» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Collection of Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

About this title: This collection contains some of Orwell's best: "Such, Such Were the Joys" (his incomparable recollection of his brutal public school days), "Shooting an Elephant," "Why I Write," "Politics and the English Language," and "England Your England," as well as essays on Dickens, Kipling, and Henry Miller. It also includes his witty dissection of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 320 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Collection of Essays (Doubleday Anchor Books, A29)

by George Orwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Has writing/underlining. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A collection of essays.

by Orwell, George

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A solid reading copy; some writing. 320 p. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books, A29.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books deMaria, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $2.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 10/21/1970 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A collection of essays.

by Orwell, George

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 320 p. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books, A29.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Glen Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A collection of essays.

by Orwell, George

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 320 p. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books, A29.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Glen Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday / Anchor Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, cover creases, soiling to the covers, the binding is split but no loose pages yet, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Collection of occaisional essays including the much anthologised Shooting an Elephant. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $3.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A collection of essays.

by Orwell, George

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 320 p. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books, A29.. vintage paper. Price of 95 cents on cover. Anchor A29 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Fine. 0156186004 crease to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: TextbooksRus #8967965. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Orlando, Florida Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0156186004 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. There is high-lighting on the pages. This book is 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $5.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 10/21/1970 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Very Good. 0156186004 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1970-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Good. Light creasing to cover. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collection of Essays, a

by George Orwell

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor, Garden City Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A spine crease. edge wear and chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays new book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $6.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George (Eric Blair)

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Collection of Essays By George Orwell

by Orwell, George

price: $7.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 1954 Mass PB. Doubleday & Co. 320 Pgs. Previous owner name Half-Title page top is marked through. Owner notation Title Page. No other reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover very good with only light shelf wear. Lightly tanning. Essays included are: Such, Such Were the Joys, Charles Dickens, The Art of Donald McGill, Rudyard Kipling, Shooting an Elephant, Marrakech, Looking Back on the Spanish War, Boys' Weeklies, Why I Write and more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $8.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harcourt Pub Date: 6/1/1970 Binding: Paperback Pages: 316. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Collection of Essays By George Orwell

by Orwell, George;

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good: -: -: Marking throughout, edges scraped, spine scraped, page edges yellowed, spine a little broken in. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $9.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $10.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Very good. Pb hbj/harvest different publishing from above. cover shows light indentations and small creases to cover tips. top/bottom spine edges w/light rubs. spine not creased, binding firm. no writing found. [ssns b2] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cathy javier, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Collection of Essays used book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $10.24

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harvest Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1970-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780156186001 ISBN: 0156186004

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

price: $10.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York. London: Harcourt Brace Johanovich, Publishers, 1953 Date Published: 1953

Description: Paperback. No Jacket. No Edition Given. Non Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. There are a few notes in the text, and there is minor shelf wear. Otherwise very fine. "In this best selling collection of fourteen essays, George Orwell discusses such i=diverse subjects as his boyhood schooling, the Spanish civil war, comic post cards, Charles Dickens, Ghandi, Henry Miller, Brisish immperialism, and the jprofession of writing. Written in the clear-eyed, uncommpromising language for which he is famous ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 28, 2009
By Michelle, Chicago, IL

""Politics and the English Language" completely deconstructed how I thought about media, government, politics and especially language itself. Must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Minorityof1, Norfolk, The United Kingdom

"lots of orwell's thoughts on various matters, from the perfect cup of tea to the necessity of socialism. wonderful essay on updating written english, with an example of vegetable being spelled vejtbl, which seems far more accurate to what is generally spoken. an introduction to a translated version of animal farm is also of note, and a long piece about his time in schooling institutions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Ramona, The United States

"Orwell's essays are so fun to read, humorous and thought provoking. I always return to "Politics & the English Language," and "Such Were the Joys."
Orwell was on the cutting edge of culture and media studies. I return to his short writings over and over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Sarah, Salem, OR

"Whether analyzing the work of Charles Dickens or describing crude popular sketches, Orwell uses a logical and clear voice that brings in history, culture and politics to help illuminate his topic. I admit that some of these essays were a bit tough for me to slog through, especially the literary criticism pieces, but the book was well worth reading for some of Orwell's classics, like "Shooting and Elephant" and "Politics and the English Language." It was interesting reading some of the political ideas that eventually led to "1984.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of A Collection of Essays by George Orwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Homage to Catalonia

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

see all from $4.99!

new only from $8.50!

Burmese days

Burmese days

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.25!

Down & Out in Paris & London

Down & Out in Paris & London

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.72!

The Road to Wigan Pier

The Road to Wigan Pier

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.60!

Animal Farm

Animal Farm

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Coming up for air

Coming up for air

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!