Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Cover has light wear, and surface marks; wear and tear around edges of dust cover. price sticker to inside front cover. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. Near Fine HB in G DJ, protected by mylar cover. Stated First Edition. x, 150 p. : illus.; index (pp. 148-150); 22 cm. Blue cloth over boards with bright gold title on spine. Contents are tight, bright and clean with no marks. DJ reinforced at the top and bottom edges of the flaps and spine with ribbed adhesive tape. From the flap: "Schwartz has written this attractive survey of the American glass industry, discussing the development of distinctly American designs ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library 150pp. with index, b&w photos, library markings on bep, edges, copyright page, dj spine and bk of dj, dj taped to bds, History, style and identification of antique glass. read more
Description: Fine. B000JVZU3C VERY minor shelf-wear on dust jacket only, otherwise book in LIKE NEW shape! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using new yet, recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hbdj, light wear/soil, few nicks at DJ edges, pgs clean/white, b&w photos, 5th printing; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Over 100 illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt lettering along spine; corners & spine firm; spotting to front cover. Dustjacket marred with damp & soiling and tears at corners & spine ends. Blue endpapers, pages clean & unmarked, copiously illustrated. Antiques & Collectibles. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1969
ISBN-13:9780385008891ISBN:0385008899
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6th Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History, style, & identification with over 100 illustrations. If you are curious about the fuss some people make about American glass, if you are a collector who has concentrated on a single phase of your hobby, or if you are a student of Americana who would like to see how glass relates to the rest of the decorative arts, this book was written for you. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering, spine bumps, no markings/dog ears, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Stated, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good/good dj; light shelfwear; dj rubbed, minor chipping, spot from label removal, price-clipped flap; contents tight, clean, very good. History, style and identification with over 100 illustrations. Blue cloth; small 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; black & white photo illus; 150 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contains history, style and identification with over 100 illustrations. Ex-library stamps/stickers; covers and text otherwise unmarked--excellent reading or reference copy. 150 pp. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY
Date Published: 1969
Description: profusely illustrated. very good in very good jacket, good quality picture on first edi. 5 x 8, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART, free of bookplate or names read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight clean copy. History, style, and identification. Over 100 illustrations. Black marker on paste-down. Pencil marks on ffep. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780385008891ISBN:0385008899
Description: NER FINE Hardcover copy in a NEAR FINE Dust Jacket. Many illustrations--5.75x8.25inches 150pages. Condition: A NEAR FINE Clean bright internally unmarked in a NEAR FINE unclipped DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780385008891ISBN:0385008899
Description: Fair in Good + jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Doubleday & Co, Garden City, N.Y. 1969 Hardcover/fair /good + 8 vo. 150 pgs. Indexed. Antique American Glass. History, style, and identification. Over 100 illustrations. If you are curious about the fuss some people make about American glass, if you are a collector who has concentrated on a single phase of your hobby, or if you are a student of Americana who would like to see how glass relates to the rest of the decorative arts, this ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.