» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected rhymes and verses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Collected rhymes and verses

by Walter De la Mare

About this title: Complementing his "Collected Poems", this volume gathers together all Walter de la Mare's poems for children. The book includes what, for the adult, are among his greatest "pure" lyrics. His descriptions of birds, beasts and natural phenomena are judged particularly sharp and accurate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by De La Mare, Walter., Illustrated By Berthold Wolpe

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London & New York: Faber & Faber, 1944

Description: First edition. Octavo, green cloth. Decorations by Berthold Wolpe. Mildly faded. Includes the complete contents of 'Songs of Childhood', 'Peacock Pie', 'Bells and Grass', most of the rhymes in 'This Year: Next Year' and others from 'Down-Adown-Derry', Poems for Children', 'Crossings', 'The Three Royal Monkeys', 'Come Hither' and 'Stuff and Nonsense'. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by De La Mare, Walter, Illustrated By Berthold Wolpe

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber, 1944, Date Published: 1944

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 270pp, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, green cloth, Very Good in scruffy torn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by Walter De La Mare

price: $17.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped but worn and torn to edges, name written on front cover, faded to spine; slight marking to front board with fading to both top and tail of spine, Slight darkening to early and late pages; binding tight; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by De La Mare, Walter

price: $18.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1944 FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINT FABER AND FABER. HAND CUT PAGES. FIRM CLEAN TEXT WITH DECORATIONS BY BERTHOLD WOLPE. NOT WRITTEN IN. SLIGHT AGING ON END PAPERS. POOR DUST JACKET. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. THIS ACTUAL BOOK IS AMAZONS ILLUSTRATION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Rhymes & Verses

by Walter De La Mare

price: $18.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. 1956 8th impression. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses,

by De La Mare Walter-

price: $19.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1950 FABER FABER HARDBACK WITH DECORATIONS BY BERTHOLD WOLPE. BRIGHT FIRM TEXT. SLIGHTLY YELLOWED END PAPERS. BRIGHT CLEAN GREEN CLOTH BINDING. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Collected Rhymes and Verses (1989 Faber Reissue) used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses (1989 Faber Reissue)

by De La Mare, Walter

price: $21.45

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780571111572 ISBN: 0571111572

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG 1999 FABER PAPERBACK REISSUE, WITH SUPERB COVER ENGRAVING BY CLARE HEMSTOCK, LOVELY DE LA MARE COLLECTION. SEVERAL OTHER TITLES BY DE LA MARE ALSO AVAILABLE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/GIFT INSCRIPTION INSIDE COVER ONLY, OTHERWISE UNMARKED VG COPY OF A SCARCE TITLE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Walter De La Mare: Collected Rhymes and Verses (Includes: Songs of Childhood; Peacock Pie; This Year Next Year; Bells & Grass; Three Royal Monkeys; Flora; Crossings; Down Adown Derry; Stuff and Nonsense; Come Hither; Poems for Children )( Complete Poems ) used book

Walter De La Mare: Collected Rhymes and Verses (Includes: Songs of Childhood; Peacock Pie; This Year Next Year; Bells & Grass; Three Royal Monkeys; Flora; Crossings; Down Adown Derry; Stuff and Nonsense; Come Hither; Poems for Children )( Complete Poems )

by De La Mare, Walter (Aka: Walter Ramal )

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Faber, 1970, 2nd Edition, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780571047307 ISBN: 0571047300

Description: Errol LeCain ( Le Cain ) Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly chipped and torn Very Good dustjacket, 320 pages, b&w illustrations, this collection includes: Songs of Childhood (excludes CECIL); Peacock Pie; This Year Next Year (excludes FAREWELL); Bells & Grass (excludes SAMBO); the nine rhymes from Three Royal Monkeys; the 18 rhymes from Flora; the 8 rhymes from Crossings; the 5 NEW rhymes from Down Adown Derry; 3 rhymes from Stuff and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by De La Mare, Walter

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1945

Description: Wolpe, Berthold. Good in Good jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 270pp. Covers faded at the margins, gilding on spine fresh and bright. The dust-wrapper (not price-clipped) is faded along the spine and around the edges and heavily chipped at the top with minor losses; it has a 3cm tear along its front edge. The contents are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Rhymes & Verses

by De La Mare, Walter

price: $24.45

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine sunned. Decorations by Berthold Wolpe.270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Collected Rhymes and Verses used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by Mare, Walter De La

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 15/05/1978 ISBN-13: 9780571111572 ISBN: 0571111572

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Rhymes and Verses used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by De La Mare, Walter

price: $4.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780571111572 ISBN: 0571111572

Description: A very good to fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Rhymes and Verses used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by De La Mare, Walter

price: $11.43

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780571111572 ISBN: 0571111572

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Rhymes & Verses

by De La Mare, W

price: $12.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1944

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Rhymes & Verses

by De La Mare, W

price: $12.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Rhymes & Verses

by De La Mare Walter

price: $14.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: 4th imp 1945 Date Published: 1945

Description: G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Rhymes & Verses

by Walter De La Mare

price: $14.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Berthold Wolpe. Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Childs scribble on inside front cover and front endpage ink marks on front boards READING COPY ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Rhymes & Verses

by De La Mare, W

price: $15.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. With decorations by Wolpe, B, 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Rhymes & Verses

by De La Mare, W

price: $16.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. With decorations by Wolpe, B, 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by De La Mare, Walter

price: $17.14

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, 1945

Description: VG no dj. clean green boards with gilt titling to spine. 1 inscription to reverse of front board. boards are sunned-areas are lighter from shelf position. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Collected Rhymes and Verses used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by Walter De La Mare

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780571111572 ISBN: 0571111572

Description: Ex-Library Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Rhymes & Verses

by De La Mare, Walter

price: $18.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No Date. Faber & Faber. Book-Good, spine sunned. Gilt title on spine. 8. x5. 270pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by Walter De La Mare

price: $19.25

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780571069880 ISBN: 0571069886

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by Walter De La Mare

price: $19.25

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780571069880 ISBN: 0571069886

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Small owners inscription on front endpaper, pages uncut, cover faded, corners bumped, good copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Rhymes and Verses

by Walter De La Mare

price: $19.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780571047307 ISBN: 0571047300

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A gem, Sep 14, 2007
By jd1333, ontario, canada

"one of the best books of poetry by a favourite English poet shipped with the utmost care by the dealer"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.