» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Peter Taylor

About this title: These 21 tales represent a selection taken from Taylor's stories written between 1940 and 1969.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780374515423 ISBN: 0374515425

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374515423 ISBN: 0374515425

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374609276 ISBN: 0374609276

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories, the

by Taylor, Peter

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good + No DJ. Second printing. 12mo = 7-9" 535pp. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $2.52

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1971. Trade PB. NF. (Fiction catalog) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Peter Taylor

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374515423 ISBN: 0374515425

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $3.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374515423 ISBN: 0374515425

Description: Good. Pages unmarked, some exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Peter Taylor

price: $4.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312420208 ISBN: 031242020X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $4.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374515423 ISBN: 0374515425

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The collected stories of Peter Taylor.

by Taylor, Peter Hillsman

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2nd printing. no writing or markings. vii, 535 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.V. Miller, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Peter Hillsman Taylor

price: $5.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. 535 pages. [box 26] Paperback. Same as pictured. Later Printing. Published by Farrar, Straus in 1979. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Light edge wear/staining to volume. Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Peter Taylor

price: $5.59

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. 1979 Farrar, Straus, Giroux paperback. Moderate reading wear and edge wear. Clean text. Ship same or next day. More fiction books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories

by Taylor, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374609276 ISBN: 0374609276

Description: Good. Published in 1971 (2nd printing) by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, a 535-page softcover book with a small mended cover-tear, otherwise, with apparently clean, unmarked, and unread text, this is a good copy. (836) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Taylor, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: VG(minor cover wear) "Contemporary American Fiction" series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Taylor, Peter

price: $8.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, N. Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear........Yellowing pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Taylor, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Farrar, Straus & Giroux c1969 First Edition, hardcover, ; Ex-library with usual distinctions, bright and solid, else better than GOOD+ in a VERY GOOD unmarked dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories used book

The Collected Stories

by Taylor, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420208 ISBN: 031242020X

Description: Near Fine. 1st printing. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Peter Taylor

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312420208 ISBN: 031242020X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Peter Taylor

price: $12.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374531843 ISBN: 0374531846

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback---Used-Like New. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Peter Taylor

price: $12.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library Ex-library copy with a mylar covered dust jacket. shelf OO-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Taylor, Peter

price: $14.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1969., New Yrok Date Published: 1969

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped with three tiny tears, some minor soiling, light rubbing. Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Taylor, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: First printing. Very good in a good only dustjacket with edgewear, some discoloration, and a scotch tape repaired 1" tear to top right of front panel. Not priceclipped and no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Peter Taylor

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. 1979 3RD PRINTING PAPERBACK. COVER HAS SOME AGE DISCOLOR, WEAR TO CORNERS, EDGES, SPINE NOT CREASED, SOME DOG EARED PAGES FROM STORAGE, PAGES ARECRISP, TIGHT, WITH NO WRITING OR MARKINGS OF ANY KIND, LIKE NEW IF NOT FOR COVER FLAWS, NO REMAINDER MARKS, NOT EX LIBRARY, FREE TRACKING U78. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Taylor, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux; (1969)

Description: First edition, fine in a very good dust jacket. The jacket is somewhat darkened around the top and fore edge of the front panel. There are two small chips at the top of the front panel, and a little edgewear generally. 535 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor

by Taylor, Peter

price: $20.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: FSG, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: NF/VG+ Very minor shelf wear. A nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.