|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This collection contains some of Orwell's best: "Such, Such Were the Joys" (his incomparable recollection of his brutal public school days), "Shooting an Elephant," "Why I Write," "Politics and the English Language," and "England Your England," as well as essays on Dickens, Kipling, and Henry Miller. It also includes his witty dissection of the comic (and often ribald) postcards that are eternally popular in England.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Collection of Essays
(62 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
A Collection of Essays By George Orwell
by
George Orwell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Light notes and marks. Cover creased. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
nationbooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Collection of Essays By George Orwell
by
George Orwell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc
Date Published: 1954
Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Library binding. Heavy marginalia and heavy underlining in pencil. Shelf wear, no dust jacket, and ex-library. read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
George Orwell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156186001
ISBN: 0156186004
Description: 1970. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 10/21/1970
ISBN-13: 9780156186001
ISBN: 0156186004
Description: Very Good. 0156186004 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z31B. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday / Anchor Books
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, scuffing and scratches to the covers, pages age toned, and other moderate shopwear. Collection of occaisional essays including the much anthologised Shooting an Elephant. 320 pages. read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday / Anchor Books
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fair. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, cover creases, soiling to the covers, the binding is split but no loose pages yet, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Collection of occaisional essays including the much anthologised Shooting an Elephant. 320 pages. read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY
Date Published: 1953
ISBN-13: 9780156186001
ISBN: 0156186004
Description: Near Fine. 0156186004. 316 pages; Near Fine condition. No reading creases. Soft bump at bottom corner. Solid, clean. In this best-selling collection of fourteen essays, George Orwell discusses such as his diverse subjects as his boyhood schooling, the Spanish civil war, comic post cards, Charles Dickens, Gandhi, Henry Miller, British imperialism, and the profession of writing. read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
George Orwell
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Spine crease and scuff to covers. Underlining in text. Solid book with many years of use left, just feels good in your hands. Thank you. Cat. 18. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Doyouright Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Paperback
Description: Good. Softback that has been read a couple of times. Normal spine creasing/surface rub/tip curl. Tight/cream-toned/clean reading area. Some soil to OUTER portion of pages. Decent but no longer new looking! read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
George Orwell
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1953. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays By George Orwell
by
George Orwell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fair. Inscription inside front cover, edge wear on covers, protective tape on spine, slightly faded/dirty page edgesGood reading copy with all pages and binding in tact. Heavy signs of use including wear to cover. Quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A collection of essays.
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Pages are yellowed. 320 p. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books, A29.. read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays By George Orwell
by
George...
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Good. Wear to cover-some pencil underlining-note inside cover-creases to binding-otherwise binding strong-a fine reading copy-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George (Eric Blair)
Edition: Presumed First
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor Books, N.Y.
Date Published: 1954
Description: VG CONDITION. read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays By George Orwell
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Mass Market
Publisher: Doubleday & Co
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. 1954 Mass PB. Doubleday & Co. 320 Pgs. Previous owner name Half-Title page top is marked through. Owner notation Title Page. No other reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover very good with only light shelf wear. Lightly tanning. Essays included are: Such, Such Were the Joys, Charles Dickens, The Art of Donald McGill, Rudyard Kipling, Shooting an Elephant, Marrakech, Looking Back on the Spanish War, Boys' Weeklies, Why I Write and more. read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780156186001
ISBN: 0156186004
Description: As New. 0156186004. 0.74 x 7.95 x 5.33 Inches; 324 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Collection of Essays By George Orwell
by
Orwell, George;
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Doubleday
Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good: -: -: Marking throughout, edges scraped, spine scraped, page edges yellowed, spine a little broken in. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, G
Edition: Trade Paperback Edition
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780156186001
ISBN: 0156186004
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. A Harvest/HBJ Book. read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: c.1953
ISBN-13: 9780156186001
ISBN: 0156186004
Description: Illustrated by Hal Siegel. VG book in like wrappers, tight no internal matkings Mild edgewear no spine creasing, mild soiling to pg edges sev light stains to back face. 0156186004. This is a collection of 14 essays by the author of Nineteen Eighty-Four. Covering contemporary social concerns and personl events. Relatively scare title; 12mo; 316 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JEM Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; A Harvest Book, San Diego, CA
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13: 9780156186001
ISBN: 0156186004
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 316 pp.; 19 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "In this bestselling compilation of essays, written in the clear-eyed, uncompromising language for which he is famous, Orwell discusses with vigor such diverse subjects as his boyhood schooling, the Spanish Civil War, Henry Miller, British imperialism, and the profession of writing. "-Publisher. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
George Orwell
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: New York. London: Harcourt Brace Johanovich, Publishers, 1953
Date Published: 1953
Description: Paperback. No Jacket. No Edition Given. Non Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. There are a few notes in the text, and there is minor shelf wear. Otherwise very fine. "In this best selling collection of fourteen essays, George Orwell discusses such i=diverse subjects as his boyhood schooling, the Spanish civil war, comic post cards, Charles Dickens, Ghandi, Henry Miller, Brisish immperialism, and the jprofession of writing. Written in the clear-eyed, uncommpromising language for which he is famous ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
johnemmett Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Softcover
Description: FINE-/Trade paperback. Time to get back to the real George Orwell. Not just communism, which he hated, but democratic socialism, which he loved. Personal and critical essays. Excellent condition, no marks, clean, straight and bright. 1981, Harvest trade pb, 316 pp. ISBN 0156186004 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, N.Y.
ISBN-13: 9780156186001
ISBN: 0156186004
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sturdy. Tight binding. Clean text. No publication date given. Cover has generalized wear, tanning, minor creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George
Binding: PAPER BACK BROWN
Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1953
Description: GOOD. 4X7. General shelf wear, rubbing and creasing to edges and cover, bumped corners, unmarked text, pages clean and clea, good binding _PAB_ read more
|
|
A Collection of Essays
by
Orwell, George
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156186001
ISBN: 0156186004
Description: New. 0156186004 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
| | |