» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collecting: An Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Collecting: An Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Werner L Muensterberger

About this title: From rare books, valuable sculpture and paintings, the relics of saints, porcelain and other objets d'art, to stamps, textiles, military ribbons and shells, an amazing variety of objects have engaged and even obsessed collectors through the ages. This is a psychological examination of the emotional sources of the never-ending longing for yet ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Werner Muensterberger

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156002530 ISBN: 0156002531

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 1995, . very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collecting: an Unruly Passion-Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion-Psychological Perspectives

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780156002530 ISBN: 0156002531

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9. 296 page softcover. Large bibliography at rear. Unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156002530 ISBN: 0156002531

Description: Very Good. 0156002531 Harvest trade paperback, 1995, No marks/creases, minimal wear...Near Fine...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collecting used book

Collecting

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: Very Good. 0691033617 Princeton Univ Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1994, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears, surface rub to dustjacket, ...Fine/VG+...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collecting-An Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives new book

Collecting-An Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: New in new dust jacket. 295 p. Illustrations read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collecting: an Unruly Passion used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $44.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: First edition. ISBN: 0691033617. Hardcover, 8vo, xi+295pp, b/w plates, notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Collecting: an Unruly Passion used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives new book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Werner Muensterberger; Vicki Austin-Smith

price: $54.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780156002530 ISBN: 0156002531

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Muensterberger...

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156002530 ISBN: 0156002531

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st Harvest Edition (pbk 1995). Excellent condition. Like new book except for minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Collecting: An Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: An Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Muensterberger, Werner L

price: $2.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harvest ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780156002530 ISBN: 0156002531

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting and Unruly Passion (Harvest Book) used book

Collecting and Unruly Passion (Harvest Book)

by Muensterberger

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomson Learning ISBN-13: 9780156002530 ISBN: 0156002531

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156002530 ISBN: 0156002531

Description: Very Good. 0156002531 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Muensterberger, Wern

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting an Unruly Passion used book

Collecting an Unruly Passion

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: VG/VG. ISBN: 0691033617.294pp. Interesting psychological aspects of collectors and collecting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting: an Unruly Passion, Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion, Psychological Perspectives

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $17.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: VG (A few small ink marks throughout; Otherwise tight and clean) An in-depth look at collecting--books, bric-a-brac, paintings, stamps, textiles, and much more; Looks at why people have collected through time and examines collecting during the Renaissance and the Golden Age of Holland, in particular; Examines the collecting passions of Catherine the Great, Balzac, Walter Benjamin, Mario Praz, Jean de Berry, and more. Black cloth with red title plate and gilt lettering at spine; Color illus. dj ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Werner Muensterberger

price: $22.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: November, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780156002530 ISBN: 0156002531

Description: Acceptable. 0156002531. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting used book

Collecting

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $24.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: Good. 0691033617 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting: an Unruly Passion Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion Psychological Perspectives

by Werner Muensterberger

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting used book

Collecting

by Werner Muensterberger

price: $30.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 01 November, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: Good. 0691033617. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting: an Unruly Passion used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $46.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: 1993. Princeton University Press. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 9.5. x6.5. 295pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives used book

Collecting: an Unruly Passion: Psychological Perspectives

by Werner Muensterberger

price: $57.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780156002530 ISBN: 0156002531

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting used book

Collecting

by Werner Muensterberger

price: $66.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting new book

Collecting

by Muensterberger, Werner

price: $85.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: New. 0691033617 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Collecting new book

Collecting

by Werner Muensterberger

price: $185.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691033617 ISBN: 0691033617

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.