About this title: Complementing his "Collected Poems", this volume gathers together all Walter de la Mare's poems for children. The book includes what, for the adult, are among his greatest "pure" lyrics. His descriptions of birds, beasts and natural phenomena are judged particularly sharp and accurate.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London & New York: Faber & Faber, 1944
Description: First edition. Octavo, green cloth. Decorations by Berthold Wolpe. Mildly faded. Includes the complete contents of 'Songs of Childhood', 'Peacock Pie', 'Bells and Grass', most of the rhymes in 'This Year: Next Year' and others from 'Down-Adown-Derry', Poems for Children', 'Crossings', 'The Three Royal Monkeys', 'Come Hither' and 'Stuff and Nonsense'. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber, 1944,
Date Published: 1944
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 270pp, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, green cloth, Very Good in scruffy torn dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped but worn and torn to edges, name written on front cover, faded to spine; slight marking to front board with fading to both top and tail of spine, Slight darkening to early and late pages; binding tight; rest All in good condition; read more
Description: Good. 1944 FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINT FABER AND FABER. HAND CUT PAGES. FIRM CLEAN TEXT WITH DECORATIONS BY BERTHOLD WOLPE. NOT WRITTEN IN. SLIGHT AGING ON END PAPERS. POOR DUST JACKET. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. THIS ACTUAL BOOK IS AMAZONS ILLUSTRATION. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good. 1956 8th impression. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Description: Good. 1950 FABER FABER HARDBACK WITH DECORATIONS BY BERTHOLD WOLPE. BRIGHT FIRM TEXT. SLIGHTLY YELLOWED END PAPERS. BRIGHT CLEAN GREEN CLOTH BINDING. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780571111572ISBN:0571111572
Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG 1999 FABER PAPERBACK REISSUE, WITH SUPERB COVER ENGRAVING BY CLARE HEMSTOCK, LOVELY DE LA MARE COLLECTION. SEVERAL OTHER TITLES BY DE LA MARE ALSO AVAILABLE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/GIFT INSCRIPTION INSIDE COVER ONLY, OTHERWISE UNMARKED VG COPY OF A SCARCE TITLE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST. read more
Description: Errol LeCain ( Le Cain ) Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly chipped and torn Very Good dustjacket, 320 pages, b&w illustrations, this collection includes: Songs of Childhood (excludes CECIL); Peacock Pie; This Year Next Year (excludes FAREWELL); Bells & Grass (excludes SAMBO); the nine rhymes from Three Royal Monkeys; the 18 rhymes from Flora; the 8 rhymes from Crossings; the 5 NEW rhymes from Down Adown Derry; 3 rhymes from Stuff and ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1945
Description: Wolpe, Berthold. Good in Good jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 270pp. Covers faded at the margins, gilding on spine fresh and bright. The dust-wrapper (not price-clipped) is faded along the spine and around the edges and heavily chipped at the top with minor losses; it has a 3cm tear along its front edge. The contents are clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 15/05/1978
ISBN-13:9780571111572ISBN:0571111572
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1944
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 350grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: 8th Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Berthold Wolpe. Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Childs scribble on inside front cover and front endpage ink marks on front boards READING COPY ONLY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1962
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. With decorations by Wolpe, B, 450grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1962
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. With decorations by Wolpe, B, 450grams, ISBN: read more
Description: VG no dj. clean green boards with gilt titling to spine. 1 inscription to reverse of front board. boards are sunned-areas are lighter from shelf position. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780571111572ISBN:0571111572
Description: Ex-Library Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 1944
ISBN-13:9780571069880ISBN:0571069886
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 1944
ISBN-13:9780571069880ISBN:0571069886
Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Small owners inscription on front endpaper, pages uncut, cover faded, corners bumped, good copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780571047307ISBN:0571047300
Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.