» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

College Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

College Physics

by Raymond A Serway

About this title: The success of this best-selling algebra/trigonometry based physics text is evidenced by a growing list of over 700 schools using the book. The fourth edition continues the standard of excellence with up-to-the-minute revisions, vibrant photography and illustrations, detailed problem-solving strategies, superb examples and problems, and an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
College Physics: (All 30 Chapters) used book

College Physics: (All 30 Chapters)

by Serway, Raymond A, And Faughn, Jerry S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saunders College Publishing Date Published: 07/1998 ISBN-13: 9780030237980 ISBN: 003023798X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

College Physics used book

College Physics

by Serway, Raymond A

price: $4.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780030351143 ISBN: 0030351146

Description: Very Good. 14 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics Second Edition

by Serway, Raymond A., And Faughn, Jerry S

price: $14.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saunders College Pub., Philadelphia Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030229527 ISBN: 0030229529

Description: Very Good. xxvi, 928, 30, 16 p. : ill. (some col. ); 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series) used book

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Raymond A. Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780030035623 ISBN: 0030035627

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series) used book

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Raymond A. Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780030035623 ISBN: 0030035627

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Raymond A. Serway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston ISBN-13: 9780030229527 ISBN: 0030229529

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics

by Raymond A Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saunders College Publishing ISBN-13: 9780030623783 ISBN: 0030623782

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series) used book

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Raymond A. Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780030035623 ISBN: 0030035627

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Raymond A. Serway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston ISBN-13: 9780030229527 ISBN: 0030229529

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics, Study Guide

by Raymond A. Serway

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780030750137 ISBN: 003075013X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics

by Jerry S. Faughn, Raymond A Serway

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Saunders College Publishing Date Published: 1/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780030623783 ISBN: 0030623782

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series) used book

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Raymond A. Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780030035623 ISBN: 0030035627

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics

by Raymond A. Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Saunders College Publishing Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780030733314 ISBN: 0030733316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series) used book

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Raymond A. Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030035623 ISBN: 0030035627

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Pub Date: 8/1/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1042. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

College Physics used book

College Physics

by Raymond A. Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030237980 ISBN: 003023798X

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: Saunders College Publishing Pub Date: 7/16/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1029. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics

by Raymond A Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030623783 ISBN: 0030623782

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Raymond A. Serway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030229527 ISBN: 0030229529

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series) used book

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Raymond A. Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030035623 ISBN: 0030035627

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics

by Raymond A Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030623783 ISBN: 0030623782

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Raymond A. Serway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030229527 ISBN: 0030229529

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

College Physics used book

College Physics

by Raymond A. Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030237980 ISBN: 003023798X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics

by Raymond A. Serway, Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030733314 ISBN: 0030733316

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics Ancillary Preview

by Serway, Et Al

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030230530 ISBN: 0030230535

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics-Volume 2 Stonybrook Edition Including Mcat Skill Builder Study Guide (Volume 2)

by Raymond A. Serway; Jerry S. Faughn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780495274384 ISBN: 0495274380

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

College Physics

by Serway, Raymond A, and Faughn, Jerry S

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saunders College Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780030733314 ISBN: 0030733316

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Average, Aug 7, 2008
By asanchez, Denver, CO

"I ordered this text book for my high school age son. I was under the impression when I ordered the book that it included the CD that originally came with the textbook, but when I received the order it was not included. When I went back and read the description I did not find a mention of the CD either being included or missing.
Be sure to read the complete descriptions of the item being ordered and make no assumptions before ordering. The textbook itself is in decent shape and I feel it was worth the price I paid. Hopefully the information on the CD will not be part of the required reading in the class."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 18, 2007
By gretl, Atlanta, GA

"don't get me wrong, but i despise physics. or maybe i despise my physics teacher, who does very little teaching. this book is not my new best friend. it's my nightmare. not that it is not good, so far as textbooks go. we're just having some "personality conflicts.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
2 of 4 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.