» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Short Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Collected Short Stories

by Jean Rhys

About this title: This edition includes VOYAGE IN THE DARK, QUARTET, AFTER LEAVING MR. MACKENZIE, GOOD MORNING MIDNIGHT, and WIDE SARGASSO SEA. It is illustrated with evocative photographs of Parisian nightlife by Brassaļ from his book PARIS DE NUIT. The introduction is by Diana Athill.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Jean Rhys: the Collected Short Stories

by Jean Rhys

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393023756 ISBN: 0393023753

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean Rhys: the Collected Short Stories

by Jean Rhys

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393023756 ISBN: 0393023753

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction) used book

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Jean Rhys

price: $4.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction) used book

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Jean Rhys

price: $7.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1992-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: Very Good. 1992 softcover, white wraps some smudging, corner, edge wear, spine square, pages tight with no writing or markings, no remainder marks not ex lib, tracking u40409C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean Rhys the Collected Short Stories

by Rhys

price: $10.44

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023756 ISBN: 0393023753

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction Ser. ) used book

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction Ser. )

by Rhys, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0393306259. Clean, tightly bound copy. Accidental dog ears on a few pages. Cover has a little shelf wear. Fore edge a.75" line stain.; 64mo 3"-4+" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliologue, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories new book

The Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Norton Paperback Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023756 ISBN: 0393023753

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Has library pocket, spine label, and barcode. DJ covered in plastic. No other marks. Binding tight and square. Book has fair amount of bumping and shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 403 p. Audience: General/trade. Blue DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean

price: $40.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023756 ISBN: 0393023753

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393023753. Jacket is a bit stressed at extremities, now protected with mylar cover. Book is lightly rubbed at extremities of blue cloth covers, penciled bookseller notes on back pastedown. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Thirty-six stories in all, set in London, Paris, and the Caribbean. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 403 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean Rhys: the Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean; Athill, Diana (Introduction).

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023756 ISBN: 0393023753

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). REVIEW COPY, with the publisher's promotional material laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories used book

The Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Norton Paperback Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction) used book

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Jean Rhys

price: $4.18

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, SLIGHT DISCOLORATION ON EDGE OF BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction) used book

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Jean Rhys

price: $4.49

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Jean Rhys Coll Sht Stories Pa new book

Jean Rhys Coll Sht Stories Pa

by Rhys, Jean

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393306259. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories new book

The Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jean Rhys: the Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean

price: $11.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023756 ISBN: 0393023753

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library 1st Printing... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories new book

The Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories new book

The Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean

price: $12.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: New. Jean Rhys was one of the twentieth century's foremost writers, a literary artist who made exqusite use of the raw material of her own often turbulent life to create fiction of memorable resonance and poignancy. Here for the first time in one volume a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction) new book

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Jean Rhys

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction) used book

The Collected Short Stories (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Rhys, J

price: $15.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 24/01/1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306255 ISBN: 0393306259

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jean Rhys: the Collected Short Stories

by Jean Rhys

price: $16.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780393023756 ISBN: 0393023753

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Short Stories

by Jean Rhys

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023756 ISBN: 0393023753

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean attractive blue buckram cloth boards, gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Very light bumping to tips and spine ends. Interior and pages clean, bright, P/O name written small and neatly on top edge of FFE. Dust jacket is solid, clean, glossy, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, light shelf scuffing, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 403 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean; Athill, Diana (Introduction By)

price: $30.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023756 ISBN: 0393023753

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; overall internally clean text with minimal underlining; DJ has minimal shelf wear and minimal rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean

price: $37.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NYC Date Published: 1987

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Short Stories

by Rhys, Jean

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023756 ISBN: 0393023753

Description: n/a. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Stefanie, Encinitas, CA

"descriptive, atmospheric, darkly skewed stories. delightful discovery in mastery of the genre."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Kathryn, Oakland, CA

"Jean Rhys is a quiet force and I had forgotten all about her until I walked into the Oakland Public Library's Lake Merritt branch the other day and there she was. She had a long, not necessarily happy life; died in her eighties in the Left Bank. It's really fascinating to watch her prose evolve across this book--in some ways, it's like watching the structure of the short story become itself.

She is a gifted, gifted descriptor. Reading her sketches of cafes in Paris late at night is like seeing the rooms from behind her eyes; I see her there, in the corner, pad in hand, a mousy, pale person with glittering eyes. As she grows confidence in dialogue and plot, the stories get longer, so by the end of the book they're almost novelettes. And she becomes so funny--lightly tragic, not doomed; there is always just a touch of hope in these fallen people she lives with on these pages.

Just lovely stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Natalie, Manhattan Beach, CA

"I love her stuff. If you are a fan of short stories this is great to keep on the night stand for a quick read before bed. Always makes me feel like I have completed something maybe because it never happens in my every day life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.