Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Garden City, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good. No dust jacket. First and last few pages foxed, inside clean. Light dampstain to top margin. Covers are soiled. Includes Illustrations. 32p. Great description of the unbelievable doll house. read more
Edition: reprint EX LIB
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, GC
ISBN-13:9780385135337ISBN:0385135335
Description: illus throughout. Good/VG-EX LIB. 96pp. EX LIB with usual labels and pockets. Book itself is solid and stamped discard. DJ has spine label, 'special' sticker on front. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 0000
Description: Rousseau. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. WHITE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more
Description: NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1935. 32 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Photos. Good+. Small piece missing top edge of the cover & first two pages, not affecting type or photos. Small faint stain throughout with minor affect. Story of the most exquisite miniature castle in the world. Filled with close-up photos of the rooms, a souvenir style pamphlet, with many b&w photos. The accompanying text describes the history of the castle and its contents. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing, New York, 1935.
Description: The true first edition. Printed/illustrated wraps, stapled, 10 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches, unpaginated (about 32 pp. ), numerous b/w photo illustrations. Good (previous owner's ink stamp at the bottom of the front cover and at the bottom of two other pages; mild edgewear and moderate rubbing, covers; mild foxing, rear cover; inconspicuous damp stain, upper spine aspect). (3214004) read more
Edition: not stated
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: no date
Description: Will Rousseau photos. near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, oversized natural linen. 92+ pgs, No ISBN supplied. Design: Peter Rauch. Floor plans of famous silent screen star's fabulous doll house at back. Pnted in Japan. read more
Description: The Story of the Most Exquisite Toy in the World. NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1935. Illustrated wrappers. Softcover. Near very good. A little corner wear. The price on the front cover has been crossed out. Illustrated with photographs. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing, New York, 1935.
Description: The true first edition. Printed/illustrated wraps, stapled, 10 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches, unpaginated (about 32 pp. ), numerous b/w photo illustrations. Very good (mild edgewear and rubbling; slight, focal soiling, rear cover). (3214004) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company;, N. Y. :
Date Published: 1935
Description: Illustrated by Fred R. Dapprich. Good. 32 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Stiff purple pictorial covers with gold highlights, 31 b/w photos with captions. Glossy throughout.; Front cover sub-subtitle: 'An illustrated description of this marvelous miniature castle from the exhibition of which thousands of dollars are being raised for the relief of crippled children everywhere'.; Exterior quite worn around edges, small bump to heel. Interior clean, binding tight.; Photographs. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, NY
Description: Rousseau, Will; Photographer. Very Good. No Jacket. 96 pages with 67 full-color photographs. Gift inscription on half-title page and two sentences underlined on page 5. bound in heavy cloth. The former owner has pasted the jacket flaps inside the back of the book. The picture of the doll-house from the jacket has been artfully cut out and pasted on the front end papers. read more
Description: Doubleday, no date. (Blurb calls it a "reissue. ") Hardcover.; 11 by 8. " Gray cloth. 96 pages--text, color photos, blueprints. Very good in very slightly worn DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Date Published: c1979
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1979-08
ISBN-13:9780385135337ISBN:0385135335
Description: Good. Signed by Author. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. A beautiful copy. Boards and interior Mint. DJ is worn with some tears. Your satisfaction 100% guaranteed. We ship daily. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, NY
Description: Will Rousseau Photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio; 2 Pounds. Dj in mylar; ownr's label on flyleaf 96 pages. circa 1970. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Description: Will Rousseau. Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author No date, edition information, or ISBN number listed anywhere in the book. Text by Moore and color photographs by Rousseau explaining the history and details of the world's most famous doll house. This copy boldly SIGNED by author, silent screen star, & creator of the doll house, Colleen Moore. Moore donated the castle-house in 1949 to the Museum of Science and Industry in Chicago. 96 pp. with 68 photographs ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1979
Description: Will Rousseau. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth linen like covered boards with dark blue lettering, d. j. is price clipped and has chipping on top spine, and wear on edges. This is a tour through the world's most famous doll house with 68 photographs in full color. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York
Date Published: n. d
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. No edition stated. Boldly SIGNED by the author on front free end page. Book is Fine. Bookplate of former owner neatly positioned under front flap. Price-clipped dust jacket has several closed tears and light rubbing. Nice color photos. 91 pp. including floor plans of the doll house. In protective Mylar. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.