» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Collectors' guide to antique American glass

by Marvin D. Schwartz

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. x, 150 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Collector's Guide to Antique American Glass

by Marvin Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Cover has light wear, and surface marks; wear and tear around edges of dust cover. price sticker to inside front cover. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collector's Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385008891 ISBN: 0385008899

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Contains over 100 photographs. Hinge is cracked in center of book, pages all intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collector's Guide To Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket., Po's Name. Includes: illustrations, index. Glass, Antiques read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collector's Guide to Antique American Glass: History, Style and Identification

by Schwartz, Marvin D

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Some wear to the dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collector's Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 150 pp. 5 5/8 x 8 ½. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Beige dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. Near Fine HB in G DJ, protected by mylar cover. Stated First Edition. x, 150 p. : illus.; index (pp. 148-150); 22 cm. Blue cloth over boards with bright gold title on spine. Contents are tight, bright and clean with no marks. DJ reinforced at the top and bottom edges of the flaps and spine with ribbed adhesive tape. From the flap: "Schwartz has written this attractive survey of the American glass industry, discussing the development of distinctly American designs ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quaint Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear and discoloration on dust jacket, including small tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library 150pp. with index, b&w photos, library markings on bep, edges, copyright page, dj spine and bk of dj, dj taped to bds, History, style and identification of antique glass. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collector's Guide to Antique American Glass: History, Style and Identificat Ion

by Schwartz, Marvin D

price: $9.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Fine. B000JVZU3C VERY minor shelf-wear on dust jacket only, otherwise book in LIKE NEW shape! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using new yet, recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collector's Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hbdj, light wear/soil, few nicks at DJ edges, pgs clean/white, b&w photos, 5th printing; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collector's Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, NY: Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good copy with a very good dust jacket. 150pp. Gift inscription on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass,

by Marvin D. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385008891 ISBN: 0385008899

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385008891 ISBN: 0385008899

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Octavo. Light edgewear to both book and dust jacket Clean of all marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass,

price: $4.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385008891 ISBN: 0385008899

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass: Histroy, Style, and Indetification

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Over 100 illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt lettering along spine; corners & spine firm; spotting to front cover. Dustjacket marred with damp & soiling and tears at corners & spine ends. Blue endpapers, pages clean & unmarked, copiously illustrated. Antiques & Collectibles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass

by Marvin D. Schwartz

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385008891 ISBN: 0385008899

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6th Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History, style, & identification with over 100 illustrations. If you are curious about the fuss some people make about American glass, if you are a collector who has concentrated on a single phase of your hobby, or if you are a student of Americana who would like to see how glass relates to the rest of the decorative arts, this book was written for you. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering, spine bumps, no markings/dog ears, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolling Meadows Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Stated, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Good/good dj; light shelfwear; dj rubbed, minor chipping, spot from label removal, price-clipped flap; contents tight, clean, very good. History, style and identification with over 100 illustrations. Blue cloth; small 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; black & white photo illus; 150 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass

by Marvin D. Schwartz

price: $9.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contains history, style and identification with over 100 illustrations. Ex-library stamps/stickers; covers and text otherwise unmarked--excellent reading or reference copy. 150 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cadron Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collector's Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz Marvin

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY Date Published: 1969

Description: profusely illustrated. very good in very good jacket, good quality picture on first edi. 5 x 8, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART, free of bookplate or names read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collector's Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin

price: $11.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight clean copy. History, style, and identification. Over 100 illustrations. Black marker on paste-down. Pencil marks on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collectors Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385008891 ISBN: 0385008899

Description: NER FINE Hardcover copy in a NEAR FINE Dust Jacket. Many illustrations--5.75x8.25inches 150pages. Condition: A NEAR FINE Clean bright internally unmarked in a NEAR FINE unclipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dick Brani Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collectors' Guide to Antique American Glass

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385008891 ISBN: 0385008899

Description: Fair in Good + jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Doubleday & Co, Garden City, N.Y. 1969 Hardcover/fair /good + 8 vo. 150 pgs. Indexed. Antique American Glass. History, style, and identification. Over 100 illustrations. If you are curious about the fuss some people make about American glass, if you are a collector who has concentrated on a single phase of your hobby, or if you are a student of Americana who would like to see how glass relates to the rest of the decorative arts, this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collector's Guide to Antique American Glass History, Style and Indentifica Tion

by Schwartz, Marvin D.

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1969

Description: F/VG+ OVER 100 ILLUSTRATIONS.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 150 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.