About this title: This unique edition presents the complete span of Thomas's short stories, from his urgent hallucinatory visions of the dark forces beneath the surface of Welsh life to the inimitable comedy of his later autobiographical writings. With PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG DOG and ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE, Thomas found a new voice for his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corp., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780811209984ISBN:0811209989
Description: Very Good. No marks no writing, no creases very little wear, very nice. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780811209182ISBN:0811209180
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 362 p. Audience: General/trade. Good condition hardcover with dustjacket. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. DJ has a bend on front cover near top and yellowing to the inside flaps. Definite shelfwear to DJ. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paperback--trade
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1986.
ISBN-13:9780811209984ISBN:0811209989
Description: Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 362 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat large paperback with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780811209182ISBN:0811209180
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good 1st edition of this New Directions edition in an unclipped dust jacket. Long (but neat) previous owner inscription on the half title page else a clean tight copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Everyman Ltd
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780460022859ISBN:0460022857
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780811209182ISBN:0811209180
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. 362 p. All red cloth W/gold letterings, pages clean & unmarked. No owners, Not lby, Not remain der's. We ship around the world. Jacket bit worn at one edge, read more
Edition: 1st edition, w/ no indication of any other printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780811209182ISBN:0811209180
Description: Name on front blank x-ed out w/ marker, else very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780811209984ISBN:0811209989
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1986-09-01
ISBN-13:9780811209984ISBN:0811209989
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811209984. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780460046039ISBN:0460046039
Description: Good. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780753810484ISBN:0753810484
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. (384 pages) the only edition of dylan thomas's collected stories, including an introduction, notes, selected criticism and chronology of thomas's life and times. colour 6 edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780753810484ISBN:0753810484
Description: Collectible; Like New. FINE PHOENIX PAPERBACK REISSUE WITH ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO OF DYLAN THOMAS AND INTRO. EXCELLENT UNMARKED/UNCREASED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more
"I hadn't read any Dylan Thomas prior to this story collection, but I have to say that he has become one of my favorites. Some of his stories are a bit image-heavy and tough to muddle through, but I found that when this happened, a Manhattan or two helped clear things up a bit. :-)
My favorite stories have to be the ones in "Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog" and "After the Fair." Though many can be quite dark, most are short enough (two or three pages) to be finished quickly.
I've also heard that he was a huge inspiration to Bob Dylan. If you listen to Bob Dylan whilst reading these stories, it's quite obvious how the fiction writer has affected the songwriter. Both use quite a lot of the same multi-layered images and descriptions. Much of Thomas's prose flows similar to te lyrics of Bob Dylan's songs-most noticeably on the album "Blond on Blond."
I'm only sorry I borrowed this from the library; I'd love my own copy to mark up."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.