Your search:Books»A collection of hymns for the use of the Methodist Episcopal Church : principally from the collection of the Rev. John Wesley (13 available copies)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: G. Lane & C.B. Tippett, New-York
Date Published: 1844
Description: Good+/no dj. Leather cover with blind stamped and gilt design. Missing marbled front fly. Unfortunate crayon marks on blank preliminary page. 635pp of hymn words (not music). Some pages foxing but text is unmarked. Leather cover shows wear on edges, but still a reasonably attractive copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Published by J.F. Wright and L. Swormstedt, for the Methodist Episcopal...
Description: Fair. B0008CWXGY 1849 Carlton and Lanahan small hardcover; Hymns for the use of the Methodist Episcopal Church, revised edition; gold letters and design on brown cover; 'Methodist Hymns' on spine; 719 pages with last page of index gone; 1148 hymns with text only; intact with binding just beginning to loosen; rcs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. Lane & C. B. Tippett, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1845
Description: Good. Full leather binding. 1st signature loose, but still held by cords. Foxing throughout. Musty. [WITH THE NAMES OF THE TUNES IN THE HARMONIST AFFIXED TO EACH HYMN. WITH A. SUPPLEMENT, AND AN INDEX TO THE SUBJECTS OF THE HYMNS. ] 675 pages. Your order on its way to you by the next business day! read more
Description: Very Good. Full Leather. Very good condition for its age (1844); edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name/gift inscription on ffep. Brown full leather binding with gilt stamped spine has slight bumping to tips, a gouge/scrape in front panel and at head and heel of spine. Binding is astonishingly tight. Text block is clean with an occasional foxing at fore edge of pages. In sealed ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. Mason and G. Lane, New York
Date Published: 1838
Description: Nice Full leather. 4.75" by 7.5". 676 pp. Two small scuffs on front cover, previous owner's name and few notations on blanks in pencil, one-third of a blank torn off, slight foxing (mostly on the endpapers), Good Plus. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B. Waugh and T. Mason, New York
Date Published: 1832
Description: Full leather. Slight chipping at head and foot of spine, seriously cracked in one place with hinge tender, previous owner's name in ink, minor tears on some leaves, foxing, Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B. Waugh & T Mason
Date Published: 1836
Description: Good. Full leather, HC, 624 pgsred leather title label on spine. lite scuff edges along spine show wear, edgees lite rub boards atttched solid, missing ffl and title pg and back ffl, starts at pg titled To the Members and Friends of the Methodis Episcopal Church, dated 1836 in pencil on paste fl, NOT ex-lib, no marks or underlining, interiot tight and clean, g+/- read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Leather
Publisher: Published by G. Lane & P. P. Sandford, for the Methodist Episcopal..., New York
Date Published: 1841
Description: Good+/Very Good. No Jacket. Bound in original black leather with gold decorations and lettering to spine and gold decorations and lettering to front and back covers, including name of previous owner lettered in gold at center of front cover; also blindstamped borders to front and back covers. Serious/severe wear to exterior front and back hinges, which are starting. Interior shows browning/foxing; interior binding is sturdy. read more
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Published By J. F. Wright and L. Swormstedt, for the Methodist Episcopal..., Cincinnait, OH
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good; 1839, full red leather with flap, leather scuffed and edge worn, the strip of leather that the flap slips under is missing, all hinges are sound and book block is tight, foxing, previous owners name on fly pages, still an attractive little... 12mo 7"-7½" tall 616 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. Emory & B. Waugh, NY
Date Published: 1831
Description: Good+; One inch crack starting on front hinge, corners lightly worn, hinges heavily rubbed but holding, top corner of first four leaves dog-eared but a tight attractive book. Miniature; 64mo; Leather, 549p., index, 3 1/16" by 2". **American Imprint #10594 is a similar printing but having only 543 pages. Welsh #4933 also is a similar entry. Bradbury, p.106, #1. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.