New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur Charles Clarke

About this title: This massive volume collects nearly all of science fiction visionary Clarke's works of short fiction, including his Hugo Award winner "The Star," as well as his best known stories, "The Sentinel" and "The Nine Billion Names of God," and tons of other lesser known masterpieces.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $9.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312878214 ISBN: 0312878214

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2001-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780312878214 ISBN: 0312878214

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $11.07

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orb Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Printer Wrapper Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine. Uncorrected proof of the first U.S. edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke new book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $15.52

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 01 November, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke new book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $17.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orb Books ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: New. 0312878605 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke new book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $17.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 966 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke new book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $19.19

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orb Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Stories: Travel By Wire; How We Went to Mars; Retreat From Earth; Reverie; the Awakening; Whacky; Loophole; Rescue Party; Technical Error; Castaway; the Fires Within; Inheritance; Nightfall; History Lesson; Transience; the Wall of Darkness used book

The Collected Stories: Travel By Wire; How We Went to Mars; Retreat From Earth; Reverie; the Awakening; Whacky; Loophole; Rescue Party; Technical Error; Castaway; the Fires Within; Inheritance; Nightfall; History Lesson; Transience; the Wall of Darkness

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Orb Books-Tom Doherty Associates, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: Very Good. 8vo. (x) 966 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Travel by Wire; How We Went to Mars; Retreat from Earth; Reverie; The Awakening; Whacky; Loophole; Rescue Party; Technical Error; Castaway; The Fires Within; Inheritance; Nightfall; History Lesson; Transience; The Wall of Darkness; The Lion of Comarre; The Forgotten Enemy; Hide and Seek; Breaking Strain; Nemesis; Guardian Angel; Time's Arrow; A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $7.52

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orb Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $7.52

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orb Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $8.32

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orb Books Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: Very Good. The book is Quite clean and clear, it is free from any foreign markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312878214 ISBN: 0312878214

Description: Fine. Remainder mark, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $8.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312878214 ISBN: 0312878214

Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke new book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $11.43

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke new book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312878214 ISBN: 0312878214

Description: 1st ed US, hardcover. Book VG+, light bump top corner, tiny stain top page edges / dj VG, nick top corner, faint edge rubbing. 966 pages. No international or priority shipping this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke, the used book

Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke, the

by Clarke, Arthur C.,

price: $15.60

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. 2nd Impression. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: TOR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312878214 ISBN: 0312878214

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Minor shelf wear prior to covering. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Back of DJ creased, otherwise, tight, clean, unread copy with no other marks or blems. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A.B.Normal Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke new book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $15.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke new book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $16.88

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1ST ORB ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312878603 ISBN: 0312878605

Description: New Introduces readers to the author's shorter works, spanning his entire writing career, including The Nine Billion Names of God, Nemesis, The Sentinel, and The Songs of Distant Earth. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories used book

The Collected Stories

by Arthur C Clarke

price: $34.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition, huge collection Binding: paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312878214 ISBN: 0312878214

Description: Nr fine uncorrected proof copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $42.07

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312878214 ISBN: 0312878214

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0312878214 ISBN 13: 9780312878214 Not first printing. bk# 10.3. e3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke used book

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $22.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312878214 ISBN: 0312878214

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more