis nor anyone else was ever enlisted to be Markham again. Glidrose still handles all of the rights and distribution for the James Bond brand. A final weird note along these lines: in 2008, to celebrate Fleming's centenary, a new continuation novel was published by Sebastian Faulks writing "as Ian Fleming" (whatever that means.) Throughout the promotional coverage of the novel, titled Devil May Care, it was implied that no new Bond book had appeared since Fleming's own final book in 1966. I understand the publishers' desire to ignore the Gardner books as well as those of several other thriller hacks who succeeded him, but to call Faulks' book the first new Bond in a while was a stretch of the public imagination to challenge the schemes of Hugo Drax. Post-Fleming iterations of Bond have been published by no less than five different writers. What they likely meant was that Faulks' story was the first since Fleming's death to feature Bond resuming his "normal" '60's timeline, and such a claim would be far closer to the truth. However, it still blatantly ignores Colonel Sun. In the first chapter, Amis makes it clear that this is the same James who only a year ago faced off with Scaramanga in the Jamaican jungle to get his spurs back from M, the same Bond who is now rotting slightly from the soft London life and craving a new assignment. When M is kidnapped while invaliding at home, it's Bond to the rescue.

One and done was the right amount of 007 novels for Amis. He obviously had a lot of other great books to write around the time he finished Sun. An amusing fact for Nashvillians: Sun was composed mainly during Amis' brief tenure as a writer-in-residence at Vanderbilt University in Nashville."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Mike, Watertown, MA

"I read all of the Fleming books years ago, when I worked in the closed stacks of a major metropolitan public library. Yes, it's true I can file in Dewey Decimal and Library of Congress :-)

Anyway, for those who don't have a clue, most of the Bond movies are only "loosely" modeled on the books. Hey, it was a big deal back in the 60's that "Goldfinger" was the first instance of an industrial laser (even if it was a fake) in a major motion picture. ("Do you expect me to talk?" "No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to die.")

So there have been a bunch of follow-on Bond novels (which are separate from the novelizations of the latter-day movies). They are not always great, but generally are more grounded in reality than the movies. The book was a good example of the former. Written at the choice of the author, Kingsley Amis. Could probably make a good movie.

P.S. Although I have not seen it, the re-make of Casino Royale is supposed to be much closer to the novel (including the brutal caning of the genitals epsiode.) If you don't know the long history of how the original Casino Royale was a farce and how "Never, Say Never Again" got made, close the computer, pick up this book and enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Bruce, Hellertown, PA

"For those that have not read Fleming's Bond books, you're in for a surprise! They're nothing like the movies. True, some of the early movies follow the books reasonably well plot wise, but they've never, even with my favorite Bond, Sean Connery, managed to give us the character. The current Bond is probably the closest. The plots are usually very simple, with no super secret spy gadgets.

Colonel Sun, in some ways has the simple plot down, and Bond is not the cock sure character that he is in the films. The plot is a bit more involved than the Fleming books tend to be, and indeed there is a plot that will have global ramifications, but it's not the "madman take over the world" thing that they do in the films. If anything, our antagonist is a bit of a letdown!

But all that said, I must say that I thought Robert Markham (Kingsley Amis) did a good job and I'm a bit surprised that he wrote no other Bond books, nor did anyone else for over a decade. As Bond writers go, I'd place Amis second on my list of Bond writers.

A really good read, so don't let the 3 stars fool you into thinking otherwise, it's just that a scale of 1 to 5 doesn't leave much room for the "cream of the crop.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2008
By Roger, STOURPORT, WEST MIDLANDS, The United Kingdom

"AS a Bond novel, one of the best. It would make a great movie with Daniel Craig and I really want to write the film script."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Colonel Sun by Robert Markham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
For Special Services

For Special Services

by John Gardner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Death is Forever

Death is Forever

by John Gardner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

Never Send Flowers

Never Send Flowers

by John Gardner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!

Man from Barbarossa

Man from Barbarossa

by John Gardner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Never Dream of Dying

Never Dream of Dying

by Raymond Benson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

James Bond Dossier

by Amis

see all from $9.00!