» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Collected stories

by Franz Kafka, Gabriel Josipovici

About this title: Kafka was an obsessive writer who produced a huge volume of stories, novels, diaries and letters in his brief lifetime. The present volume includes all his available shorter fiction in a collection edited and introduced by Gabriel Josipovici. The stories, which range from tiny fragments to substantial narratives, have been arranged both to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: Hardbound. Lacks dust jacket. Near Fine with some fraying to edge of ribbon marker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library) new book

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library)

by Franz Kafka

price: $14.67

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks except possible remainder mark. Hard cover with dust jacket. 111709. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Muir, Willa (Translated by), and Muir, Edwin (Translated by)

list price: $24.00

our price: $21.60

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Everyman's Library Classics & Contemporary Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library) used book

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library)

by Kafka, Franz; Josipovici, Gabriel (Editor)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: As New in full blue cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in black and gilt. Decorative endpapers. 503pps. , with a blue ribbon bookmark sewn in. No dustjacket, as issued. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear or previous ownership markings. This is a comprehensive volume with the stories entered in the order of their publication date--many issued during Kafka's lifetime and many more, posthumously published, spared the flames by ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz / Josipovici, Gabriel (Editor)

price: $22.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1993-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679423034. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz Editor: Josipovici, Gabriel Translator: Muir, Willa

price: $24.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857151459 ISBN: 1857151453

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 503 pages. (503 pages) this volume includes all his available shorter fiction in a collection edited and introduced by gabriel josipovici. the stories range from tiny fragments to substantial narratives which have been arranged to illuminate one another and to illustrate kafka's evolution as a writer. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Franz Kafka

price: $25.22

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781857151459 ISBN: 1857151453

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $9.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, Schocken, 1972, stated 2nd printing, hardcover, solid orange cloth, very good sound square tight unmarked copy, top outer corner of the free front endpaper is clipped (to remove previous owner name, book is clean and tight and possibly unread, 5-3/4"x9-1/4", good mildly edge rubbed and chipped dust jacket. fxx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $14.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679423036. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $16.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857151459 ISBN: 1857151453

Description: New. This volume includes all his available shorter fiction in a collection edited and introduced by Gabriel Josipovici. The stories range from tiny fragments to substantial narratives which have been arranged to illuminate one another and to illustrate Ka... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz; Muir, Willa And Muir, Edwi

price: $18.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: EVERYMANS LIBRARY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: New. Introduction by Gabriel Josipovici, Translation by Willa and Edwin Muir. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Kafka, Franz

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857151459 ISBN: 1857151453

Description: Fine. Un used book no dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $18.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library) new book

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library)

by Franz Kafka

price: $21.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Franz Kafka, Willa Muir, Edwin Muir, Gabriel Josipovici

price: $23.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781857151459 ISBN: 1857151453

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Muir, Willa (Translated by), and Muir, Edwin (Translated by)

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Everyman's Library Classics & Contemporary Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Franz Kafka; Gabriel Josipovici; Willa Muir

price: $29.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY ISBN-13: 9781857151459 ISBN: 1857151453

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $30.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Everyman Dent Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857151459 ISBN: 1857151453

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 1857151453 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Franz Kafka

price: $33.52

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Gabriel Josipovici (Professor of English, University of Sussex) Publisher: Everyman Chess, UK ISBN-13: 9781857151459 ISBN: 1857151453

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1857151453. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Franz Kafka

price: $30.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Gabriel Josipovici (Professor of English, University of Sussex) Publisher: Everyman Chess, UK ISBN-13: 9781857151459 ISBN: 1857151453

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1857151453. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Franz Kafka; Gabriel Josipovici; Willa Muir

price: $34.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY ISBN-13: 9781857151459 ISBN: 1857151453

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library). used book

Collected Stories (Everyman's Library).

by Kafka, Franz

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Everyman's Library, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423034 ISBN: 0679423036

Description: Fine. Fine hardcover in fine DJ. A very handsome copy with blue place-marker ribbon. Blue boards with gilt-stamped lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Trial

Trial

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.04!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lover

Lover

by Marguerite Duras

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Villette

Villette

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Loot and Other Stories

Loot and Other Stories

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Complete Stories & Parables

by Franz Kafka

see all from $3.00!

new only from $12.95!