» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Paul Bowles, Gore Vidal (Introduction by)

About this title: The publication by Black Sparrow in 1979 of Paul Bowles' Collected Stories sparked the rediscovery of Bowles' works that has brought world renown to the American expatriate writer, for decades resident in Tangier, Morocco. Gore Vidal's Introduction to this large collection remarks "His stories are among the best ever written by an American".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Collected Stories, 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Paul Frederic Bowles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Pr, Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly soiled; moderate edge wear/ spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories, 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul Frederic

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Black Sparrow Books, Santa Rosa, CA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: FINE in WRAPS. 8vo (5-3/4 x 9), 416 pp. Softecover book is Unread and AS NEW except for slight shelf smudge on the vertical page block. (h) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul; Miller, Jeffrey (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, California Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Used Good. Text has minimal highlighting, Cover has some light soiling and light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps rubbed, toned along spine and upper edges. Internally clean and unmarked. 417pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories: 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, CA Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. Introduction by Gore Vidal. 419 pages. The paper has some age-toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories

by Bowles, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Date Published: 1981

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Bowles, Paul

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1979. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0876853963 VeryGood/quality size paper edition. Lightly soiled covers. First after limited Cloth Edition. Sticker shadow on front, small snag at top of front cover by spine. Paper Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories, 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul Frederic

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Nineteenth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Near Fine. 0876853963. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1.52 x 9.25 x 6.27 Inches; 420 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories, 1939-1976. [Subtitle]: Introduction By Gore Vidal used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976. [Subtitle]: Introduction By Gore Vidal

by Bowles, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press,, Santa Barbara: Date Published: 1979. ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Very good condition. 1979pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories, 1939-76 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-76

by Paul Bowles

price: $47.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, U. S Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories, 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul, and Vidal, Gore (Introduction by)

price: $95.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Limited First Edition in tight clean condition. Has plastic cover, not original plastic jacket though. A very collectible copy with introduction by Gore Vidal. 420 p.; 1.52" x 9.25" x 6.27". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow, Santa Barbara Date Published: (1989)

Description: The eleventh printing of the wrappered issue. The definitive collection of his short fiction, with an introduction and appreciation by Gore Vidal. Inscribed by the author: "For Mary/ my best/ Paul. " With the ownership signature of Mary Robbins and her pencilled notes throughout. Very good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories

by Bowles, Paul. (Contributor)

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLACK SPARROW PRESS., SANTA BARBARA Date Published: 1979

Description: First Trade Edition. Only 750 copies bound in hardcover. Close to fine in quarter cloth & boards in an unprinted acetate wrapper as issued. (Hint of slight rubbing at bottom edge of boards) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul

price: $147.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0876853971 One of 750 copies published. A small label of the previous owner on the front pastedown ( inside front cover ) Two pages have been dog-eared. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories

by Bowles, Paul. (Text) Vidal, Gore. (Introduction)

price: $225.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLACK SPARROW PRESS., SANTA BARBARA Date Published: 1979

Description: SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy # 133 of 300 numbered copies. Fine in quarter cloth & decorated boards in a clear acetate protective wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul. (Vidal, Gore).

price: $316.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., ltd. to 300 hardcover, numbered copies, signed by Paul Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1979

Description: A fine copy in publisher's, fine, acetate dust jacket. BOWLES, Paul. COLLECTED STORIES 1939-1976. Introduction by Gore Vidal. Octavo, purple cloth spine, paper-covered boards, 417 pages. Gore Vidal's introduction is five pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories, 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul Frederic

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Sparrow Books ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Fair. 0876853963 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Scuffing and smudging of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories, 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Paul Frederic Bowles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Books ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories, 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Paul Frederic Bowles

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Books ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories, 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Paul Frederic Bowles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Good. 13th. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories, 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul Frederic

price: $2.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Sparrow Books ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Good. 0876853963 Good Condition-1989 copyright-Black Sparrow Black-Eleventh Edition-cover is heavily worn with soiling and a crease on the front bottom corner as well as a nick along the spine-inside pages are lightly tanned but free of markings (Literature-16) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories, 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Paul Frederic Bowles

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Books Date Published: 1979-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories, 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

by Paul Frederic Bowles

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories 1939-1976 used book

Collected Stories 1939-1976

by Bowles, Paul Frederic

price: $5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876853962 ISBN: 0876853963

Description: Very Good Minus. Wear to covers, binding is firm, contents are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Walter, Berne, Switzerland

"Bowles is a master of the short story; of any short story writer he's the only one that's stayed with me since reading him. So much so that he was calling out to be read again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Lady R.E. Miller, Bucharest, Romania

"I'm not in love with every single story in this collection; in fact, there are a few I think are really mediocre. However, some of them are so damn good it just makes the whole thing worth it. "How Many Midnights?" is one of them. It's one of the strangest scary stories I've ever read -- b/c truly nothing happens. Every time I read it I try to work out how Bowles managed to convey such horror -- he did it so subtly it's almost impossible to figure out. That story sticks in my head as much as any short story I've ever read -- and I've read a whole lot of short stories!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By oh carlyn, Portland, OR

"okay look i am a sucker for short stories, and even though a lot of people consider bowles one of the premier beat writers, i resisted this collection because i couldn't get into shletering sky and thought he was just kind of boring. i can't say my opinion changed too terribly much, although the delicate prey was a horrifying read and a few of the other stories were upsetting, which i like. all in all i give this a "meh"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Amy, Irvine, CA

"Wow, not one review of this book. I have read about 20% of the stories in this book. Beautiful short stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Collected Stories, 1939-1976 by Paul Bowles, Gore Vidal (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Sheltering Sky

The Sheltering Sky

by Paul Bowles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.53!

Midnight Mass

Midnight Mass

by Paul Bowles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

The Spider's House

The Spider's House

by Paul Bowles

see all from $3.95!

new only from $8.56!

The Stories of Paul Bowles

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles

see all from $2.70!

new only from $2.70!

Let It Come Down

Let It Come Down

by Paul Bowles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Up above the world

Up above the world

by Paul Bowles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!