New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Collection of Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

About this title: This collection contains some of Orwell's best: "Such, Such Were the Joys" (his incomparable recollection of his brutal public school days), "Shooting an Elephant," "Why I Write," "Politics and the English Language," and "England Your England," as well as essays on Dickens, Kipling, and Henry Miller. It also includes his witty dissection of the comic (and often ribald) postcards that are eternally popular in England.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Collection of Essays By George Orwell

by George Orwell

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Light notes and marks. Cover creased. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays By George Orwell

by George Orwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc Date Published: 1954

Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Library binding. Heavy marginalia and heavy underlining in pencil. Shelf wear, no dust jacket, and ex-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $2.42

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: 1970. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $2.42

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/21/1970 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Very Good. 0156186004 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z31B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday / Anchor Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, scuffing and scratches to the covers, pages age toned, and other moderate shopwear. Collection of occaisional essays including the much anthologised Shooting an Elephant. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday / Anchor Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, cover creases, soiling to the covers, the binding is split but no loose pages yet, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Collection of occaisional essays including the much anthologised Shooting an Elephant. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $4.60

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Near Fine. 0156186004. 316 pages; Near Fine condition. No reading creases. Soft bump at bottom corner. Solid, clean. In this best-selling collection of fourteen essays, George Orwell discusses such as his diverse subjects as his boyhood schooling, the Spanish civil war, comic post cards, Charles Dickens, Gandhi, Henry Miller, British imperialism, and the profession of writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $4.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Spine crease and scuff to covers. Underlining in text. Solid book with many years of use left, just feels good in your hands. Thank you. Cat. 18. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doyouright Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $5.25

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Softback that has been read a couple of times. Normal spine creasing/surface rub/tip curl. Tight/cream-toned/clean reading area. Some soil to OUTER portion of pages. Decent but no longer new looking! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1953. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays By George Orwell

by George Orwell

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. Inscription inside front cover, edge wear on covers, protective tape on spine, slightly faded/dirty page edgesGood reading copy with all pages and binding in tact. Heavy signs of use including wear to cover. Quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A collection of essays.

by Orwell, George

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Pages are yellowed. 320 p. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books, A29.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (CHE Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays By George Orwell

by George...

price: $7.49

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Wear to cover-some pencil underlining-note inside cover-creases to binding-otherwise binding strong-a fine reading copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George (Eric Blair)

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Presumed First Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: VG CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays By George Orwell

by Orwell, George

price: $7.79

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 1954 Mass PB. Doubleday & Co. 320 Pgs. Previous owner name Half-Title page top is marked through. Owner notation Title Page. No other reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover very good with only light shelf wear. Lightly tanning. Essays included are: Such, Such Were the Joys, Charles Dickens, The Art of Donald McGill, Rudyard Kipling, Shooting an Elephant, Marrakech, Looking Back on the Spanish War, Boys' Weeklies, Why I Write and more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: As New. 0156186004. 0.74 x 7.95 x 5.33 Inches; 324 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays By George Orwell

by Orwell, George;

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good: -: -: Marking throughout, edges scraped, spine scraped, page edges yellowed, spine a little broken in. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, G

price: $9.44

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. A Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: c.1953 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Illustrated by Hal Siegel. VG book in like wrappers, tight no internal matkings Mild edgewear no spine creasing, mild soiling to pg edges sev light stains to back face. 0156186004. This is a collection of 14 essays by the author of Nineteen Eighty-Four. Covering contemporary social concerns and personl events. Relatively scare title; 12mo; 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEM Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; A Harvest Book, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 316 pp.; 19 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "In this bestselling compilation of essays, written in the clear-eyed, uncompromising language for which he is famous, Orwell discusses with vigor such diverse subjects as his boyhood schooling, the Spanish Civil War, Henry Miller, British imperialism, and the profession of writing. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $10.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: New York. London: Harcourt Brace Johanovich, Publishers, 1953 Date Published: 1953

Description: Paperback. No Jacket. No Edition Given. Non Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. There are a few notes in the text, and there is minor shelf wear. Otherwise very fine. "In this best selling collection of fourteen essays, George Orwell discusses such i=diverse subjects as his boyhood schooling, the Spanish civil war, comic post cards, Charles Dickens, Ghandi, Henry Miller, Brisish immperialism, and the jprofession of writing. Written in the clear-eyed, uncommpromising language for which he is famous ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS

by Orwell, George

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: FINE-/Trade paperback. Time to get back to the real George Orwell. Not just communism, which he hated, but democratic socialism, which he loved. Personal and critical essays. Excellent condition, no marks, clean, straight and bright. 1981, Harvest trade pb, 316 pp. ISBN 0156186004 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, N.Y. ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sturdy. Tight binding. Clean text. No publication date given. Cover has generalized wear, tanning, minor creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPER BACK BROWN Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1953

Description: GOOD. 4X7. General shelf wear, rubbing and creasing to edges and cover, bumped corners, unmarked text, pages clean and clea, good binding _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Collection of Essays new book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: New. 0156186004 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?