About this title: This is a guide to the doll world's amazing phenomenon - Barbie. Since her birth in 1959, she has successfully changed with the times and kept up with the latest fashions. This book follows her transformation, from her origins as "stock #850" to the latest Barbie dolls and her rebirth as an artist's icon. It also sets Barbie off against changes in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781561387717ISBN:1561387711
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" Tall Spine bumped. read more
Description: Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, 1996. Fifth printing. Large hardcover. 144pages. An illustrated guide to her dreamy world. Full color photos. As new in as new dust jacket. 17650. read more
Edition: 1st UK Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Apple Press, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781850766766ISBN:1850766762
Description: Folio Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ has a stain lower rear. Content pages are in pristine condition. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. With numerous colour illustrations, tracing the history of Barbie, her boyfriend Ken and other friends.144 pages. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Tight clean copy, no marks, minor shelf wear, front end paper is somewhat stained. 143 p. Includes illustrations. Collecting read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781561387717ISBN:1561387711
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Front end page tearing loose a spine. Otherwise in beautiful condition. "Here is a tour through four decades of makeup, hairstyles, clothing, and accessories...."--from the front flap of the DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781561387717ISBN:1561387711
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor reading-and shelf-wear. "Here is a tour through four decades of makeup, hairstyles, clothing, and accessories...."--from the front flap of the DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Oversized Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781561387717ISBN:1561387711
Description: Good- in Good- jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Book and jacket edges and corners are worn and scuffed. Color photos throughout. Jacket is slightly yellowed. read more
Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket, clean interior, binding is slightly loose, cover and interior show minor wear and dirt, a couple of stains on the cover. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781561387717ISBN:1561387711
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. FIRST EDITION, UNREAD. Book appears as unread with a gift inscription on front inside cover. Otherwise book is fine with no other marks or sigs. Full crimson cloth boards with gilt title on spine. DJ has wear on... Second printing.13.20" x 0.79" x 9.77". Includes Illustrations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.