Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: YOGI PUBLICATION SOCIETY, Des Plaines, Illinois
Description: Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HB-Complete Set of 3 books-NF (minor wear. some foxing-appear to be 1970's prints-gold gilt on red boards) / No DJs as issued-This collection of Crowley's poetry, plays and essays are reprints of the 3 volume Foyers Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth editions of 1905, 1906, 1907-Pieces include, "Tannhauser", "The God-Eater", "Rosa Mundi and Other Love Songs", and more... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Society For The Propagation Of Religious Truth,, Foyers:
Date Published: 1905-7.
Description: Square 8vo. 3 vols. x, 269; x, 282, [1]; viii, 248pp. Inserted printed note about "Table of Correspondences" at p264 of volume one. First Edition. "Essay Competion Copy. " Original black paper "camel hair" wraps in very good condition, untrimmed and partly unopened, crease in front cover of volume one; a few rough edges from opening, signature of '"L.V. Ball, San Francisco, June 1919, " on t.p., two old stains from paper clips. "To stimulate the sale of his Collected Works...Crowley had offered ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, Foyers
Date Published: 1905-1907
Description: FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. Octavo. Three volumes in one pp. 269; 282, [1 epilogue]; vii, 248. Original white limp buckram, titled in gilt to upper only. Printed on India paper, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A little light soiling to boards, but essentially a fine copy of a delicate edition. Bookplate of A. E. Richardson, a student of Crowley's in the late 1920s and early 30s, to front pastedown. This Collected Works has the three volumes of the separately published Essay Competition edition ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, Foyers
Date Published: 1905–7
Description: 3 volumes, 8vo. Printed on India paper. Original limp vellum, titles to upper boards gilt, top edges gilt others uncut, green silk ties. Portrait in each volume. Ties perished, one or two hinges cracked, vellum dusty and typically lightly bowed. An excellent set. First Edition, Sole Printing, in the first issue format bound in three. A spectacular piece of early Crowley egomania. Very uncommon. THREE-VOLUME FIRST ISSUE read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, Foyers
Date Published: 1905–7
Description: 3 volumes in 1, 8vo. Original limp white buckram, titles to upper board gilt, top edge gilt others uncut. Printed on India paper. Some spotting to endleaves, cloth rather grubby. Very good. First Edition, Sole Printing. With the ownership inscription of one Raymond Radclyffe on the front free endpaper, underneath which is Crowley's later signed presentation inscription, “I am sad, for he [Radclyffe] was one of the very best that ever lived; a City Editor straight as Euclid before Einstein ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foyers--Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, London
Date Published: 1905
Description: Signed by Author The Collected Works of Aleister Crowley, bound in vellum and printed on India paper, limited to 1, 000 copies. 1st thus, 1905. This copy is well-known in Crowley circles and is SIGNED TWICE BY CROWLEY AND, ADDITONALLY, INCLUDES NOTATIONS IN HIS HAND IN THE MARGINS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHY (pgs. 233-239). The first Crowley signature appears on the front free endpaper and--in his hand--reads "Aleister Crowley library copy". Below that is the name "Helen Woljeska", a late 19th century ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.